Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Feb 10, 2014

​Toye Takes Top Honors At WERA West Season Opener In Vegas

Mark JouBran (610), Aaron Ascher (312), Jeremy Toye (57) and Mario Orozco (27) start the Formula One race during the WERA West Presented by Lucas Oil Products season opener on the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Classic Course. Photo by Michael Gougis, copyright Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Jeremy Toye started the 2014 season where he left off, taking the wins in the big-bore classes at the WERA West Presented by Lucas Oil Products opener February 9 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway's Classic Course, in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Riding his Pirelli-shod, Roadracingworld.com project Kawasaki ZX-10R, Toye pulled more than a second a lap over Canadian Marcel Irnie and his BMW S1000RR.

Irnie had more than 11.6 seconds in hand over third-place finisher Aaron Ascher and his Kawasaki ZX-10R, with Mark JouBran, Ademar Nunes Jr. and Steve Zoumaras completing the top six.

Toye also won the A Superbike race, this time with more than eight seconds in hand over Irnie, with Ascher again in third. Ascher won the Heavyweight Solo 20 race on Saturday, while Irnie finished second in the Solo race on Saturday and second in the A Superstock race to Derek Keyes.

Chad Lewin was the star of the middleweight classes, taking the Mediumweight Solo 20, C Superbike and B Superbike wins aboard his Dunlop-shod, CM Motorsports-backed Yamaha YZF-R6.

RESULTS (listed in chronological order):

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT:

1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Javelin Broderick (MV 675)

4. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE:

1. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Jeff Zeliadt (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Karl Grove (Yam YZF-R6)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT:

1. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

2. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

3. Michael Mamer (Duc 1000)

4. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR250R)

5. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE:

1. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT:

1. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

3. Mark JouBran (BMW S1000RR)

4. Ademar Nunes Jr. (Apr RSV4)

5. Johnny Rock Page (Suz GSX-R1000)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

SUNDAY:

MINIS:

1. Ashton Wright (Hon RS85)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Derek Keyes (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

3. Mark JouBran (BMW S1000RR)

4. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Randy Callicoat (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Ademar Nunes Jr. (Apr RSV4)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Danielle Diaz (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Laura Orozco (Hon 250)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Don MacEwan (Tri 675)

2. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV650)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Javelin Broderick (MV 675)

5. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR)

E-Z UP SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Karl Grove (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Dallas Scott Locklear (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Brandon Ideen (Hon CBR600RR)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT:

1. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

2. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE:

1. Terry Maves (Kaw 650R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mark JouBran (BMW S1000RR)

2. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Sherwick Min (Apr 999)

5. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ron Gentile (Tri 675)

3. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV650)

4. Eric Anderson (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Jeff Zeliadt (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Lance Gittinger (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Javelin Broderick (MV 675)

4. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Christopher Carron (Tri 675)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Dallas Scott Locklear (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Brandon Ideen (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Karl Grove (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jeff Zeliadt (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Dallas Scott Locklear (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Francis Marsh (Kaw ZX-6R)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Don MacEwan (Tri 675)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Jack Baker (Suz 450)

2. Alan Cunningham (Suz 500)

3. Laura Orozco (Hon 250)

4. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR250R)

5. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

6. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

1. Cesar Garcia (Kaw 250R)

KENNY ANDERSON FORMULA THREE:

1. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

2. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

3. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Mark JouBran (BMW S1000RR)

5. Ademar Nunes Jr. (Apr RSV4)

6. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Jack Baker (Suz 450)

2. Alan Cunningham (Suz 500)

3. Laura Orozco (Hon 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR 250R)

2. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)

3. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Cesar Garcia (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Terry Maves (Kaw 650R)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Christopher Carron (Tri 675)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Jeff Zeliadt (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Dallas Scott Locklear (Suz GSX-R600)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR250R)

2. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)

3. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Cesar Garcia (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

3. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Johnny Rock Page (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Ademar Nunes Jr. (Apr RSV4)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Francis Marsh (Kaw ZX-6R)