Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 15, 2011

Villa, Westby Each Win Two CCS Races During Race Of Champions At Daytona

Santiago Villa (1). Photo by Lisa Theobald.
Championship Cup Series (CCS)
28th Annual Race of Champions
Daytona International Speedway
Daytona Beach, Florida
October 15
Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

GTO EXPERT:
1. Santiago Villa (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Jeff Lampe (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Lloyd Bayley (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Paul Decouto (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Joel Spalding (KTM RC8R)
6. Rick Johnson (Suz GSX-R1000)

GTO AMATEUR:
1. Andrew White (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Jeremy Cook (BMW S1000RR)
3. Mark Haye (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Stephan Rugero Bodei (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Chuck Morris (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Darwin Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000)

GT LIGHTS EXPERT:
1. Rudolfo Ramirez (Suz SV650)
2. Jon Glaefke (Pierbon FO42)
3. Brian Surtees (Yam TZ250)
4. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000)
5. Mark Evry (Duc 1000)
6. Gino Angella (Duc 1000)

GT LIGHTS AMATEUR:
1. Walter Ferreyra (Duc PS1000LE)
2. Cole Quinn (Suz SV650)
3. Lee Farmer (Duc 1000)
4. Matthew Daugherty (Suz SV650)
5. Dominic Profenno (Suz SV650)
6. Collin Leiby (Suz SV650)

GTU EXPERT:
1. James Cohrs (Yamaha YZF-R6)
2. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Stefano Mesa (Duc 848EVO)
4. Santiago Villa (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Eric Stump (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Scotty Ryan (Yam YZF-R6)

GTU AMATEUR:
1. Brice Lloyd (Yam YZF-R6)
2. C. Jordan Strange (Suz GSX-R600)
3. James Lubrano III (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kenny Strulovic (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Kristofer Knopf (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Dustin Young (Yam YZF-R6)

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT:
1. Dane Westby (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Eric Stump (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-R600)
4. James Cohrs (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Santiago Villa (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Huntley Nash (Yam YZF-R6)

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:
1. Brice Lloyd (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Johnny Gall (Duc 848)
4. James Lubrano, III (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dustin Young (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kenny Strulovic (Yam YZF-R6)

THUNDERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Robert Buroker, Jr. (Duc 748RS)
2. Kevin Mendez (Bim 1000)
3. Ray Hofman (Duc 749)
4. Jon Glaefke (Pierobon FO42)
5. Mike Aboyoun (Yam TZ250)
6. Peter Meringolo (Duc 1000SS)

THUNDERBIKE AMATEUR:
1. Walter Ferrerya (Duc PS1000LE)
2. David Hanig (Bim 1100)
3. Dominic Profenno (Suz SV650)
4. Lee Farmer (Duc 1000)
5. Phillippe Touya (Duc 1000)
6. Collin Leiby (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT:
1. Dane Westby (Suz GSX-R600)
2. James Cohrs (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Santiago Villa (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Shane Narbonne (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Huntley Nash (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:
1. James Lubrano, III (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Willis (Suz GSX-R750)
3. David Hall (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jason Johnson (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Salvatore Ruffino (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Alison Fournier (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT:
1. Charlie Mavros (Duc M1100)
2. Gino Angella (Duc 1100)
3. Donny Wright (Suz SV650)
4. Mark Evry (Suz SV650)
5. Paul Schwemmer (H-D XR1200)
6. Jim Doyle (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:
1. Thomas Eubank (Duc 1000)
2. Darrin Klemens (Kaw EX650)
3. William Owens (Suz SV650)
4. Nicole Ayres (Suz SV650)
5. Cole Quinn (Suz SV650)

125cc GRAND PRIX:
1. Stewart Aitken-Cade (Hon RS125)
2. Scott Coccoli (Hon RS125)
3. Leon Cortes (Hon RS125)
4. Barrett Long (Hon RS125)
5. Cody Rodenborn (Hon RS125)
6. John Long (Yam TZ125)

UNLIMITED SUPERSPORT EXPERT:
1. Santiago Villa (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Lloyd Bayley (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Kiurys Martinez (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Joel Spalding (KTM RC8R)
5. Paul Decouto (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Rick Johnson (Suz GSX-R1000)

UNLIMITED SUPERSPORT AMATEUR:
1. Andrew White (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Jeremy Cook (BMW S1000RR)
3. Darwin Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Chuck Morris (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Brent Morgan (Apr RSV4)
6. Troy Clausen (Yam YZF-R1)