Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 21, 2012

Sunday's CCS Race Results From The Race Of Champions At Daytona International Speedway

29th Annual Race of Champions Championship Cup Series (CCS) Daytona International Speedway Daytona Beach, Florida October 21, 2012 Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

Formula 40 Expert: 1. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000), 5 laps 2. Eric Helmbach (BMW S1000RR), -1.226 seconds 3. Paul Decouto (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Ricardo Sune (Duc 1198) 5. Rick Johnson (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Eric Moucatel (Duc 749)

Formula 40 Amateur: 1. William Arnold (BMW S1000RR), 5 laps 2. Jose Fernandez (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Mak Pena (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Peter Nicolosi (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Mitchell Lachowitz 6. Michael Bellew (Suz GSX-R600)

Lightweight Grand Prix Expert: 1. Shane Turpin (Pierobon FO42), 5 laps 2. Frank Shockley (Duc 1000) 3. Mark Evry (Duc 1000) 4. Robert Parmentier (Buell XB9R) 5. Kat Zimpel (Bim 1000) 6. Clayton Fisk (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Grand Prix Amateur: 1. Lee Farmer (Bim 1000), 5 laps 2. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000) 3. Phillippe Touya (Duc 1000) 4. Theodore Hartshorn (Duc 1000) 5. Daniel Mcfadyen (Suz SV650)

Middleweight Superbike Expert: 1. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps 2. Jake Zemke (Duc 848EVO), -0.002 second 3. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Michael Barnes (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Superbike Amateur: 1. Alan Slaney (Tri Daytona 675), 5 laps 2. Jordan Imrie (Duc 848EVO), -2.059 seconds 3. Ronald Alban (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Kristian Sarmiento (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Daniel Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultralight Superbike Expert: 1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 800SS), 5 laps 2. Al Smith (Suz SV650), -0.244 second 3. Ray Hofman (Duc 749) 4. Todd Keesee (Suz SV650) 5. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650) 6. Darrin Klemens (Kaw EX650)

Ultralight Superbike Amateur: 1. Matthew Daugherty (Suz SV650), 5 laps 2. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650), -3.609 seconds 3. John Walberg, Jr. (Suz SV650) 4. Benjamin Loyle (Suz SV650) 5. Harrison Warren (Duc 750) 6. Steve Grujic (Suz SV650)

Unlimited Grand Prix Expert: 1. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000), 5 laps 2. Shane Turpin (Duc 1098R), -3.574 seconds 3. Shane Narbonne (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Jeff Lampe (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Ryan Kerr (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000)

Unlimited Grand Prix Amateur: 1. Schane Vonhartleben (BMW S1000RR), 5 laps 2. Brad Plemmons (Hon CBR1000RR), -0.023 second 3. Jose Fernandez (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Oseanto Oliver (BMW S1000RR) 5. Jon Foy (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Rafael Carrillo (Hon CBR1000RR)

Middleweight Grand Prix Expert: 1. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps 2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), -1.578 seconds 3. Nicollas Felipe (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Manny Manusuthakis (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Frank Babuska, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600)

Middleweight Grand Prix Amateur: 1. Ronald Alban (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps 2. Kollin Kozik (Yam YZF-R6), -0.027 second 3. Kristoffer Sarmiento (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Kristian Sarmiento (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Alan Slaney (Tri Daytona 675)

SuperTwins Expert: 1. Shane Turpin (Duc 1098R), 5 laps 2. Shane Narbonne (Duc 1199), -4.274 seconds 3. Jake Zemke (Duc 848EVO) 4. Barrett Long (Duc 848EVO) 5. Dan Bilansky (Buell 1125R) 6. Patrick Lansu (Duc 1199)

SuperTwins Amatuer: 1. Jordan Imrie (Duc 848EVO), 5 laps 2. Ervin Kollek (Duc 999) 3. Ryan Damm (Duc 999) 4. Tod Eaton (Hon 998) 5. Thomas Hall (Duc 749)

Formula 40 Lightweight Expert: 1. Ray Hofman (Duc 749), 5 laps 2. Frank Shockley (Duc 1000), -0.038 second 3. Doug Stufflebeam (Duc 749) 4. Todd Keesee (Suz SV650) 5. Robert Parmentier (Buell XB9R) 6. Clayton Fisk (Suz SV650)

Forrmula 40 Lightweight Amateur: 1. Lee Farmer (Bim 1000), 5 laps 2. Phillippe Touya (Duc 1000), -9.744 seconds 3. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000) 4. Theodore Hartshorn (Duc 1000) 5. Yuttichai Yasothonsrikul (Suz SV650) 6. Harrison Warren (Duc 750)

Heavyweight Superbike Expert: 1. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps 2. Shane Turpin (Duc 1098R), -2.348 seconds 3. Nicollas Felipe (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Paul Decouto (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Alex Shaw (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight Superbike Amateur: 1. David Willis (Suz GSX-R750), 5 laps 2. Alan Slaney (Tri Daytona 675), -0.063 second 3. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jacob Damask (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Dennis Spriggs (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Mitchell Lachowitz

Lightweight Superbike Expert: 1. Shane Turpin (Pierobon FO42), 5 laps 2. David Hanig (Bim 1000) 3. Frank Shockley (Duc 1000) 4. Gino Angella (Duc 749) 5. Kat Zimpel (Bim 1000) 6. Mark Evry (Duc 1000)

Lightweight Superbike Amateur: 1. Lee Farmer (Bim 1000), 5 laps 2. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650) 3. Matthew Daugherty (Suz SV650) 4. Phillippe Touya (Duc 1000) 5. Eziah Davis (Suz SV650) 6. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000)

Ultralight Thunderbike Combined: 1. Walter Ferreyra (Kaw EX250), 5 laps 2. Bruce Barry (Kaw EX250) 3. Miguel Chirino (Kaw EX250) 4. Carl Goutell (Kaw EX250) 5. Jerry Kozik (Kaw EX250) 6. Sabrina La Paz (Kaw EX250)

Middleweight Formula 40 Expert: 1. Shane Turpin (Duc 848), 5 laps 2. Jim Cohrs (Yam YZF-R6), -9.673 seconds 3. Manny Manusuthakis (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Mauricio Roque (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Eric Moucatel (Duc 749) 6. David McPherson (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Formula 40 Amateur: 1. Lee Farmer (Duc 848EVO), 5 laps 2. Kurt Klein (Suz GSX-R600), -3.422 seconds 3. Michael Bellew (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Christopher Dopke (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Bert Padron (Duc 848) 6. Alfred Williams (Suz GSX-R600)

Unlimited Superbike Expert: 1. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000), 5 laps 2. Shane Narbonne (Suz GSX-R1000), -0.696 second 3. Ryan Kerr (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Jeff Lampe (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Shane Turpin (Duc 1098R) 6. Felipe Maclean (Kaw ZX-10R)

Unlimited Superbike Amateur: 1. Brad Plemmons (Hon CBR1000RR), 5 laps 2. Nicolas Maclean (Kaw ZX-10R), -1.170 seconds 3. Schane Vonhartleben (BMW S1000RR) 4. Mitchell Lachowitz 5. David Willis (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Jose Fernandez (Hon CBR1000RR)

Top 5 This Week