Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 18, 2014

Wagnon Goes Five-For-Five During CMRA Event At Eagles Canyon Raceway

Derek Wagnon (111). Photo by Linz Leard/NineSeven Images, courtesy of CMRA.

Wagnon Takes Five CMRA Sprint Wins at Eagles Canyon Raceway

Derek Wagnon went five for five during CMRA's sprint event Sunday, June 15, 2014 at Eagles Canyon Raceway in Decatur, Texas. Morning cloud cover gave way to a second day of humid heat with the wind picking up in the afternoon making for interesting conditions on the 2.5-mile course.

Wagnon once again rode two bikes to take the wins in: Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing - Formula 1 Expert, 212Decals.com - A Superbike Expert, and Houston Superbikes - Heavyweight Twins Expert on his KTM RC8, and B Superstock Expert, and B Superbike Expert on his Suzuki GSX-R750.

Sunday's headline Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing - Formula 1 Expert race saw Derek Wagnon battling with Brandon Cleland aboard a Yamaha YZF-R6 and BMW S1000RR mounted Eddie Thornton. When the start lights went out, it was a dash for the lead as the 22 bike grid poured into Turn One. Wagnon shot out to the front, with Cleland and Thornton in hot pursuit. Wagnon turned a fastest lap of 1:46.414 on lap 7 of the 8 lap race, as Cleland held off with a fastest lap of 1:47.173. Thornton came back with a 1:47.035, but couldn't get past Cleland. Wagnon took the checkers with a 3.925 second lead over Cleland in second, Thornton held onto third. Conner Blevins took fourth, with Eric Williams, Dewayne Davis, Jeff Wrobel, Jay Newton, Joseph Caruso, and Bobby Davies rounding out the top 10.

Brandon Cleland won the $100 P1 Racing cash purse for riding the first 600 across the finish line again during the Formula 1 race. Bringing awareness to finding a cure for Breast Cancer is an important aspect of this race and a donation is made by the CMRA to the Breast Cancer Research Foundation for each entry in the race.

Cleland took three additional podiums, winning South Central Race Center - C Superstock Expert, Team Mancuso Powersports SW - C Superbike Expert and second place in B Superstock Expert.

Nick Doolan took Top Novice with four podiums on his Kawasaki ZX-6R winning Lone Star Track Days - B Superstock Novice, North Texas Superbikes - B Superbike Novice, and Fastline Motorcycle School - C Superbike Novice, and second place in Moto Liberty - C Superstock Novice.

On behalf of our racers, the CMRA would like to thank our 2014 Class Sponsors including: 212Decals.com, Altus Lawton Motorsports, Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing, Fastline Motorcycle School, Four81 Motos, HighPerformanceCrew.com, Houston Superbikes, Island Racing Services, Lone Star Track Days, Mancuso Powersports SW, Moto Liberty, MotoMassage.com, North Texas Superbikes, OnRoad OffRoad Suspension, RaceworX, Rainbow Sox Racing, Road & Track Suspension, South Central Race Center and Texas Motorcycle Academy@H2Rraceway. Please remember to support the products and services of the companies who support you!

For a complete list of results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The next round in the CMRA season will be on July 4-6, 2014, at Motorsport Ranch, Cresson, Texas. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized.

SPRINT RACE RESULTS

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

3. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION - D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Zachary Vonler (Suz SV650)

2. Joe Fields (Suz SV650)

3. Isachar Perez (Suz SV650)

4. Brian Young (KTM SMC654)

5. David Rowe (Kaw Versys 650)

6. Theofilos Giagmouris (Suz SV650)

CLASSIC

1. Andrew Sukach (Suz GSX-R600)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Derek Wagnon (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Eddie Thornton (Kaw ZX636)

4. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

5. Eric Williams (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)

LONE STAR TRACK DAYS - B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Nick Doolan (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Michael Klesel (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jordan Pence (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Chris Coffey (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Mark Shim (Kaw ZX636)

6. Thomas Cocker (Yam YZF-R6)

SOUTH CENTRAL RACE CENTER - C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX636)

3. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)

6. David Rice (Kaw ZX-6R)

MOTO LIBERTY - C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Michael Klesel (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Nick Doolan (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Jordan Pence (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Chris Coffey (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Mark Shim (Kaw ZX636)

6. Terence Ladner (Kaw ZX636)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - FORMULA 1 LADIES

1. Becka Caudle (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Lindsey Redfern (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Brandie Cox (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Megan Wanat (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Anita Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Shandra Crawford (Tri Daytona 675R)

TEXAS MOTORCYCLE ACADEMY@H2RRACEWAY - MOTARD

1. Brandon Warren (KTM 450 EXC)

2. Brian Young (KTM SMC 654)

3. Michael Capuchino (KTM 690)

RACEWORX - A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Brandon Young (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

3. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Darrell Ricks (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Jeff Wrobel (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Chris Hamlett (KTM RC8)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION - A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Paul Garcia (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Justin Flores (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Thomas Cocker (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Scott Canady (Duc 1199)

5. Manuel Segura (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Jack Polzin (Apr RSV4)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

3. Danny Dominguez (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

5. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

6. John Byus (Duc 1000SS)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE

1. Thomas Eimermacher (Suz SV650)

2. Isachar Perez (Suz SV650)

3. David Felio (Suz SV650)

4. Theofilos Giagmouris (Suz SV650)

5. Michael Gilliland (Suz SV650)

6. Gabriel Martinez-Abrego (Kaw EX300)

BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION/ P1 RACING - FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Derek Wagnon (KTM RC8)

2. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Eddie Thornton (BMW S1000RR)

4. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

5. Eric Williams (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSX-R1000)

7. Jeff Wrobel (Suz GSX-R1000)

8. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX636)

10. Joseph Caruso (Kaw ZX-10R)

HOUSTON SUPERBIKES HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Derek Wagnon (KTM RC8)

2. Chris Hamlett (KTM RC8)

3. Craig Montgomery (KTM RC8)

4. Ryan Ambrose (Tri Daytona 675R)

5. Ryan Warren (Tri Daytona 675R)

6. Brett Heim (Duc 1098)

HOUSTON SUPERBIKES - HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Scott Canady (Duc 1199)

2. Steven Nedd (KTM RC8)

3. Ryan Miranda (Tri Daytona 675R)

4. Jeff Bean (Tri Daytona 675R)

5. John Lucas (Duc 848)

MODERN CLASSIC

1. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

2. Danny Dominguez (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Steven C. Smith (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Bill Klindworth (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Lee Henry (Yam YZF-R6)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

2. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

3. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

4. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

5. William Coats (Suz SV650)

6. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Zachary Vonler (Suz SV650)

2. Isachar Perez (Suz SV650)

3. Joe Fields (Suz SV650)

4. David Felio (Suz SV650)

5. Theofilos Giagmouris (Suz SV650)

6. Braeden Ortt (Suz SV650)

ROOKIE EXPERT HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX636)

2. Chris Hamlet (KTM RC8)

3. Jorge Guerrero Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Shawn Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Mark Patterson (Apr RSV4)

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION - FORMULA 1 NOVICE

1. Paul Garcia (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Justin Flores (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Manuel Segura (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Terence Ladner (BMW S1000RR)

5. Cary Cabe (Tri Daytona 675R)

6. Paul Bradley (Suz GSX-R750)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

2. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

3. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

4. John Byus (Duc 1000SS)

5. William Coats (Suz SV650)

6. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Zachary Vonler (Suz SV650)

2. Thomas Eimermacher (Suz SV650)

3. Isachar Perez (Suz SV650)

4. David Felio (Suz SV650)

5. Michael Capuchino (KTM 690)

6. David Rowe (Kaw Versys 650)

212DECALS.COM - A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Derek Wagnon (KTM RC8)

2. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

3. Darrell Ricks (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Joseph Caruso (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jeff Wrobel (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Brady Ipock (Suz GSX-R1000)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Paul Garcia (Honda CBR1000RR)

2. Justin Flores (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Scott Canady (Duc 1199)

4. Jack Polzin (APR RSV4)

5. Manuel Segura (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Cary Cabe (Tri Daytona 675R)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

2. Danny Dominguez (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

4. John Byus (Duc 1000SS)

5. Andrew Sukach (Suz GSX-R600)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

1. David Rowe (Kaw Versys 650)

2. David Dahms (Hon CBR600F3)

3. Dean Darnell (Suz SV650)

TEAM MANCUSO POWERSPORTS SW - C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

3. Jay Newton (Kaw ZX636)

4. Eric Williams (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Shawn Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

HIGHPERFORMANCECREW.COM - FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Joseph Caruso (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Darrell Ricks (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600)

5. Brady Ipock (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Guillermo A. Gonzalez (BMW S1000RR)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Jack Polzin (Apr RSV4)

2. Scott Canady (Duc 1199)

3. Richard Schiller (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Steven Nedd (KTM RC8)

5. Allen Dye (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Fabian Kale (Hon CBR1000RR)

FASTLINE MOTORCYCLE SCHOOL - C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Nick Doolan (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Jordan Pence (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Chris Coffey (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Mark Shim (Kaw ZX636)

5. Cary Cabe (Tri Daytona 675R)

6. Terence Ladner (Kaw ZX636)

TEAM MANCUSO POWERSPORTS SW - B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Derek Wagnon (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Eddie Thornton (Kaw ZX636)

3. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX636)

4. Eric Williams (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Ron Mears (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Nick Doolan (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Jordan Pence (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Michael Klesel (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Chris Coffey (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Thomas Eimermacher (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Cary Cabe (Tri Daytona 675R)

ROOKIE EXPERT LIGHTWEIGHT

1. John Byus (Duc 1000SS)

2. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 3

1. Brian Young (KTM SMC654)

2. Michael Capuchino (KTM 690)

3. Gabriel Martinez-Abrego (Kaw EX300)

4. Javier Martinez-Abrego III (Kaw EX300)

5. Renee Stephenson (Kaw EX300)

6. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)