Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 22, 2010

Updated: California State Championships Wrapped Up At Willow Springs

The final round of the California State Championship presented by Dunlop saw even more of the biggest names from across California converge on the 2.5 mile Willow Springs International Raceway circuit, and when it was over, the overall points races were up-ended once again.

Jeremy Toye, representing Willow Springs Motorcycle Club, set two new class lap records in Open Modified Production and Open Superbike on his Dunlop-shod, fire-breathing BMW S1000RR. Toye also held onto his lead in Formula One, winning the WSMC round and clinching the overall Formula One class title. AFM's Martin Szwarc placed well, finishing second in class. James Randolph, also AFM, edged WSMC's Jeff Tigert out by one point to take third in class. James Randolph also set a new class lap record in Formula Twins Heavyweight.

Other nail-biters included 750 Superbike, with AFM's Neil Atterbury clearing WSMC's Jeremy Simmons by three points to win first in class. Open Twins saw WSMC's Mauro Deviasso riding with a broken wrist against WSMC's Sherwick Min for top spot in class. Deviasso edged out Min by two points for the win. Formula 40 Lightweight saw AFM's Jay Avansino best WSMC's Curtis Adams by one point to take first in class. WSMC's Gary Orr and WERA's Aaron Ascher tied for first in class for Formula 40 Heavyweight.

The biggest upset of the day came during the Open Production race. Points leader Matt Quigley of WSMC blew his motor in the morning, and Aaron Ascher-WERA (tied fifth in class with James Randolph) loaned him a motor to compete in the race. AFM's Neil Atterbury - second in class - had adapted to the track very well, and was looking to be stiff competition. With James Randolph up front and Jesse Carter and Patrick Corcoran of AFM applying pressure from one row back, Quigley was on pole for the start of the race.

James Randolph got the holeshot and took off, with Quigley in second, gapping Ascher and Atterbury in fourth. On lap two, Ascher got around Quigley, and Atterbury picked up the chase. Heading into turn five, Atterbury lowsided, and the race was red flagged. On the restart, Quigley was able to hang on to third, clinching the championship.

However, Atterbury, only receiving points for a race start, was not able to keep his lead on the overall points. Simmons came from tied for twelfth to win the overall championship by three points. Aaron Ascher came in second overall, and Jay Avansino came in third overall.

"Open Production is a microcosm of what the California State Championship is about. Good competitive racing, camaraderie, and completing all the rounds to win the championship. I really hope everyone enjoyed watching it as much as the racers enjoyed racing it.

"And I could have never done any other this without the help and support of the following people, companies, and organizations: Dunlop for being the title sponsor, Motion Pro for rider support and awards for every class, VP Fuels for offering contingency to every class, Leo Vince, Factory Bodyworks, Safari Cycles, Catalyst Reaction, SBK Paint.com, and Hypercycles for sponsoring multiple classes. Galfer, Driven, Moto Forza, Vanderkitten, GPR Stabilizers, ASV Inventions for class sponsorship and rider support. RK Excel chain, Dianese, IRP for rider support.

"WERA, AFM, and WSMC - thank you all for participating in this event. The cooperative effort is greatly appreciated. AFM timing and scoring ladies, you guys went above and beyond to help me out with the scoring for the final event. Thanks to Evelyne from WERA for guidance, and to my friends that helped me with all the aspects of this series, you have my deepest appreciation." - Shandra Crawford - Organizer, California State Championship.



UPDATED: CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL ROUND RESULTS

LEO VINCE, FACTORY BODYWORKS AND SBK PAINT FORMULA ONE:
1. Jeremy Toye [WSMC] (BMW S1000RR)
2. Shawn Higbee [WERA] (Buell 1125R)
3. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
4. Martin Swarc [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Peter Curits [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R1000)

FACTORY BODY WORKS AND YAMAHA CHAMPIONS RIDING SCHOOL 600 SUPERBIKE:
1. Bryce Prince [WERA] (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jeremy Simmons [WSMC] (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Sean Uryu [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Sander Donkers [WSMC] (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Christopher Boileau [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Matt Bergen [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)

GALFER and SBK PAINT 750 SUPERBIKE:
1. Jeremy Simmons [WSMC] (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Frank Gray [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Sean Uryu [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Neil Atterbury [AFM] (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Christopher Boileau [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Brad Gitchell [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R1000)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION AND DRIVEN OPEN PRODUCTION:
1. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
2. Aaron Ascher [WERA] (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Matt Quigley [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Jesse Carter [AFM] (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Patrick Corcoran [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Neil Atterbury [AFM] (Suz GSX-R750)

HYPERCYCLE TRACKDAYS and CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION 650 TWINS:
1. Curtis Adams [WSMC] (Kaw EX650)
2. David Raff [AFM] (Suz SV650)
3. Jay Avansino [AFM] (Suz SV650)
4. Jason Catching [WERA] (Suz SV650)
5. Chris Speights [WSMC] (Suz SV650)
6. Charles Fathy [WSMC] (Suz SV650)

MOTO FORZA OPEN TWINS:
1. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
2. Mauro Deviasso [WSMC] (Duc 996)
3. Sherwick Min [WSMC] (Duc 1198)
4. Jason Catching [WERA] (Suz SV650)
5. Sherwick Min [WSMC] (Duc 1198)
6. Shawn Higbee [WERA] (Buell 1125R)

LEO VINCE, HYPERCYCLE TRACKDAYS AND VANDERKITTEN FORMULA FEMME:
1. Krystyna Kubran [WERA] (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Christie Cooley [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Nadine Lajoie [WSMC] (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Jennifer Lauritzen [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Marisol Lacour [WERA] (Suz SV650)
6. Tracy Bowen [AFM] (Duc 848)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. Gary Orr [WSMC] (BMW S1000RR)
2. Frank Gray [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Aaron Ascher [WERA] (Kaw ZX-10)
4. Patrick Corcoran [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Brad Gitchell [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Craig Grantham [AFM] (Duc 996)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT:
1. Hugo Mosquera [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Frank Aragaki [WERA] (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Nadine Lajoie [WSMC] (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Mark Hill [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Roi Holster [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Curtis Adams [WSMC] (Kaw EX650)
2. Jay Avansino [AFM] (Suz SV650)
3. David Sapsis [AFM] (Suz SV650)
4. Jonathan Forman [AFM] (Suz SV650)
5. Peter Licht [AFM] (Suz SV650)


OVERALL SERIES CLASS CHAMPIONS

LEO VINCE, FACTORY BODYWORKS AND SBK PAINT FORMULA ONE:
1. Jeremy Toye [WSMC] (BMW S1000RR)
2. Martin Swarc [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
4. Jeffery Tigert [WSMC] (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. David Stanton [AFM] (Yam YZF-R1)

FACTORY BODY WORKS AND YAMAHA CHAMPIONS RIDING SCHOOL 600 SUPERBIKE:
1. Bryce Prince [WERA] (YZF-R6)
2. Jason Lauritzen [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jeremy Simmons [WSMC] (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Roi Holster [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Matt Bergen [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)

GALFER and SBK PAINT 750 SUPERBIKE
1. Neil Atterbury [AFM] (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Jeremy Simmons [WSMC] (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Frank Gray [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Jesse Carter [AFM] (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Christie Cooley [AFM] (Hon CBR600RR)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION AND DRIVEN OPEN PRODUCTION:
1. Matt Quigley [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
3. Aaron Ascher [WERA] (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Jesse Carter [AFM] (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Patrick Corcoran [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)

HYPERCYCLE TRACKDAYS and CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION 650 TWINS:
1. David Raff [AFM] (Suz SV650)
2. Jay Avansino [AFM] (Suz SV650)
3. Curtis Adams [WSMC] (Kaw EX650)
4. Jason Catching [WERA] (Suz SV650)
5. Jonathan Forman [AFM] (Suz SV650)

MOTO FORZA OPEN TWINS:
1. Mauro Deviasso [WSMC] (Duc 996)
2. Sherwick Min [WSMC] (Duc 1198)
3. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
4. Jason Catching [WERA] (Suz SV650
5. Chris Siglin [AFM] (Duc 1098R)

LEO VINCE, HYPERCYCLE TRACKDAYS AND VANDERKITTEN FORMULA FEMME:
1. Christie Cooley [AFM] (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Krystyna Kubran [WERA] (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Jennifer Lauritzen [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Marisol Lacour [WERA] (Suz SV650)
5. Nadine Lajoie [WSMC] (Hon CBR600RR)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. TIE, Gary Orr [WSMC] (BMW S1000RR)/Aaron Ascher [WERA] (Kaw ZX-10)
2. Patrick Corcoran [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Frank Gray [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Sherwick Min [WSMC] (Duc 1198)
5. David Stanton [AFM] (Yam YZF-R1)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT:
1. Frank Aragaki [WERA] (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Roi Holster [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mark Hill [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-6R)
4.Timothy Kamholz [AFM] (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Nadine Lajoie [WSMC] (Hon CBR600RR)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Jay Avansino [AFM] (Suz SV650)
2. Curtis Adams [WSMC] (Kaw EX650)
3. David Sapsis [AFM] (Suz SV650)
4. Jonathan Forman [AFM] (Suz SV650)
5. Robert Campbell [AFM] (Suz SV650)

CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS TOP 5 OVERALL
1. Jeremy Simmons (WSMC)
2. Aaron Ascher (WERA)
3. Jay Avansino (AFM)
4. Curtis Adams (WSMC)
5. TIE, Patrick Corcoran (AFM)/Frank Gray (WSMC)