Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 27, 2013

Toye Takes Saturday Formula One Win During WERA National Doubleheader At Miller

Jeremy Toye dominated the open class competition on Saturday during the WERA National doubleheader at Miller Motorsports Park, taking wins in the Formula One and A Superbike classes.

Toye started the day with the Formula One win, turning a best time of 1:53.324 aboard his Roadracingworld.com-backed, Lee’s Cycle Servic-developed, Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R. Toye jumped out to a lead immediately and never was headed en route to a 9.338-second margin of victory in the four-lap sprint.

Bohdi Edie of Warman, Canada took second aboard his BMW S1000RR, ahead of another Canadian, Pete deGraaf of Lethbridge, on his Suzuki GSX-R1000.

The story was much the same in the A Superbike race, with Toye taking the lead and never relinquishing it en route to a 12.905-second margin of victory in the eight-lap feature race. Edie again was second, followed across the line by Oleg Pianykh aboard his Suzuki GSX-R1000. Toye was even quicker this time, turning a best lap at 1:52.638.

Tucker Lancaster dominated the middleweight races, winning the C Superstock, B Superbike and C Superbike races, and finishing second to Jimmy Merck and his Suzuki GSX-R750 in the B Superstock race.

The weekend is a combined round of the Pirelli/WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oil and the Michelin/WERA National Challenge series.

WERA NATIONAL CHALLENGE AND SPORTSMAN SERIES RESULTS Miller Motorsports Park Tooele, Utah

SATURDAY:

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Luis Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Francois Dumas (BMW S1000RR) 4. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RRR) 5. Chris Steele (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Sean Griffiths (KTM 1190) 2. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 3. Damian Olson (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Jesse James (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Tanner Hicks (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. T.J. O’Doan (Suz GSX-R1000)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Pete deGraaf (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Michael Bradshaw (BMW S1000RR) 3. Ryan Brand (BMW S1000RR) 4. Chris Steele (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. John Hopperstad (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Mark JouBran (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Neill Herbert (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Steve Soumaras (Hon CBR600RR) 3. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Lance Gittinger (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Joel Spalding (Duc 1199) 2. Jay Millhiser (KTM 1190) 3. Brian Evans (Duc 1098) 4. John Crump (Bue 1125) 5. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190) 6. Jay Smith (Duc)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Ryan Damn (Duc 999)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Kat Zimpel (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Shelina Moreda (H-D 1200) 3. Nadieh Schoots (H-D 1200) 4. Michelle DiSalvo (H-D 1200)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Royce McLean (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Mario Alvarez II (Tri 675) 6. Mark Harper (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 848) 2. Steven Scalzo (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Tanner Hicks (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 5. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Palmer Kling (Suz SV650) 2. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650) 3. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650) 4. Brad Moore (Suz SV650) 5. Jody Barry (Suz SV650) 6. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE: 1. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Joe Melendez (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Mark Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Mario Alvarez II (Tri 675)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 2. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Albert Andrade (Suz GSX-R750)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Bohdi Edie (BMW S10000R) 3. Pete deGraaf (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Oleg Pianykh (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Francois Dumas (BMW S1000RR) 7. Jesse Sherstan (Suz GSX-R1000) 8. Michael Bradshaw (BMW S1000RR) 9. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 10. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 2. Damian Olson (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Tanner Hicks (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Jesse James (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. T.J. O’Doan (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Kevin Johnson (Suz GSX-R1000)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Royce McLean (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Scott Decker (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Joe Melendez (Suz GSX-R600)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 848) 2. Tanner Hicks (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Devin Husband (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Steven Scalzo (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Evans (Duc 1098) 2. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190) 3. Jay Smith (Duc) 4. Chris Crump (Bue 1125) 5. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Sean Griffiths (KTM 1190) 2. Ryan Damn (Duc 999)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Ryan Richardson (Kaw 300R)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 2. Jody Barry (Kaw 250R) 3. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250R) 4. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250R) 5. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R) 6. Anthony Reese (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Amanda Maheu (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650) 2. Michael Kim (Suz SV650) 3. Nadieh Schoots (H-D 1200) 4. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650) 5. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Matthew Petrie (Kaw 650R)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Royce McLean (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Gavin Elstad (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Scott Decker (Suz GSX-R600)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 2. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Albert Andrade (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600) 6. Jon Jackson II (Hon CBR600RR)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R) 2. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 3. Anthony Reese (Kaw 250R)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Amanda Maheu (Kaw 250R) 2. Ryan Richardson (Kaw 300R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Palmer Kling (Suz SV650) 2. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV650) 3. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650) 4. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650) 5. Brad Moore (Suz SV650) 6. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE 1. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650) 2. Mattthew Petrie (Kaw 650R)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 2. Damian Olson (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Jesse James (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Tanner Hicks (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. T.J. O’Doan (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Steven Olson (Hon CBR1000RR)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Bohdi Edie (BMW S10000R) 3. Oleg Pianykh (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Pete deGraaf (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000)