Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 12, 2011

Siglin Wins Two California State Championship Races At Infineon Raceway

California State Championship Round Two - Bar to Bar Action And Siglin's Wild Ride

The second round of the California State Championship presented by Dunlop saw more of the biggest names from across California converge on Infineon Raceway July 9-10 to run in conjunction with AFM Round 5. Sunny and cool, with the gusting wind conditions on Saturday afternoon and windy conditions Sunday would prove to be challenging riding conditions.

Chris Siglin, a regular at AFM events, put on quite a show in Rich Oliver's Mystery School/LeoVince/Factory Bodyworks/SBKPaint.com Formula 1 (Formula Pacific with AFM) as he fought off the field of competitors, taking the wins in Formula 1 and Woodcraft CFM Motorsports Open Superbike, on his BMW S1000RR. Formula 1/Formula Pacific was exciting start to finish with the top four in class battling it out, and Siglin taking the win by a margin at the finish line.

Overall points leaders Bryce Prince and James Randolph took respective wins in GALFER, SBKPaint.com, and Rich Oliver's Mystery School 750 Superbike and Guardian Commercial Realty Open Twins. Joey Pascarella took the win in Yamaha Champions Riding School and Factory Body Works 600 Superbike, and defending class champion Christie Cooley won LeoVince, Vanderkitten, Active Body Training and Rich Oliver's Mystery School Formula Femme.

Neil Atterbury, another AFM regular, took away wins in San Diego BMW Motorcycles, Catalyst Reaction Suspension, Driven, and Rich Oliver's Mystery School Open Production and Safari Cycle and Rich Oliver's Mystery School Formula 40 Middleweight.


RESULTS:

Rich Oliver's Mystery School, LeoVince, Factory Bodyworks and SBKPaint.com Formula One:
1. Chris Siglin (BMW S1000RR)
2. James Randolph (BMW S1000RR)
3. Martin Swarc (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Robert Tinegaro GSX-R 1000
5. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR)
6. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

Woodcraft CFMotorsports Open Superbike
1. Chris Siglin (BMW S1000RR)
2. Martin Swarc (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Steve Metz (Duc 996)
5. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GSX-R1000)

San Diego BMW Motorcycles, Catalyst Reaction Suspension, Driven, and Rich
Oliver's Mystery School Open Production:
1. Neil Atterbury (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR)
4. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Quinton Jones (Suz GSX-R1000)

Yamaha Champions Riding School and Factory Body Works 600 Superbike:
1. Joey Pascarella (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Greg McCullough (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jason Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Cameron Gish (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Ryan Regalado (Yam YZF-R6)

GALFER, SBKPaint.com, and Rich Oliver's Mystery School 750 Superbike:
1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Greg McCullough (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Neil Atterbury (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Luke Lucky Huff (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR)

Guardian Commercial Realty Open Twins:
1. James Randolph (KTM RC8R)
2. Steve Metz (Duc 749)
3. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
4. Bud Anderson (Duc 1198)
5. Sherwick Min (Duc 1198)

Active Body Training and Rich Oliver's Mystery School 650 Twins:
1. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
2. Dustin O'Hara (Suz SV650)
3. Scott Reavey (Suz SV650)
4. Danielle Diaz (Suz SV650)
5. William Wickersham (Suz SV650)

LeoVince, Vanderkitten, Active Body Training and Rich Oliver's Mystery School
Formula Femme:
1. Christie Cooley (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Danielle Diaz (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Jennifer Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Nikki Nienow (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Nadine Lajoie (Hon CBR600RR)

Safari Cycle and Rich Oliver's Mystery School Formula 40 Heavyweight:
1. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Bud Anderson (Duc 1198)
4. Brad Gitchell (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Andrew Kenefick (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Sherwick Min (Duc 1198)

Safari Cycle and Rich Oliver's Mystery School Formula 40 Middleweight:
1. Neil Atterbury (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Nadine Lajoie (Hon CBR600RR)

Safari Cycle and Rich Oliver's Mystery School Formula 40 Lightweight:
1. William Wickersham (Suz SV650)