Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 31, 2013

Schmidt Extends Championship Lead With OMRRA Formula Ultra Wins At PIR

OMRRA Series: Alan Schmidt (1) leads a Formula Ultra race at Portland International Raceway. Photo by XQSMEPhotography.com.
Oregon Motorcycle Road Racing Association
Portland International Raceway
Portland, Oregon
Race Results:

Saturday, July 27th:

Novice 4
1. Christopher Jablonski (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Tim Brodovsky (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Paul Bolduc (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Josh Kinsley (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Tim Griffin (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Anthony Patten (Kaw ZX-6R)

Novice 5
1. Cody Cochran (Yam YZF-R1)
2. R. Bret McCord (Kaw ZX-1OR)
3. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Rohit Sharma (Suz GSX-R750)

Ninja 250 Cup – Race 1
1. Chris Page (Kaw 250R)
2. Kelly Johnson (Kaw 250R)
3. Matt O'Rourke (Kaw 250R)
4. Justin Pyle (Kaw 250R)
5. Andrew Pignataro (Kaw 250R)
6. Philip Melnyk (Kaw 250R)

Middleweight Vintage
1. Patrick Leyshock (Yam DTl)
2. Eirik Nielsen (Hon CB350)
3. Jon Munns (Hon CB160)
4. Daric Cheshire (Hon CL175)
5. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)
6. Dominic Cameron (Suz RM85L)

Formula Ultra
1. Alan Schmidt (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Devon McDonough (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Sam Verderico (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Chris Ray (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula III
1. Michael Caravatta (Hon RS125)
2. Joshua Melanson (HRC NSF250R)
3. Shannon Lang (Hon RS125)
4. Rob Tatom (Hon RS125)

Middleweight Supersport
1. Johnmark Larson (Suz SV650)
2. Peter Kahn (Suz SV650)
3. David Lane (Suz SV650)
4. Derrick Edwards (Suz SV650)
5. Star Herrmann (Suz SV650)
6. Jeff Brooks (Tri Thruxton)

600 Supersport
1. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ryan Sutton (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Wes Stults (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Steve Hildum (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Michael McBrady (Kaw ZX-6)

Ninja 250 Cup – Race 2
1. Chris Page (Kaw 250R)
2. Kelly Johnson (Kaw 250R)
3. Matt O'Rourke (Kaw 250R)
4. Philip Melnyk (Kaw 250R)
5. Justin Pyle (Kaw 250R)
6. Marybeth Harrison (Kaw 250R)

Middleweight Vintage
1. Eirik Nielsen (Hon CB350)
2. Patrick Leyshock (Yam DTl)
3. Jon Munns (Hon CB160)
4. Daric Cheshire (Hon CL175)
5. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)
6. Dominic Cameron (Suz RM85L)

Open Supersport Senior
1. Chris Stricker (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Lance Monagon (Hon CBR1000RR )
3. Jonny Dickson (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Wes Stults (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Jonathan Wood (Suz GSX-R1000)

750 Supersport
1. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Wes Stults (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jonathan Wood (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Michae1McBrady (Kaw ZX-6)
5. Mike McKim (Suz GSX-R750)

Formula 40
1. Stuart Johnson (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Jeff Ranf (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Joe Rocha (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Mike McKim (Suz GSX-R750 )
5. Matt O'Rourke (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Lance Monagon (Hon CBR1000RR)

650GP Twins
1. David James Moore (Kaw 650R)
2. Johmnark Larson (Suz SV650)
3. Peter Kahn (Suz SV650)
4. David Lane (Suz SV650)
5. Bennie Goodson (Suz SV650)
6. Derrick Edwards (Suz SV650)

Results Sunday, July 28th

Novice 5
1. Cody Cochran (Yam YZF-R1)
2. R. Bret McCord (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R750)

Novice 4
1. Christopher Jablonski (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Josh Kinsley (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Tim Brodovsky (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Tim Griffin (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Jason Wilson (Yam YZF-R6)
6. E. Eddie Oner (Tri Daytona 675R)

Ultralightweight Superbike
1. Chris Page (Kaw 250R)
2. Kelly Johnson (Kaw 250R)
3. Matt O'Rourke (Kaw 250R)
4. Marybeth Harrison (Kaw 250R)
5. Chris Rizzo (Kaw 250R)
6. Justin Pyle (Kaw 250R)

Open Superbike Senior
1. Jeff Ranf (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Chris Stricker (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Mike McKim (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Sam Verderico (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. G. Brian Tallant (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Lance Monagon ( Hon CBR1000RR)

Lightweight Superbike
1. Joshua Melanson (HRC NSF250R)
2. Chris Page (Kaw 250R)
3. Matt O'Rourke (Kaw 250R)
4. Andrew Pignataro (Kaw 250R)
5. Kelly Johnson (Kaw 250R)
6. Justin Pyle (Kaw 250R)

600 Superbike
1. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ryan Sutton (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Wes Stults (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Steve Hildum (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Michael McBrady (Kaw ZX-6)

Lightweight Vintage
1. Jon Munns (Hon CB160)
2. Eirik Nielsen (Hon CB175)
3. Daric Cheshire (Hon CL175)
4. Dean Willoughby (Hon CB160)
5. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)
6. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB175)

750 Superbike
1. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ryan Sutton (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mike McKim(Suz GSX-R750)

450 Superbike
1. David James Moore (Kaw 650R)
2. Johnmark Larson (Suz SV650)
3. Bennie Goodson (Suz SV650)
4. David Lane (Suz SV650)
5. Peter Kahn (Suz SV650)
6. Derrick Edwards (Suz SV650)

Ultra Lightweight Superbike
1. Kelly Johnson (Kaw 250R)
2. Chris Page (Kaw 250R)
3. Matt O'Rourke (Kaw 250R)
4. Justin Pyle (Kaw 250R)
5. Andrew Pignataro (Kaw 250R)
6. Marybeth Harrison (Kaw 250R)

Formula Ultra
1. Alan Schmidt (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Chris Ray (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Anthony Manciu (Kaw ZX-6R)

Lightweight Vintage
1. Eirik Nielsen (Hon CB175)
2. Jon Munns (Hon CB160)
3. Dean Willoughby (Hon CB160)
4. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)
5. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB175)
6. Derek Stotz (Hon CB160)

Middleweight Classic Superbike
1. Kelly Johnson (Yam YZF-600)
2. Jason lverson (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Patrick Leyshock (Hon CB750)
4. Shannon Lang (Hon RS125)
5. Star Herrmann (Suz SV650)
6. Jeff Brooks (Tri Thruxton)

Middleweight Superbike
1. David James Moore (Kaw 650R)
2. Gene Brown (Yam TZ250)
3. Johnmark Larson (Suz SV650)
4. Peter Kahn (Suz SV650)
5. Joshua Melanson (HRC NSF250R)
6. Derrick Edwards (Suz SV650)

Open Superbike
1. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Devon McDonough (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Anthony Manciu (Suz GSX-R1000)

2Fast Track Days Formula Ultra Championship
1. Alan Schmidt - 184 pts
2. Kevin Pinkstaff - 121 pts
3. Andy DiBrino - 99 pts
4. Sam Verderico - 87 pts
5. Devon McDonough - 60 pts

KFG Racing / Pirelli Clubman Championship
1. Chris Page - 190 pts
2. Andy DiBrino - 156 pts
3. Ryan Sutton - 155 pts
4. Johnmark Larson - 141 pts
5. Matt O'Rourke - 140 pts

Bridge City Cycles Vintage Championship
1. Eirik Nielsen - 154 pts
2. Mica Grohn - 99 pts
3. Daric Cheshire - 65 pts
3. Patrick Leyshock - 65 pts
5. Jon Munns - 61 pts