Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 28, 2001

2001 Suzuki Cup Final Results From Road Atlanta: TL1000R, GSX-R600, SV650, GSX-R750, GSX-R1000

Copyright 2001, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Suzuki Cup Final Results From Road Atlanta
In Chronological Order

TL1000R Suzuki Cup Final
10 laps
1. Scott Harwell, fastest lap 1:30.374
2. Steve Johnson, -0.858 second, 1:30.621
3. Russ Masecar, -9.573 seconds, 1:31.503
4. Bud Lawter, -19.627 seconds, 1:32.105
5. William Johnson, -35.343 seconds, 1:34.172
6. Charles Gainey, -61.034 seconds
7. Fred Farzanegan, -63.319 seconds
8. Joe Cupido, -73.294 seconds
9. Phillipe Kostezer, -82.372 seconds
10. Bill Trowbridge, -1 lap


GSX-R600 Suzuki Cup Final
10 laps
Finished @ 1:37 p.m.
1. Chris Caylor, fastest lap 1:28.525
2. Mark Junge, -2.022 seconds, 1:28.809
3. Robert Jensen, -2.203, 1:28.525
4. Shannon Ball, -4.712, 1:29.030
5. Vincent Haskovec, 4.882, 1:28.895
6. Scott Harwell, -12.979
7. Brian Gibbs, -14.150
8. Joe Temperato, -16.263
9. Chuck Chouinard, -16.759
10. Dave Yaakov, -18.077
11. Eric Wood, -27.078
12. Adam Coco, -30.645
13. John-o Bowman, -30.673
14. Scott Greenwood, -30.762
15. Brian Stokes, -30.829
16. Brett Champagne
17. Scott Brown
18. Tom Wertman
19. Andy Caldwell
20. Jeff Muskopf
21. Quentin Mise
22. Steve Breckenridge
23. John Lounsbury
24. Alan Schwen
25. J.J. Roetlin
26. John Waters
27. Rick Doucette
28. Jep Palmour
29. Tim Brewer
30. Michael Carrigan
31. Geoff May, DNF, crashed
32. Chad Simons, DNF


SV650 Suzuki Cup Final
8 laps, red-flagged
Revised, official
1. Chris "Opie" Caylor
2. Dave Yaakov
3. Robert Fisher
4. Andy Caldwell
5. Jeff Wood
6. Chris Normand
7. Bud Lawter
8. John Lounsbury
9. Alan Schwen
10. John Linder
11. Bradley Duncan
12. Zoran Vujasinovic
13. Bryan Shields
14. Steve Clark
15. Rick Doucette
16. Brian Stokes
17. Kyle Ray
18. Jamie Miller
19. Stewart Roberts
20. Greg Elstad
21. Franklin Gonzales
22. Peter Kolodziej
23. Robert Armstrong
24. Keith Newton
25. Bradley Champion, DNF, crashed


GSX-R750 Suzuki Cup Final
8 laps, total restart after red-flag
1. Robert Jensen, fastest lap, 1:27.595
2. Chris Caylor, -0.117 second, 1:27.601
3. Vincent Haskovec, -0.757, 1:27.494
4. Chris Ulrich, -0.896, 1:27.476
5. John Haner, -5.319, 1:28.165
6. Chuck Chouinard, -5.429
7. Rich Conicelli, -10.634
8. Eric Wood, -11.353
9. John Jacobi, -11.646
10. Andy Caldwell, -14.612
11. Wade Buffington, -14.817
12. Ken Snyder, -19.093
13. Scott Harwell, -19.326
14. Chris Normand, -20.433
15. Brian Stokes, -20.512
16. Scott Carpenter
17. Jake Holden
18. Quentin Mise
19. Shane Stoyko
20. Billy Etheridge
21. John Ross
22. Jamie Thompson
23. William Johnson
24. Rich Doucette
25. Chad Smith
26. Shannon Silva
27. J.J. Roetlin
28. Anthony Ruggiero
29. Kevin Conroy
30. Brian Gibbs
31. Gabriel Henning
32. Russ Masecar, DNF, crash


GSX-R1000 Suzuki Cup Final
8 laps
1. Chris Ulrich, fastest lap, 1:27.181
2. Tim Bemisderfer, -4.55 seconds, 1:28.126
3. Mark Junge, 1:28.094
4. Scott Harwell (No transponder)
5. Geoff May, 1:28.336
6. Scott Brown, 1:29.228
7. Fritz Kling, 1:28.959
8. Curry Justice, 1:29.055
9. Quentin Mise, 1:30.261
10. Billy Ethridge, 1:30.357
11. Steve Smith, 1:30.469
12. Joe Temperato, 1:31.469
13. Shane Clarke, 1:30.564
14. Anthony Manciu, 1:32.123
15. Marcus McBain, 1:32.236