Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Aug 16, 2010

Toye Wins WSMC Toyota Gold Cup Unlimited Formula One Race At Willow Springs

Jeremy Toye took the Roadracingworld.com/San Diego BMW Motorcycles/Locust Storage BMW S1000RR to a flag-to-flag win in the Toyota Gold Cup Unlimited Formula One race at Willow Springs International Raceway this weekend.

Toye served notice early that he and the Dunlop-shod BMW tuned by Lee's Cycle Services would be quick, turning a 1:20.934 in the Willow Springs Motorcycle Club Solo GTO race on Saturday afternoon that he entered for practice.

And on Sunday morning in practice, Toye ripped off a 1:19.949, joining a very small group of motorcycle road racers who have circulated Willow's big 2.5-mile track in less than 1:20.

But with the temperatures rising to more than 100 degrees in the high desert, Toye's best time in the Formula One race was a 1:20.998, as Toye put the BMW into the lead and then went into tire conservation mode.

"The BMW is an incredible package," Toye says. "But the heat came up on us quicker than we expected. A good rider and a good package if it doesn't coincide with good weather, it ain't gonna happen."

Lowry was feeling a lot more comfortable on his Dunlop-shod, Graves Motorsports-backed Yamaha YZF-R1, turning a 1:21.547 in the race and finishing well clear of third-place AMA Superbike regular David "Aussie Dave" Anthony aboard his Pirelli-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000.

Lowry took the win in Open Modified Production and on his Graves-backed, Dunlop-shod YZF-R6 also took the win in 600cc Modified Production.

San Diego BMW Motorcycles co-owner Gary Orr won the Solo GTO, Middleweight Twins, Open Superbike and Formula 40 Heavyweight races. With the summer Solo series complete, Orr took the GTO Championship, J.C Gibbs took the GTU title, Andy Edwards the GT-GP Championship and Michael Gougis the GT Light title.

WSMC
Aug. 14-15, 2010
Willow Springs International Raceway
Rosamond, California
Results as Provided By WSMC
Listed in Chronological Order

SATURDAY:
SOLO GT-LIGHT:
1. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)
2. Andy Palmer (Suz SV650)
3. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650)
4. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650)

SOLO GTO:
1. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR)
2. Brad Gitchell (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R)

SOLO GTU:
1. J.C. Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Henry Clancy (Yam YZF-R6)

SUNDAY:
CYCLEMALL.NET FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Chris Speights (Kaw 650R)
2. Jason Zambanini (Suz SV650)
3. Andy Palmer (Suz SV650)
4. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
5. Evan Markus (Suz SV650)
6. Paul Merwin (Suz SV650)

500cc SUPERSTOCK:
1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400)
2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400)
3. Brian Bourgeois (Kaw 250R)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE FORMULA TWINS:
1. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650)
2. David Jaffe (Suz SV650)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE 500cc SUPERSTOCK:
1. Rob Jacobs (Kaw 250R)
2. Wendy Newton (Kaw 250R)
3. Dennis Horgan (Kaw 250R)

EDVENTURE RACING NEW RACER RACE:
1. Ken Hatlestad
2. Aaron Guidaean
3. Mark Puhlson (BMW)
4. Robert McCoy
5. Jeffrey Juangco (Yam)
6. Stephen Lim (Hon)

INN OF LANCASTER OPEN MODIFIED PRODUCTION:
1. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R1)
2. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR)
4. Reno Karimian (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Thomas Lusich (Yam YZF-R1)

750cc SUPERSTOCK:
1. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750)
4. J.C. Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Andrew Kenefick (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Richard Stampp (Kaw ZX-6R)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN MODIFIED:
1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Matthias Beier
3. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Robert Szuch

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR)
2. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Aaron Ascher
4. Paul Rafael
5. Andrew Kenefick (Suz GSX-R750)

TRACK RIDERS TAX SERVICE FORMULA 50:
1. Paul Milligan
2. Frank Laster (Hon)
3. Bob Setbacken (Duc)
4. Guy Harder
5. Steve Slaughter (Buell)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Hugo Mosquera
2. Jim Small
3. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Alex White (Yam TZ250)
5. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Nadine Lajoie (Hon CBR600RR)

CT RACING MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS:
1. Gary Orr (BMW)
2. Jim Chaconas (Duc)
3. David Ortiz (Duc)
4. Dean Wallace (Duc)
5. Steve Slaughter (Bue)

500cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION:
1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400)
2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400)

125cc GRAND PRIX:
1. Willard Ivins (Hon RS125)
2. Andrew Artola (Hon RS125)
3. Brian Heess (Hon RS125)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS:
1. Max Cappellari (Duc)
2. Thaid Thor

NOVICE 125cc GRAND PRIX:
1. Brett Erickson (Hon RS125)

VINTAGE HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. Lloyd Johnson (Duc)
2. Charles Burnett (Hon Hawk)
3. Jim Dobson (Yam FZ750)
4. Richard Haas (Duc)
5. Russ Stranger (Hon Hawk)
6. Craig Beecher (Yam RZ350)

660cc SINGLES:
1. Paul Merwin (Suz RM450)
2. Michael Gougis (MZ Skorpion)
3. Mike Blankenship (KTM)
4. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot)
5. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

L&L MOTORSPORTS 600cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION:
1. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)
5. James Morse
6. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE 600cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION:
1. Desmond Chan
2. Chris Schatz (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Tyler Shaffer (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR)
6. William Pena

NOVICE 550cc SUPERBIKE:
1. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650)
2. David Jaffe (Suz SV650)

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. Shawn Higbee (Buell 1125R)
2. Bob Setbacken (Duc)
3. Dean Wallace (Duc)

550cc SUPERBIKE:
1. Chris Speights (Kaw 650R)
2. Evan Markus (Suz SV650)
3. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650)
4. Alan Llenado
5. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400)
6. Jason Zambanini (Suz SV650)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. Donnie Belansky
2. Alan Brown

RACER'S EDGE/PRECEPTS MOTORSPORTS OPEN SUPERSTOCK:
1. Aaron Ascher
2. Thomas Lusich (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Greg Nulman
4. David Kennedy (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Paul Raphael

750cc SUPERBIKE:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Hugo Mosquera
4. Shaun Sauer (Suz GSX-R750)
5. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Andrew Kenefick (Suz GSX-R750)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN SUPERSTOCK:
1. Matthias Beier
2. Nico Valentino Santucci (Hon CBR1000RR)

SPORT TIRE SERVICES 600cc SUPERSTOCK:
1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Christian Gomez (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Michael Pond (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION TUNING NOVICE 600cc SUPERSTOCK:
1. Chris Schatz (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Tyler Shaffer (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600)
6. William Pena

ROADRACINGWORLD.COM 250cc GRAND PRIX:
1. Alex White (Yam TZ250)
2. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250)
3. Jamie Lenore (Hon RS250)

650cc TWINS GP:
1. Chris Speights (Kaw 650R)
2. Evan Markus (Suz SV650)
3. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
4. Albert Garcia (Suz SV650)
5. Andy Palmer (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS:
1. Paul Merwin (Suz RM450)
2. Mike Blankenship (KTM)
3. Michael Gougis (MZ Skorpion)
4. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION TUNING NOVICE 650cc TWINS GP:
1. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS:
1. Alex Villarreal
2. Wayne Burnes (Kaw 250R)
3. Wendy Newton (Kaw 250R)
4. Rob Jacobs (Kaw 250R)
5. Dennis Horgan (Kaw 250R)
6. Guy Chirinian (Kaw 250R)

TOYOTA GOLD CUP UNLIMITED FORMULA ONE:
1. Jeremy Toye (BMW S1000RR)
2. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R6)
3. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Shawn Higbee (Bue 1125R)
6. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR)
7. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000)
8. Thomas Lusich (Yam YZF-R1)

VINTAGE LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Russ Stranger (Hon Hawk)
2. Craig Beecher (Yam RZ350)
3. Mark Duncan (Yam FZR400)

500cc SINGLES:
1. David Ortiz (Bue)
2. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot)
3. Ernest Snair (Bue)
4. Lance Lewman (Bue)

RACEBIKERENTALS.COM NINJA CUP (all on Kaw Ninja 250R):
1. Brian Bourgeois
2. Josh Fogle
3. Daniel Rohrlick

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE NINJA CUP:
1. Alex Villarreal
2. Wayne Burnes
3. Jonathan Hong
4. Rob Jacobs
5. Wendy Newton
6. Dennis Horgan

VP RACING FUELS OPEN SUPERBIKE:
1. Gary Orr (BMS S1000RR)
2. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Greg Nulman

750cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION:
1. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750)
3. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Andrew Kenefick (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Nadine Lajoie (Hon CBR600RR)

MOTOYARD.COM NOVICE OPEN SUPERBIKE:
1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Wayne Burnes (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Nico Valentino Santucci (Hon CBR1000RR)

TRACKDAZ.COM 650cc SUPERBIKE:
1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Christian Gomez (Yam YZF-R6)

TRACKDAZ.COM NOVICE 650cc SUPERBIKE:
1. Desmond Chan
2. Chris Schatz (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Tyler Shaffer (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600)

TRAILTRICKS SUSPENSION & ENGINE SERVICE HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS:
1. Shawn Higbee (Bue 1125R)
2. Bob Setbacken (Duc)
3. Steve Slaughter (Bue)

R. TILLERY POWERSPORTS FORMULA 2:
1. Christian Gomez (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Michael Pond
3. Nadine Lajoie (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Josh Fogle (Kaw ZX-6R)
Top 5 This Week