Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 2, 2013

Stefano Mesa Wins Six CCS Races At Roebling Road Raceway

CCS Series: Stefano Mesa (37) leads Bruno Silva (9) at Roebling Road Raceway. Photo by Lisa Theobald, courtesy of CCS.

CCS Southeast/Florida Roebling Road Raceway Bloomingdale, GA September 1, 2013 By Lisa Theobald Stefano Mesa won all six of his races during the CCS Southeast/Florida regional event presented by Michelin Tire, September 1 at Roebling Road Raceway.

Mesa started the day with his first victory in the GTO race on board the West Side Performance Suzuki GSX-R1000. Mesa then went on to win the GTU, Middleweight Supersport, and Middleweight Superbike classes on the Motosport.com Yamaha YZF-R6. Mesa got back on board the West Side Performance Suzuki GSX-R1000, and ran the fastest lap of the day, turning a 1:11.642 during lap four of the Unlimited Superbike race, taking his fifth victory, before the grand finale event, and his final win in the Unlimited Superbike race, finishing ahead of Bruno Silva’s Kawasaki ZX-10R, and Rodolfo Ramirez, also on board a Kawasaki ZX-10R. Silva won the Heavyweight Supersport class, and finished second in GTO, Unlimited Supersport, Middleweight Supersport, Unlimited Superbike, and Middleweight Grand Prix classes. He also finished third in the Middleweight Superbike race. Ramirez won four classes, finishing first in the GT Lights, Unlimited Supersport, Ultralight Superbike, and Lightweight Grand Prix classes. He also finished third in GTO and Unlimited Superbike. Alby Radulic won the Amateur Unlimited Grand Prix on his Suzuki GSX-R1000, finishing ahead of Alejandro David on his Kawasaki ZX-10R, and Darwin Perez, also on board a Kawasaki ZX-10R. And, Jeri Blackwood was the biggest winner in the amateur ranks with five first place finishes in GT Lights, Lightweight Supersport, Thunderbike, Lightweight Superbike, and Lightweight Formula 40 on his Suzuki SV650. RESULTS GTO EXPERT: 1. Stefano Mesa (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Bruno Silva (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Rodolfo Ramirez (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Santiago Villa (Kaw); 6. Andy White (Kaw).

GTO AMATEUR: 1. KC Knodel (Hon CBR1000RR); 2. Alby Radulic (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Darwin Perez (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Vaughn Wilson (Suz GSX-R750); 6. Lisandro Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R).

GT LIGHTS EXPERT: 1. Rodolfo Ramirez (Suz SV650); 2. Phillippe Touya (Duc 1000); 3. Al Smith (Suz SV650); 4. Mark Evry (Duc 1000); 5. Santiago Villa (Suz SV650); 6. Mitchell Lachowitz (Duc 1000).

GT LIGHTS AMATEUR: 1. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650); 2. Tristan Avery (Suz SV650); 3. Boelo Lussenburg, Sr (Duc 1000); 4. James Buntjer (Duc 1000); 5. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000); 6. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650).

GT ULTRALIGHT: 1. Walter Ferreyra (Kaw 250R); 2. Lucas Silva (Kaw 250R); 3. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 250R); 4. Jackson Blackmon (Hon 150).

GTU EXPERT: 1. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Jason Duplantis (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Santiago Villa (Yam YZF-R6).

GTU AMATEUR: 1. Robert Woodworth (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Ryan Cabrera (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Stuart Harper (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Kim Grews (Suz GSX-R600).

UNLIMITED SUPERSPORT EXPERT: 1. Rodolfo Ramirez (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Joshua Paladeni (Yam YZF-R1); 4. Ken Wilson (Duc 1199); 5. Jose Fernandez (Hon CBR1000RR); 6. Jon Foy (Kaw ZX-10R).

UNLIMITED SUPERSPORT AMATEUR: 1. Vaughn Wilson (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Vaughn Ali (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Edward Foy (Duc 1199); 4. Jonathan Landwer, Jr (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Shawn Lather (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R).

ROOKIES CUP GTO AMATEUR: 1. KC Knodel (Hon CBR1000RR); 2. Brett Molnar (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Jeremy Krasny (BMW S1000RR); 4. Jonathan Landwer, Jr (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Josh Terbrueggen (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Brice Goode (Kaw ZX-10R).

ROOKIES CUP GTU AMATEUR: 1. Hutch Hutchens (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Jason Adams (Kaw ZX-6R).

ROOKIES CUP GT LIGHTS AMATEUR: 1. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 2. Nathan Jennings (Suz SV650).

ULTRALIGHT THUNDERBIKE: 1. Jesse Horton (Kaw 250R); 2. Peter Hupperich (Hon 250R); 3. Walter Ferreyra (Kaw 250R); 4. Lucas Silva (Kaw 250R); 5. Jackson Blackmon (Hon 150); 6. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 250R).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT: 1. Santiago Villa (Suz SV650); 2. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 3. Mark Evry (Suz SV650); 4. Lee Farmer (Suz SV650); 5. Thomas Eubank (Duc 1000); 6. Kirk Wehner (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR: 1. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650); 2. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 3. Nathan Jennings (Suz SV650); 4. Phil Wagner (Suz SV650); 5. Edward Scammon (Suz SV650); 6. Jose Contreras (Duc 1000).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT: 1. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Bruno Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Santiago Villa (Yam YZF-R6).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR: 1. Robert Woodworth (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Sican West (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR); 5. Stuart Harper (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Hutch Hutchens (Yam YZF-R6).

ULTRALIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Rodolfo Ramirez (Suz SV650); 2. Santiago Villa (Suz SV650); 3. Al Smith (Suz SV650); 4. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 5. Mark Evry (Suz SV650); 6. Lee Farmer (Suz SV650).

ULTRALIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 2. Joseph Lonon (Yam 450).

MOTO 3: 1. Morten Frederiksen (Hon 125); 2. Jackson Blackmon (Hon 150).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT: 1. Bruno Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 5. George Letakis (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Alan Slaney (Tri 675).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR: 1. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Vaughn Wilson (Suz GSX-R750); 3. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR); 4. Charlie Bruin (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Kevin Farrell (Duc 848); 6. Calvin Declaisse (Suz GSX-R600)

THUNDERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Chris Dodd (Duc 1000); 2. Philippe Touya (Duc 1000); 3. Jeff Puleo (Bim 1000).

THUNDERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Jeri Blackwood (SV 650); 2. Tristan Avery (Suz SV650); 3. James Tuttle (Duc 748); 4. Phil Wagner (Suz SV650); 5. James Quinn (Duc 1000); 6. Boelo Lussenburg, Sr (Duc 1000).

MIDDLEWEIGHT FEMMOTO: 1. Kat Zimpel (Yam YZF-R6).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Bruno Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Stephan Bodedi (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Santiago Villa (Yam YZF-R6).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Sloan West (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Robert Woodworth (Hon CBR600RR); 3. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Ryan Cabrera (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Kim Grews (Suz GSX-R600).

SUPERTWINS EXPERT: 1. Steve Terbruggen (Duc 1198); 2. Ken Wilson (Duc 1199).

SUPERTWINS AMATEUR: 1. Edward Foy (Duc 1199).

LIGHTWEIGHT GRAND PRIX EXPERT: 1. Rodolfo Ramirez (Suz SV650); 2. Frank Shockley (Duc 1000); 3. Santiago Villa (Suz SV650); 4. Philippe Touya (Duc 1000); 5. Chris Dodd (Duc 1000); 6. Carl Cohen (Duc 1000).

LIGHTWEIGHT GRAND PRIX AMATEUR: 1. James Tuttle (Duc 748); 2. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000); 3. Boelo Lussenburg, Sr (Duc 1000); 4. James Quinn (Duc 1000); 5. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650); 6. Joseph Lonon (Yam 450).

UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Stefano Mesa (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Rodolfo Ramirez (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Santiago Villa (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Andy White (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Joshua Paladeni (Yam YZF-R1).

UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. KC Knodel (Hon CBR1000RR); 2. Darwin Perez (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Alby Radulic (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Brett Molnar (Yam YZC-R1); 6. Jeremy Krasny (BMW S1000RR).

MIDDLEWEIGHT FORMULA 40 EXPERT: 1. Jon Foy (Kaw ZX-6R).

MIDDLEWEIGHT FORMULA 40 AMATEUR: 1. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Kevin Farrell (Duc 848); 3. Paul Guy (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Chris Johnson (Hon CBR600RR).

FORMULA 40 EXPERT: 1. Jose Fernandez (Hon CBR1000RR); 2. Steve Terbrueggen (Duc 1198); 3. Ken Wilson (Duc 1199); 4. Jon Foy (Kaw ZX-6R).

FORMULA 40 AMATEUR: 1. Vaughn Wilson (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Vaughn Ali (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Rafael Carrillo (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Eric Arnold (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Jonathan Landwer, Jr (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Lazaro Barco (Suz GSX-R1000).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Philippe Touya (Duc 1000); 2. Chris Dodd (Duc 1000); 3. Santiago Villa (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 5. Carl Cohen (Duc 1000); 6. Rodolfo Ramirez (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Jeri Blackwood (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Tristan Avery (Suz SV650); 3. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000); 4. James Tuttle (Suz SV650); 5. Boelo Lussenburg, Sr (Duc 1000); 6. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650).

MIDDLEWEIGHT GRAND PRIX EXPERT: 1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Bruno Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Santiago Villa (Yam YZF-R6); 5. George Letakis (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Jose Troisi (Yam YZF-R6).

MIDDLEWEIGHT GRAND PRIX AMATEUR: 1. Sloan West (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Robert Woodworth (Hon CBR600RR); 3. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Robert Leavitt (Hon CBR600RR); 6. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Santiago Villa (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Alan Slaney (Tri 675); 5. Jason Zelibor (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Bobby Johnson (Hon CBR600RR).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR); 3. Vaughn Wilson (Suz GSX-R750); 4. Charlie Bruin (Kaw ZX-6R).

LIGHTWEIGHT FORMULA 40 EXPERT: 1. Philippe Touya (Duc 1000); 2. Al Smith (Suz SV650); 3. Jeff Puleo (Bim 1000); 4. Mitchell Lachowitz (Duc 1000).

LIGHTWEIGHT FORMULA 40 AMATEUR: 1. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650); 2. Boelo Lussenburg, Sr (Duc 1000); 3. James Tuttle (Duc 748); 4. Joseph Lonon (Yam 450); 5. Brian Mullen (Suz SV650); 6. Edward Scammo (Suz SV650).

UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX EXPERT: 1. Stefano Mesa (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Rodolfo Ramirez (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Andy White (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Joshua Paladeni (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Jason Zelibor (Suz GSX-R600); 7. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R).

UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX AMATEUR: 1. Alby Radulic (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Darwin perez (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Rafael Carrillo (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Jeremy Krasny (BMW S1000RR); 6. Lisandro Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R).