Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 18, 2014

Schmidt Wins 12 CRA Races At Brainerd International Raceway

Christian Schmidt (2) en route to a race victory on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Photo by Steve Diamond Elements, courtesy of CRA.

SCHMIDT WINS TWELVE RACES AND EXTENDS HIS CHAMPIONSHIP LEAD

Round two of the Central Roadracing Association's 2014 season was originally scheduled to be held on Brainerd International Raceway's Donnybrooke configuration but a last-minute decision was made to hold all races on the track's Competition Course. The CRA's all-volunteer staff was able to make all necessary adjustments to the track configuration, air fence layout and timing & scoring requirements before the scheduled start of the race day in an impressive display of efficiency.

The weather was the biggest story of the weekend with multiple bouts of strong rain followed by sun and high winds caused many riders to miss races due to having tires fitted that weren't appropriate for the conditions.

Once racing began, former CRA champion Christian Schmidt continued his charge toward the 2014 championship with twelve wins across multiple classes. Scott Stall brought home ten wins in the Middleweight, Heavyweight and Unlimited classes but had fierce competition in each class.

Shane Keaveny didn't let Scott Stall take home all the glory in the Unlimited classes. After finishing behind Stall in the opening Unlimited Superbike race, Keaveny went back to basics and was able to beat Stall in Unlimited Grand Prix Race 1 by making changes to his riding instead of to his bike.

TPL Racing's Jordan Imrie had a breakout weekend, taking home multiple wins and bringing a legitimate challenge to Scott Stall in the Middleweight and Heavyweight Expert classes. Cole Speer continued his surge toward the front of the pack as well, taking two wins during the weekend and first-year expert Jake Schmotter put in a dominating performance to take victory in the second Michelin Heavyweight Supersport Expert race - his first ever rain race. The Heavyweight class also saw the podium return of Aaron Anderson, a welcome sight after a 2013 season fraught with bike setup woes.

The Middleweight and Heavyweight Novice races saw Harry Jensen run away from the field in the races he participated in and upstart Mathew Wiest bring a strong challenge to class frontrunners Dan Krambeck and Clark Davis. Former Lightweight rider Jake Hawthorne made a strong Middleweight debut, even challenging Krambeck for victory on occasion.

The Lightweight Expert classes were all about Christian Schmidt and Jon Champ. Schmidt brought home the victory in most cases with Champ leading home a couple of impressive first-year Experts in Chris Henkel and Kyle Dahl.

The Ninja 250 Novice class saw a welcome debut victory by fan-favorite Ashley Stansberry. Stansberry took advantage of Bryan Lachmiller's Race 1 DNS and beat Drew Sivertsen by more than ten seconds.

RACE RESULTS:

Michelin Unlimited Supersport - Race 1:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

3) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) Scott Luckiesh (Kaw ZX-6R)

Michelin Unlimited Supersport - Race 2:

1) Cole Speer (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

3) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

5) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

Unlimited Superbike - Race 1:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-10R)

2) Shane Keaveny (Hon CBR1000RR)

3) Pat Stewart (Kaw ZX-10R)

4) Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)

5) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Tony Mahto (Hon CBR1000RR)

Unlimited Superbike - Race 2:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-10R)

2) Pat Stewart (Kaw ZX-10R)

3) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

5) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

6) Brandon Punt (Yam YZF-R6)

Unlimited Grand Prix - Race 1:

1) Shane Keaveny (Hon CBR1000RR)

2) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-10R)

3) Pat Stewart (Kaw ZX-10R)

4) Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)

5) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

6) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

Unlimited Grand Prix - Race 2:

1) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

Formula 40 F2 - Race 1:

1) Harry Jensen (Duc 848)

2) Derek Gilbertson (Kaw ZX-10R)

3) Kurt Schuske (Tri 675)

4) Bob Barton (Kaw ZX-6R)

5) John Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Karl Rehpohl (Kaw ZX-6R)

Formula 40 F2 - Race 2:

1) John Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Matthew Nardo (Suz GSX-R750)

3) Jim Rauser (Tri 675)

Formula 40 F1 - Race 1:

1) Tom Swager (Suz SV650)

2) Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)

Michelin Heavyweight Supersport Expert - Race 1:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

3) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

5) Michael Crotty (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

Michelin Heavyweight Supersport Expert - Race 2:

1) Jake Schmotter (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

3) Kris Skellenger (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

6) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

Michelin Heavyweight Supersport Novice - Race 1:

1) Clark Davis (Suz GSX-R600)

2) Joshua Auel (Suz GSX-R600)

Michelin Heavyweight Supersport Novice - Race 2:

1) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

2) Clark Davis (Suz GSX-R600)

3) Jonathon Graus (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Mark Praska (Kaw ZX-6R)

Heavyweight Superbike Expert - Race 1:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

3) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)

5) Chase Sellers (Suz GSX-R750)

6) Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight Superbike Expert - Race 2:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R6)

3) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

4) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

6) Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight Superbike Novice - Race 1:

1) Harry Jensen (Duc 848)

2) Aaron Duchon (Yam YZF-R6)

3) Jake Hawthorne (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Jonathon Graus (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Adam Harrison (Hon CBR600F2)

6) Matthew Nardo (Suz GSX-R750)

Heavyweight Superbike Novice - Race 2:

1) Aaron Duchon (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Tanner Hunter (Tri 675)

Heavyweight Grand Prix Expert - Race 1:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

3) Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)

4) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

6) Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight Grand Prix Expert - Race 2:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

3) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)

6) Justin Ebnet (Hon CBR600RR)

Heavyweight Grand Prix Novice - Race 1:

1) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

2) Jake Hawthorne (Yam YZF-R6)

3) Matthew Nardo (Suz GSX-R750)

4) Jonathon Graus (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Tanner Hunter (Tri 675)

Heavyweight Grand Prix Novice - Race 2:

1) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

2) Tanner Hunter (Tri 675)

3) Jonathon Graus (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Matthew Nardo (Suz GSX-R750)

Supertwins Expert - Race 1:

1) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

2) Kyle Dahl (Hon RC51)

3) Christian Schmidt (Suz SV650)

4) Chris Henkel (Suz SV650)

5) Brett Folkerts (Suz SV650)

6) Justin Gustofson (Kaw EX650R)

Supertwins Expert - Race 2:

1) Christian Schmidt (Suz SV650)

2) Brett Folkerts (Suz SV650)

3) Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)

Supertwins Novice - Race 1:

1) Harry Jensen (Duc 848)

Supertwins Novice - Race 2:

1) Mike Knoll (Suz SV650)

Michelin Middleweight Supersport Expert - Race 1:

1) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

2) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

3) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

5) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Kurt Schuske (Tri 675)

Michelin Middleweight Supersport Expert - Race 2:

1) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Cole Speer (Yam YZF-R6)

3) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

5) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

6) Karl Rehpohl (Kaw ZX-6R)

Michelin Middleweight Supersport Novice- Race 1:

1) Mathew Wiest (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Scott Masterton (Yam YZF-R6)

3) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

4) Drew Sivertsen (Yam YZF-R6)

5) James Michaelson (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Pierre Champon (Suz GSX-R600)

Michelin Middleweight Supersport Novice - Race 2:

1) Mathew Wiest (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Clark Davis (Yam YZF-R6)

3) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

4) Jonathon Graus (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Robert Goeman (Kaw ZX-6R)

6) Scott Masterton (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Superbike Expert - Race 1:

1) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

2) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

3) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) William Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

5) Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Jake Schmotter (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Superbike Expert - Race 2:

1) Cole Speer (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

3) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

4) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Justin Ebnet (Hon CBR600RR)

6) Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Superbike Novice - Race 1:

1) Harry Jensen (Duc 848)

2) Joshua Auel (Suz GSX-R600)

3) Clark Davis (Suz GSX-R600)

4) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

5) Mathew Wiest (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Aaron Duchon (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Superbike Novice - Race 2:

1) Mathew Wiest (Yam YZF-R6)

2) Clark Davis (Suz GSX-R600)

3) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

4) Jonathon Graus (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Scott Masterton (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Robert Goeman (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight Grand Prix Expert - Race 1:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

3) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

5) Jake Schmotter (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Grand Prix Expert - Race 2:

1) Scott Stall (Kaw ZX-6R)

2) Chase Sellers (Yam YZF-R6)

3) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)

5) Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Justin Ebnet (Hon CBR600RR)

Middleweight Grand Prix Novice - Race 1:

1) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

2) Clark Davis (Suz GSX-R600)

3) Aaron Duchon (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Mathew Wiest (Yam YZF-R6)

5) Jake Hawthorne (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Jonathon Graus (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Grand Prix Novice - Race 2:

1) Clark Davis (Suz GSX-R600)

2) Mathew Wiest (Yam YZF-R6)

3) Aaron Duchon (Yam YZF-R6)

4) Dan Krambeck (Tri 675)

5) Jonathon Graus (Yam YZF-R6)

6) Robert Goeman (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sportsman Lightweight Expert - Race 1:

1) Barry Schmidt (KTM 450)

Sportsman Lightweight Expert - Race 2:

1) Barry Schmidt (KTM 450)

2) Roger Hendricks (Yam YZ450F)

Sportsman Lightweight Novice - Race 1:

1) Adam Harrison (Hon CBR600F2)

Sportsman Lightweight Novice - Race 2:

1) John Roswick (Kaw EX500)

Michelin Lightweight Supersport Expert - Race 1:

1) Jon Champ (Suz SV650)

2) Chris Henkel (Suz SV650)

3) Jack Barton (Kaw EX650R)

4) Jeff Touhey (Suz SV650)

5) Christian Schmidt (Suz SV650)

Michelin Lightweight Supersport Expert - Race 2:

1) Jon Champ (Suz SV650)

2) Jack Barton (Kaw EX650R)

3) Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)

4) Christian Schmidt (Suz SV650)

Michelin Lightweight Supersport Novice - Race 1:

1) David Hanson (Suz SV650)

Michelin Lightweight Supersport Novice - Race 2:

1) Mike Knoll (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Superbike Expert - Race 1:

1) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R5)

2) Jon Champ (Suz SV650)

3) Kyle Dahl (Kaw EX650R)

4) Chris Henkel (Suz SV650)

5) Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)

6) Tom Swager (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Superbike Expert - Race 2:

1) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R5)

2) Jon Champ (Suz SV650)

3) Adam Shaddrick (Suz SV650)

4) Robin Schmidt (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Superbike Novice - Race 1:

1) Drew Sivertsen (Suz SV650)

2) David Hanson (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Superbike Novice - Race 2:

1) Mike Knoll (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Grand Prix Expert - Race 1:

1) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R5)

2) Jon Champ (Suz SV650)

3) Kyle Dahl (Kaw EX650R)

4) Chris Henkel (Suz SV650)

5) Tom Swager (Suz SV650)

6) Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Grand Prix Expert - Race 2:

1) Christian Schmidt (Yam YZF-R5)

2) Jon Champ (Suz SV650)

3) Adam Shaddrick (Suz SV650)

4) Robin Schmidt (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Grand Prix Novice - Race 1:

1) Adam Harrison (Hon CBR600F2)

2) Drew Sivertsen (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Grand Prix Novice - Race 2:

1) Mike Knoll (Suz SV650)

2) Rocky Kahl (Suz SV650)

Ultralight Expert - Race 1:

1) Christian Schmidt (Kaw EX300)

2) Barry Schmidt (KTM 450)

Ultralight Expert - Race 2:

1) Christian Schmidt (Kaw EX300)

2) Barry Schmidt (KTM 450)

Ultralight Expert - Race 3:

1) Christian Schmidt (Kaw EX300)

2) Barry Schmidt (KTM 450)

Ultralight Expert - Race 4:

1) Christian Schmidt (Kaw EX300)

Ultralight Expert - Race 5:

1) Christian Schmidt (Kaw EX300)

2) Roger Hendricks (Yam YZ450F)

Ultralight Novice - Race 1:

1) Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)

Ultralight Novice - Race 2:

1) Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)

Ultralight Novice - Race 3:

1) Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)

Ultralight Novice - Race 4:

1) Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)

Ultralight Novice - Race 5:

1) Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)

2) John Roswick (Kaw EX500)

Ultralight Novice - Race 6:

1) Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)

Ninja 250 Expert - Race 1:

1) Sam Miller (Kaw EX250)

2) James Roberts (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Expert - Race 2:

1) Sam Miller (Kaw EX250)

2) Eric Barbot (Kaw EX250)

3) James Roberts (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Expert - Race 3:

1) Sam Miller (Kaw EX250)

2) Eric Barbot (Kaw EX250)

3) James Roberts (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Expert - Race 4:

1) Sam Miller (Kaw EX250)

2) Mark Dargis (Kaw EX250)

3) James Roberts (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Expert - Race 5:

1) Sam Miller (Kaw EX250)

2) Mark Dargis (Kaw EX250)

3) James Roberts (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Expert - Race 6:

1) Christian Schmidt (Kaw EX250)

2) Sam Miller (Kaw EX250)

3) Mark Dargis (Kaw EX250)

4) James Roberts (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Novice - Race 1:

1) Ashley Stansberry (Kaw EX250)

2) Drew Sivertsen (Kaw EX250)

3) William Miller (Kaw EX250)

4) Jeffrey Quam (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Novice - Race 2:

1) Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250)

2) Drew Sivertsen (Kaw EX250)

3) Ashley Stansberry (Kaw EX250)

4) Jeffrey Quam (Kaw EX250)

5) William Miller (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Novice - Race 3:

1) Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250)

2) Ashley Stansberry (Kaw EX250)

3) Wali Feshir (Kaw EX250)

4) Tanner Hunter (Kaw EX250)

5) Jeffrey Quam (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Novice - Race 4:

1) Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250)

2) Ashley Stansberry (Kaw EX250)

3) Drew Sivertsen (Kaw EX250)

4) Wali Feshir (Kaw EX250)

5) William Miller (Kaw EX250)

6) Tanner Hunter (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Novice - Race 5:

1) Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250)

2) Drew Sivertsen (Kaw EX250)

3) William Miller (Kaw EX250)

4) Jeffrey Quam (Kaw EX250)

5) Tanner Hunter (Kaw EX250)

6) Ashley Stansberry (Kaw EX250)

Ninja 250 Novice - Race 6:

1) Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250)

2) Ashley Stansberry (Kaw EX250)

3) Tanner Hunter (Kaw EX250)

4) Jeffrey Quam (Kaw EX250)

New Rider Race

1) Jim Rauser

2) Josh Entzel

3) Paul Satterlee

4) Rocky Kahl

5) Joshua Hendrickson

6) David Hanson