Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 9, 2014

Wagnon Sets New Lap Record During CMRA Formula One Race At MotorSport Ranch

Derek Wagnon (111). Photo by Linz Leard/NineSevenImages, courtesy of CMRA.

Wagnon Sets New Lap Record at Motorsport Ranch With CMRA

Derek Wagnon set a new CMRA lap record of 1:14.179, breaking Ty Howard's 2006 record of 1:14.536 (clockwise direction) during the headline Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing - Formula 1 Expert race at CMRA's sprint event Sunday, July 7, 2014 at Motorsport Ranch in Cresson, Texas. A second day of humid heat in the high 90's and a heat index of 104 degrees made for fast lap times on the 1.7 mile course.

Wagnon once again rode two bikes to take the win in Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing - Formula 1 Expert, and second place on a borrowed Suzuki GSX-R750 in B Superstock Expert, and Team Mancuso Powersports SW - B Superbike Expert.

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing - Formula 1 Expert race had a 17 bike grid, and as they lined up for the start, the battle was already brewing between KTM RC8-mounted Derek Wagnon, Brandon Cleland aboard a Yamaha YZF-R6 and Eddie Thornton riding his BMW S1000RR. These were the top three qualifiers once again, with Cleland running a 1:15.612, Wagnon turning a 1:15.684, and Thornton a 1:16.505 in the morning qualifying session.

The starting lights went out, and the race was on as Wagnon drag raced Cleland and Thornton into the first turn and took the lead. With Cleland and Thornton on his tail, Wagnon put his head down and took off, turning a fastest lap of the race on lap 2 with a devastatingly fast 1:14.179, smashing the old CMRA track record, and pulling ahead. Cleland and Thornton went at it hammer and tongs, with Cleland getting by Thornton with a fastest lap of 1:15.020. Thornton, still in pursuit, answered with a 1:15.636. Conner Blevins was on the tail of the dragon, running a 1:16.636 on his Kawasaki ZX636, holding off Brandon Young on a Suzuki GSX-R1000. You could throw a blanket over sixth through tenth places as there was only 0.8-second difference over the spread. As the final laps wound down, Wagnon stretched his lead to 8.322 seconds over the field, taking the checkers for the win. Cleland firmly held onto second, with Thornton taking third, Blevins took fourth, with Brandon Young, Joseph Caruso, Wyatt Sperry, Jay Newton, Mark Windham, and Bobby Davies rounding out the top 10.

Brandon Cleland also won the $100 P1 Racing cash purse for riding the first 600 across the finish line again during the Formula 1 race. Bringing awareness to finding a cure for Breast Cancer is an important aspect of this race and a donation is made by the CMRA to the Breast Cancer Research Foundation for each entry in the race.

Cleland was on fire in the middleweights, running consistent 1:15 second lap times every race and taking four podiums total, winning South Central Race Center - C Superstock Expert, Team Mancuso Powersports SW - C Superbike Expert, B Superstock Expert, and second place in Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing - Formula 1 Expert.

Nick Doolan took Top Novice again with four wins on his Kawasaki ZX-6R in Lone Star Track Days - B Superstock Novice, North Texas Superbikes - B Superbike Novice, and Fastline Motorcycle School - C Superbike Novice, and Moto Liberty - C Superstock Novice.

On behalf of our racers, the CMRA would like to thank our 2014 Class Sponsors including:212Decals.com, Altus Lawton Motorsports, Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing, Fastline Motorcycle School, Four81 Motos, HighPerformanceCrew.com, Houston Superbikes, Island Racing Services, Lone Star Track Days, Mancuso Powersports SW, Moto Liberty, MotoMassage.com, North Texas Superbikes, OnRoad OffRoad Suspension, RaceworX, Rainbow Sox Racing, Road & Track Suspension, South Central Race Center and Texas Motorcycle Academy@H2Rraceway. Please remember to support the products and services of the companies who support you!

For a complete list of results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The next round in the CMRA season will be on July 25-27, 2014, at Texas World Speedway, College Station, Texas. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized.

SPRINT RACE RESULTS

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

3. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION - D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Zachary Vonler (Suz SV650)

3. Isachar Perez (Suz SV650)

4. Theofilos Giagmouris (Suz SV650)

5. David Rowe (Kaw Versys 650)

6. Michael Gilliland (Suz SV650)

CLASSIC

1. David Kessler (Hon CBR600F3)

2. David E. Wilson (Hon CBR600)

3. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)

4. David Dahms (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Andrew Sukach (Suz GSX-R600)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Derek Wagnon (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

5. Eddie Thornton (Kaw ZX636)

6. Eric Williams (Yam YZF-R6)

LONE STAR TRACK DAYS - B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Nick Doolan (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Jordan Pence (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Michael Klesel (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Kaid Hopper (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Chris Coffey (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Mark Shim (Kaw ZX636)

SOUTH CENTRAL RACE CENTER - C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

4. Eric Williams (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX636)

6. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R6)

MOTO LIBERTY - C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Nick Doolan (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Michael Klesel (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jordan Pence (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Mark Shim (Kaw ZX636)

5. Kaid Hopper (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Jacob Asay (Hon CBR600RR)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - FORMULA 1 LADIES

1. Lindsey Redfern (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Anita Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Renee Stephenson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Shandra Crawford (Tri Daytona 675R)

5. Brandie Cox (Suz GSX-R750)

TEXAS MOTORCYCLE ACADEMY@H2RRACEWAY - MOTARD

1. Brandon Warren (KTM 450 EXC)

2. Shaun Guy (Suz RMZ450)

3. Robert Bradlaw (Hon CRF450)

RACEWORX - A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

2. Darrell Ricks (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Jorge Guerrero Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Brandon Young (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Pete Martins (Suz GSX-R1000)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION - A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Paul Garcia (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Justin Flores (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Steven Nedd (KTM RC8)

4. Paul Bradley (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Terence Ladner (BMW S1000RR)

6. Manuel Segura (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Danny Dominguez (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

4. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

5. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)

6. Shane Zelm (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Thomas Eimermacher (Suz SV650)

3. Isachar Perez (Suz SV650)

4. David Felio (Suz SV650)

5. Gabriel Martinez-Abrego (Kaw EX300)

6. Michael Gilliland (Suz SV650)

BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION/ P1 RACING - FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Derek Wagnon (KTM RC8)

2. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Eddie Thornton (BMW S1000RR)

4. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

5. Brandon Young (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

7. Wyatt Sperry (Kaw ZX-6R)

8. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX636)

9. Mark Windham (Yam YZF-R6)

10. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)

ROOKIE EXPERT LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

2. John Byus (Duc 1000SS)

FORMULA 3

1. Nick Chapman (Hon RS125)

2. Bill Syfan (Hon RS125)

3. Jerrett Martin (Tri Thruxton 900)

4. Gabriel Martinez-Abrego III (Kaw EX300)

5. Sean Brown (Bue XB12R)

6. Walter Walker III (Hon RS150R)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Nick Doolan (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Jordan Pence (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Michael Klesel (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Chris Coffey (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Paul Bradley (Suz GSX-R750)

6. Mark Shim (Kaw ZX636)

TEAM MANCUSO POWERSPORTS SW - B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

2. Derek Wagnon (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Eddie Thornton (Kaw ZX636)

4. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

5. David Rice (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Wyatt Sperry (Kaw ZX-6R)

FASTLINE MOTORCYCLE SCHOOL - C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Nick Doolan (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Michael Klesel (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jordan Pence (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Chris Coffey (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Mark Shim (Kaw ZX636)

6. Kaid Hopper (Suz GSX-R600)

HIGHPERFORMANCECREW.COM - FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

2. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

3. Pete Martins (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Darrell Ricks (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Guillermo A. Gonzalez (BMW S1000RR)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Fabian Kale (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Richard Schiller (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Scott Canady (Duc 1199)

4. Eli Marquez (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Allen Dye (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Steven C. Smith (Suz GSX-R600)

TEAM MANCUSO POWERSPORTS SW - C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

4. Wyatt Sperry (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX636)

6. David Rice (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Danny Dominguez (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

3. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

4. Andrew Sukach (Suz GSX-R600)

5. John Byus (Duc 1000SS)

6. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

1. David Rowe (Kaw Versys 650)

2. David Felio (Suz SV650)

3. Sean Brown (Bue XB12R)

4. Michael Gilliland (Suz SV650)

5. David Dahms (Suz GSX-R600)

212DECALS.COM - A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Eddie Thornton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

3. Pete Martins (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Guillermo A. Gonzales (BMW S1000RR)

5. Brady Ipock (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSX-R1000)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Paul Garcia (Honda CBR1000RR)

2. Justin Flores (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Steven Nedd (KTM RC8)

4. Terence Ladner (BMW S1000RR)

5. Richard Schiller (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Cary Cabe (Tri Daytona 675R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

2. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

3. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

4. Shane Zelm (Suz SV650)

5. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)

6. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Thomas Eimermacher (Suz SV650)

3. Zachary Vonler (Suz SV650)

4. Isachar Perez (Suz SV650)

5. David Felio (Suz SV650)

6. David Rowe (Kaw Versys 650)

ROOKIE EXPERT HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX636)

2. Jorge Guerrero Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Napier (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Shawn Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Enoc Garza (Yam YZF-R6)

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION - FORMULA 1 NOVICE

1. Justin Flores (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Paul Garcia (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Terence Ladner (BMW S1000RR)

4. Manuel Segura (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Paul Bradley (Suz GSX-R750)

6. Allen Dye (Yam YZF-R1)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

4. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)

5. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

6. Shane Zelm (Suz SV650)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Zachary Vonler (Suz SV650)

3. Isachar Perez (Suz SV650)

4. David Felio (Suz SV650)

HOUSTON SUPERBIKES HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Craig Montgomery (KTM RC8)

2. Ryan Ambrose (Tri Daytona 675R)

3. Ryan Warren (Tri Daytona 675R)

4. Fox Schaffer (KTM RC8)

5. Shandra Crawford (Tri Daytona 675R)

HOUSTON SUPERBIKES - HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Scott Canady (Duc 1199)

2. Gregory Thomas (Tri Daytona 675R)

3. James Reger (Tri Daytona 675R)

4. Zachary Roadhouse (Tri Daytona 675R)

5. Ryan Miranda (Tri Daytona 675R))

6. Steven Nedd (KTM RC8)

MODERN CLASSIC

1. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

2. Danny Dominguez (Hon CBR1000RR)