Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 30, 2014

​Team Thornton/Wagnon, Faltless Racing Win CMRA Endurance Races At Texas World Speedway

Darrell Ricks (460) riding for Team Thornton/Wagnon in the Team 60 at Teas World Speedway. Photo by Blair Hartsfield/Hart-Photography.com, courtesy of CMRA.

The Heavyweight team of Eddie Thornton/Derek Wagnon, with Darrell Ricks riding substitute for Eddie Thornton, brought home the win in the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association's (CMRA) Round Three Team 60 race, while the Super Awesome Machine team of Brandon Altmeyer, Jesse Davis, Alan Phillips, and David Tiede grabbed the win in Road & Track Suspension - 500 SuperSport and the overall win for Lightweight Endurance Round Four this past Saturday, July 26.

CMRA held its seventh round of the season on Saturday with a 6-Hour Lightweight Endurance, Mini & Lightweight Sprints, and the Team 60 race, bringing over 10 hours of racing action to Texas World Speedway in College Station, Texas. The weather was sunny and very humid, with temperatures in the high 90's, with a heat index of 110 degrees but lap times were still fast on the 2.9-mile course.

The Mini and Lightweight Sprint grids ran first, kicking off Saturday's action, with Formula 4 and E Superstock having 24 entries each. The new 481Motos-sponsored Grom Challenge class continued to grow with 20 grid entries as well.

The 6-Hour Lightweight Endurance had a combined grid of 35 teams with the classes Road & Track Suspension - 500 SuperSport, Fastline Motorcycle School - 300 SuperSport, 500 Classic, Road & Track Suspension - E Superstock, and Formula 4 Endurance represented.

When the start lights went out the Faltless Racing team of Robert Bradlaw, Danny Dominguez, Bill Erzal, Eric Falt, and Ted Phillips got the lead on their Kawasaki EX500 with the Honda CBR500R mounted Super Awesome Machine team on their tail. Kawasaki EX300 mounted teams Forza Monica and Unobtanium Racing wrestled back and forth for third. Faltless Racing held down the lead for the entire race, with Super Awesome Machine holding off Forza Monica and Unobtanium Racing for the next three hours. During the fourth hour of the race, Super Awesome Machine lost their footing and slipped down to fifth, while Unobtanium Racing got around Forza Monica for third. The Kawasaki 250R mounted Desert Brats Racing team and Kawasaki EX300 mounted team Those Other Guys…and a Gal saw a window of opportunity, and got past Super Awesome Machine and Unobtanium Racing to take over second and third. The Faltless Racing team stretched their lead to four laps over the rest of the field, taking the checkers for the overall endurance and 500 Classic win with an impressive 169 laps. Those Other Guys…and a Gal, Becka Caudle, Jeremy Harvey, and Drew Jankord finished second overall and first in 300 Supersport with 165 laps. The Unobtanium Racing team of Sloan Essman, Braeden Ortt, John Redford, Eddie Thornton, and Gavin Williams got back around the Desert Brats Racing team to finish third overall and second in 300 Supersport with 165 laps.

Team 60 was the final race of the day. The 60-minute timed race consisted of two rider teams, competing on their own bike, riding 20-35 minutes each and making a mandatory transponder swap pit stop under “dead engine” conditions, with the classes of Heavyweight, Middleweight, and Lightweight. Thirty teams gridded up to do a Le Mans-style start. When the lights went out, the first leg riders sprinted from the infield across the track to their motorcycles being held by a crew member. As the riders started the motorcycles and pulled into the race line the crowd was on their feet cheering the amazingly clean rolling start.

The racing was close, with the Eddie Thornton/Derek Wagnon team battling for the lead with the Ty Howard/Brandon Young and Joseph Caruso/Dewayne Davis teams. Derek Wagnon aboard a Kawasaki ZX-10R had his hands full with Brandon Young and Dewayne Davis, both riding Suzuki GSX-R1000's.

A red flag came out just before the pit window opened up, creating an interesting dilemma for the teams, as the restart was a re-grid to the original starting positions with the second riders also doing a Le Mans start.

Darrell Ricks got to his Suzuki GSX-R1000 first and cleared the line, with BMW S1000RR mounted Joseph Caruso hot on his tail. Second riders for the teams Andy Galindo/Eric WIlliams and Peyton Inge/Jeff Wrobel fought it out for third. As the checkers dropped at 6:30 p.m. Darrell Ricks took the overall and Heavyweight win for his team, with Joseph Caruso in second overall and second in Heavyweight for his team. Eric Williams held onto third overall and first in Middleweight for his team.

For a complete list of results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The next CMRA Mini and Lightweight Sprints, Solo 30 and Championship Endurance round will be held on Saturday, August 23, 2014, at MotorSport Ranch in Cresson, Texas.

CMRA SATURDAY SPRINTS

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION - FORMULA 5

1. Allan Boyd (Hon RS65)

2. Walter Walker III (Suz RM65)

3. Robert Bremer (Hon CB160)

FORMULA 6

1. Sam Napier (Hon NSR50)

2. Walter Walker III (Suz RM65)

3. Kevin B. Nolde (Kaw KX65)

4. Britten Geary (Hon CRF100)

FORMULA 7

1. Tray Russo (Hon XR100)

FOUR81 MOTOS - GROM CHALLENGE

1. Ryan Andrews (Hon Grom)

2. Greg Abbott (Hon Grom)

3. Rick Hogge (Hon Grom)

4. Alan Phillips (Hon Grom)

5. David Tiede (Hon Grom)

6. Jeff Mendelson (Hon Grom)

E SUPERSTOCK

1. Brad Thomas (Kaw 250R)

2. Kevin Randall (Kaw 250R)

3. Zachary Boldwyn (Kaw 250R)

4. Mark Shim (Kaw 250R)

5. Justin Flores (Kaw 250R)

6. Chris Woolsey (Kaw 250R)

RAINBOW SOX RACING - JUNIOR MOTARD RACE ONE

1. Brylin Schrock (Kaw KLX110)

2. Hayden Giarratano (SSR SR110TR)

3. Zach Nolde (Kaw KLX110)

4. Daniel Phillips (Kaw KLX110)

5. Logan Roy (Kaw KLX110)

6. Shaine Giarratano (SSR SR110TR)

FORMULA 4

1. Brad Thomas (Kaw 250R)

2. Kevin Randall (Kaw 250R)

3. Zachary Boldwyn (Kaw 250R)

4. Justin Flores (Kaw 250R)

5. Mark Shim (Kaw 250R)

6. TJ Honan (Kaw 250R)

ALTUS LAWTON MOTORSPORTS - 500 SUPERSPORT

1. Brandon Altmeyer (Hon CBR500R)

2. Jesse Davis (Hon CBR500R)

ALTUS LAWTON MOTORSPORTS - 300 SUPERSPORT

1. Justin McWilliams (Kaw EX300)

2. Braeden Ortt (Kaw EX300)

3. Javier Martinez-Abrego III (Kaw EX300)

4. Gabriel Martinez-Abrego (Kaw EX300)

500 CLASSIC

1. Brian Oakley (Yam RD400)

2. Mike Milligan (Yam RD400)

3. Richard Pearson (Yam RD400)

4. Rob Rowland (Yam RD400)

RAINBOW SOX RACING JUNIOR MOTARD RACE TWO

1. Brylin Schrock (Kaw KLX110)

2. Hayden Giarratano (SSR SR110TR)

3. Zach Nolde (Kaw KLX110)

4. Daniel Phillips (Kaw KLX110)

5. Logan Roy (Kaw KLX110)

6. Shaine Giarratano (SSR SR110TR)

CMRA 6-HOUR LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE

OVERALL

1. Faltless Racing (Robert Bradlaw/Danny Dominguez/Bill Erzal/Eric Falt/Ted Phillips), Kaw EX500, 500 Classic, 169 laps

2. Those Other Guys…and a Gal (Becka Caudle/Jeremy Harvery/Drew Jankord), Kaw EX300, 300 SuperSport,165 laps.

3. Unobtanium Racing (Sloan Essman/Braeden Ortt/John Redford/Eddie Thornton/Gavin Williams), Kaw EX300, 300 SuperSport,165 laps

4. Desert Brats Racing (Zachary Boldwyn/Rick Hogge/Brad Thomas), Kaw 250R, E Superstock, 162 laps

5. Super Awesome Machine (Brandon Altmeyer/Jesse Davis/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Hon CBR500R, 500 SuperSport, 161 laps

6. NEXX Helmets (James Camacho Jr/Dean Dufrene/Josh Henke/David Kobierowski/Nicholas Wise), Kaw 250R, E Superstock, 158 laps

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION - 500 SUPERSPORT LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE

1. Super Awesome Machine (Brandon Altmeyer/Jesse Davis/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Hon CBR500R, 161 laps

FASTLINE MOTORCYCLE SCHOOL - 300 SUPERSPORT LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE

1. Those Other Guys…and a Gal (Becka Caudle/Jeremy Harvery/Drew Jankord), Kaw EX300,165 laps.

2. Unobtanium Racing (Sloan Essman/Braeden Ortt/John Redford/Eddie Thornton/Gavin Williams), Kaw EX300, 165 laps

3. Leather & Lace (Shandra Crawford/Daisy DeSimone/Ana Duran-Gomez/Anita Thomas), Kaw EX300, 154 laps

4. Misfit Racing (Thomas Cocker/Christopher Cullen/Adam Dillard /Kasey Lewis/Renee Stephenson), Kaw EX300, 148 laps

5. Misfit Racing Four (David Adams/Sam Napier/Christopher Sully/John Terry), Kaw EX300, 140 laps

6. F Bomb Racing (Dirk Anderson/Thomas Delaney/William Guthrie/Brian Millsap/Jay Newton), Kaw EX300, 95 laps

500 CLASSIC LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE

1. Faltless Racing (Robert Bradlaw/Dany Dominguez/Bill Erzal/Eric Falt/Ted Phillips), Kaw EX500, 169 laps

2. Team 19 (Phillip Fisher/Maurice Maness/Dennie Spears/Mark Tuttle), Kaw EX500, 151 laps

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION - E SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

1. Desert Brats Racing (Zachary Boldwyn/Rick Hogge/Brad Thomas), Kaw 250R, 162 laps

2. NEXX Helmets (James Camacho Jr/Dean Dufrene/Josh Henke/David Kobierowski/Nicholas Wise), Kaw 250R, 158 laps

3. Wabi-Sabi Racing (Roger Albert/Jon Francis/Aaron Sonntag/Zachary Vonler), Kaw 250R, 157 laps

4. Halffast Racing Team (Hector Barreto/Jose Gutierrez/Mark Shim/Ryan Short), Kaw 250R, 153 laps

5. Team Robot Devil (Ulug Bayramoglu/Allan Boyd/Michael DeSimone/Frank Shacklee), Kaw 250R, 153 laps

6. Goat and Your Mom (Dave Gallagher/Esteban Garcia/Brandon Spradling/David Sprague/Derek Wagnon), Hon CBR250R, 152 laps

FORMULA 4 ENDURANCE

1. HPCRacing/ LSTD 2 (Doug Frenchak/Enoc Garza/Billy Hinojosa/Ted Phillips/Jon Whitfill), Apr RS125, 150 laps

2. Hi-Zoot Racing (Will Gruy/Scott McDermott/Alan Phillips/Nathan Winchester), Hon RS100, 70 laps

TEAM 60

OVERALL

1. Eddie Thornton/Derek Wagnon (BMW S1000RR/KTM RC8), HW, 19 laps

2. Joseph Caruso/Dewayne Davis (BMW S1000RR/Suz GSX-R1000), HW, 19 laps

3. Andy Galindo/Eric Williams (Kaw ZX636/Yam YZF-R6), MW, 19 laps

4. Peyton Inge/Jeff Wrobel (Kaw ZX-10R/Yam YZF-R6), MW, 19 laps

5. Ty Howard/Brandon Young (KTM RC8/Suz GSX-R1000), HW, 19 laps

6. Billy Gonzalez/Guillermo Gonzalez (BMW S1000RR/BMW S1000RR), HW, 19 laps

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Eddie Thornton/Derek Wagnon (BMW S1000RR/KTM RC8) 19 laps

2. Joseph Caruso/Dewayne Davis (BMW S1000RR/Suz GSX-R1000) 19 laps

3. Peyton Inge/Jeff Wrobel (Kaw ZX-10R/Yam YZF-R6), MW, 19 laps

4. Ty Howard/Brandon Young (KTM RC8/Suz GSX-R1000), HW, 19 laps

5. Billy Gonzalez/Guillermo Gonzalez (BMW S1000RR/BMW S1000RR), HW, 19 laps

6. Gordon Miller/PaulWilkinson (Hon CBR929RR/Kaw ZX-10R) 19 laps

MIDDLEWEIGHT

1. Andy Galindo/Eric Williams (Kaw ZX636/Yam YZF-R6), MW, 19 laps

2. Enoc Garza/Tim Rose (Yam YZF-R6/Yam YZF-R6), 19 laps

3. Garett Tomlinson/Harry Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6/Yam YZF-R6) 19 laps

4. Bobby Davies/John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6/Yam YZF-R6) 19 laps

5. Nick Doolan/Mark Niemi (Kaw ZX-6R/Kaw ZX-6R) 19 laps

6. Becka Caudle/Jeremy Harvey (Yam YZF-R6/Yam YZF-R6) 19 laps

LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Daniel Adams/Shawn Adams (Suz SV650/Suz SV650) 18 laps

2. Danny Dominguez/Britten Geary (Suz SV650/Suz SV650) 17 laps

3. John Byus/Ben Jones (Duc 992R/Suz SV650) 17 laps

4. Andy Gilliland/Michael Gilliland (Suz SV650/Suz SV650) 2 laps