Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 24, 2012

Solis Sets New Lap Record, Wins CVMA Races At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

CVMA Round 5 Racing Results from Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

This past weekend marked the fifth round of the California-based CVMA motorcycle road racing series held at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway. With the scorching hot days of summer finally over, many area racers took a spot on the grid for their chance at glory during the doubleheader race weekend.

The 250 SuperSport class demonstrated some of the best racing action of the weekend with 13 riders competing in both Saturday and Sunday's six-lap races. Although Jonathan Hong proved to have his Kawasaki Ninja 250R working the best on Saturday he wasn't able to back it up in Sunday's races with Josh Fogle (also riding a Ninja) besting him by the slimmest of margins. The two were at it again in Ultra Lightweight Shootout with Fogle again coming away on top.

In terms of grid size, the yellow background amateur classes had upwards of 20 riders in both the Formula and SuperSport Middleweight classes. Chase Barritt was able to score a win in Saturday's Formula race aboard a Honda CBR600RR while Cody Newman got to the checkered flag first in both SuperSport races while riding his Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R. Robert Perricone and Shane Kampstra also traded wins in the big bike class riding Suzuki GSX-R1000s.

Perhaps the biggest news of the weekend was AMA Pro road racer Benny Solis Jr. setting a new track record during the TrackDaz-sponsored Middleweight Shootout on a Yamaha YZF-R6. Solis, who just returned from the AMA season finale near New Orleans, lapped Chuckwalla's 2.68-mile road course in a time of 1:47.90 (clockwise) "” eight-tenths quicker than veteran racer Jeffrey Tigert's previous record. Solis went on to win the race ahead of Chris Duran. He also registered a win in the 12-lap SoCal Track Days Open Shootout in front of Las Vegas's Dale Kieffer and Lenny Beckman, both of whom were racing liter-class bikes.

After a three-week break, the last round of the year will occur November 10th and 11th at Chuckwalla, this time utilizing the more flowing counter-clockwise track configuration. Once again, TrackDaz will host open practice on the Friday (November 9) prior to the race weekend. Visit the CVMA website for more information and to pre-register for the races.

CVMA Round 5 (Winter Series Round 2)

Saturday, October 20:

250cc SuperSport: 1. Jonathan Hong (Kaw EX250) 2. Steven Dawson (Kaw EX250) 3. Josh Fogle (Kaw EX250) 4. Darren Simms (Kaw EX250) 5. Dean Sniegowski (Kaw EX250) 6. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw EX250)

Amateur Formula Middleweight: 1. Chase Barritt (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Kirk Doherty (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Walter Nitto Sr (Tri 675) 4. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Stefan Luka (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Open SuperSport: 1. Robert Perricone (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Josh Uebersetzig 5. Jordan Wolfe (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Tony Perez

Amateur Formula Twins: 1. Shane Liberty (Suz SV650) 2. Michael Woodbury (Suz SV650) 3. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650) 4. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) Amateur SuperSport Middleweight: 1. Cody Newman (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Walter Nitto, Sr. (Tri 675) 4. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Stefan Luka (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Josh Rich (Kaw ZX-6R)

Amateur SuperSport Open: 1. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Kirk Doherty (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Robert Perricone (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Josh Uebersetzig 5. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)

Cafe Racer GTU: 1. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot)

Femmewalla: 1. Dani Taylor (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jennifer Dunstan (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Issey W Wiriyahyuttamar (Tri 675) 5. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR) Formula 2: 1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 3. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 5. Josh Duhon (Suz SV650) 6. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)

Formula 40: 1. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 3. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 4. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR) 5. Mario Baez (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR)

Formula 40 Lightweight: 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650) 3. Mike Root (Hon 650) Formula Middleweight: 1. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Brian Short (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Clayton Wylie (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Ryan Whitman (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Open: 1. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Nathan Mitchell (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 6. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)

Formula Twins: 1. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 2. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 3. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 5. Josh Duhon (Suz SV650) 6. Brad Perdiew (Suz SV650)

Modern Vintage Lightweight: 1. Ramin Ershadi (Hon CBR600) 2. Mike Root (Hon CBR600) 3. Joel Dennis SuperSport Middleweight: 1. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Loren Black (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Clayton Wylie (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Brian Short (Suz GSX-R600)

SuperSport Open: 1. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 5. Christopher Gustin (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Jorge Covarrubias (Yam YZF-R1)

Open Twins GP: 1. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650) 2. Jim Chaconas (Duc 848) Ultra Lightweight Shootout: 1. Jonathan Hong (Kaw EX250) 2. Josh Fogle (Kaw EX250) 3. Darren Simms (Kaw EX250) 4. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw EX250) 5. Shawn Pen (Kaw EX250) 6. Brian Lensch (Kaw EX250)

Vintage Lightweight: 1. Stephen Gillen (Hon) 2. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot)

SUNDAY, October 21 250cc SuperSport: 1. Josh Fogle (Kaw EX250) 2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw EX250) 3. Darren Simms (Kaw EX250) 4. John Hamilton (Kaw EX250) 5. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw EX250) 6. Tania Davidson (Kaw EX250)

Amateur Formula Middleweight: 1. Cody Newman (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Stefan Luka (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Josh Rich (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Kevin Hosseini 6. Lea Cutshall (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Open: 1. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Shane Kampstra (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jordan Siem (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Jozef Tomasovich 5. Jordan Wolfe (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Dan McCormack (Duc 848)

Amateur Formula Twins: 1. Shane Liberty (Suz SV650) 2. Michael Woodbury (Suz SV650) 3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) Amateur SuperSport Middleweight: 1. Cody Newman (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Walter Nitto Sr (Tri 675) 4. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Josh Rich (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Stefan Luka (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur SuperSport Open: 1. Shane Kampstra (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Robert Perricone (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Josh Uebersetzig 5. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R1) 6. Jordan Siem (Hon CBR1000RR)

Femmewalla: 1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Lea Cutshall (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Tri 675) 4. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Niccole Cox (Suz SV650) 6. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw EX250)

Formula 2: 1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 3. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 5. Josh Duhon (Suz SV650) 6. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)

Formula 40: 1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 3. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 4. Mario Baez (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR) 6. William Hogan

Formula 40 Lightweight: 1. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650) 2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650) Formula Middleweight: 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Loren Black (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Brian Short (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Ryan Whitman (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Open: 1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 2. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Nathan Mitchell (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR) 6. William Hogan (BMW S1000RR)

Formula Twins: 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 3. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 4. Josh Duhon (Suz SV650) 5. Brad Perdiew (Suz SV650) 6. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)

Modern Vintage Lightweight: 1. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650) 2. Mike Root (Hon 650) 3. Joel Dennis (Suz SV650) SHOOTOUT Lightweight: 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 3. Josh Duhon (Suz SV650) 4. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650) SHOOTOUT Middleweight: 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Loren Black (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Sahar Zvik (Yam YZF-R6)

SHOOTOUT Open: 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)

SuperSport Middleweight: 1. Ryan Whitman (Yam YZF-R6) 2. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6) SuperSport Open: 1. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 3. Nathan Mitchell (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. James Romero III (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Erasmo Pinilla 6. Dani Taylor (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Twins GP: 1. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650) 2. Dan McCormack (Duc 848) Ultra Lightweight Shootout: 1. Jonathan Hong (Kaw EX250) 2. Josh Fogle (Kaw EX250) 3. Darren Simms (Kaw EX250) 4. John Lazear (Kaw EX250) 5. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw EX250) 6. Kit Liberty (Kaw EX250)

Vintage Lightweight: 1. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot)

Top 5 This Week