Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 27, 2012

Saturday's WERA Sportsman Race Results From The GNF At Barber Motorsports Park

40th Annual WERA Grand National Finals Pirelli Sportsman Series Barber Motorsports Park Birmingham, Alabama October 26, 2012 Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

WERA Mini 50cc: 1. Nick Doolan (Hon 65), 4 laps 2. John Cohorn (Hon 50), -42.498 seconds 3. Nicholas Swensgard (Hon 50), -76.054 4. Preston Kling (Hon 50), -105.990 5. Brian Mullins (Hon 100), -130.604 6. Stephen Haft (Hon 100), -1 lap

WERA Mini 80cc: 1. Collin Schultz (Hon 150), 4 laps 2. Greg Kuhlman (Hon 100), -84.015 seconds 3. Ray Hofman (Hon 100), -84.040 4. Tristan Avery (Hon 150), -94.472 5. Dustin Ducote (Hon 100), -1 lap 6. Patrick Jernigan (Yam TTR125), -1 lap, DNF

A Superstock Expert: 1. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000), 8 laps 2. John Palmer (Suz GSX-R1000), -6.084 seconds 3. Tim Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000), -7.837 4. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000), -12.318 5. Bobby Stoker (Suz GSX-R1000), -16.371 6. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000), -21.843

A Superstock Novice: 1. Michael Ruditys (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R750), -15.370 3. Colin Gast (Kaw ZX-10R), -15.496 4. Eric Swahn (Kaw ZX-6R), -16.566 5. Devon Perlenfein (Hon CBR600RR), -36.664 6. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R750), -40.272

Lightweight Twins Superbike Expert: 1. James Stroud (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Darrell Ricks, Jr. (Suz SV650), -21.566 seconds 3. Eric Williams (Suz SV650), -28.971 4. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650), -29.334 5. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650), -37.621 6. Brian Mullins (Suz SV650), -37.904

Lightweight Twins Superbike Novice: 1. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Justin Maas (Suz SV650), -9.166 seconds 3. Jon Crawford (Suz SV650), -21.067 4. Ben Jones (Suz SV650), -22.323 5. Kevin Boda (Suz SV650), -1 lap 6. Rob Andes (Suz SV650), -1 lap

D Superstock Expert: 1. Greg Kuhlman (Duc 800), 8 laps 2. Benjamin Vest (Apr RS250), -9.563 seconds 3. Kenneth Gresham (Duc 750), -45.641 4. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250), -46.495 5. Dustin Ducote (Hon 400), -2 laps, DNF

D Superstock Novice: 1. Paulette Gripp (Hon Hawk 650), 7 laps 2. Matthew McCutcheon (Duc 750), -25.510 seconds 3. Tristan Avery (Kaw EX250), -86.716

C Superstock Expert: 1. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6), -9.623 seconds 3. Miles Thornton (Yam YZF-R6), -9.967 4. Eddie Kraft (Yam YZF-R6), -13.827 5. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600), -15.540 6. Jared Barnes (Yam YZF-R6), -18.898

C Superstock Novice: 1. Bart DeRosa (Hon CBR600RR), 4 laps 2. Eric Swahn (Kaw ZX-6R), -1.039 seconds 3. Zirdrazieyal Davis (Suz GSX-R600), -2.216 4. Jamie Murray (Hon CBR600RR), -7.410 5. Alex Rata (Tri Daytona 675), -7.484 6. Devon Perlenfein (Hon CBR600RR), -7.769

Formula Two Expert: 1. James Stroud (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Gavin Elstad (Suz SV650), -10.791 3. David Stauffer (Suz SV650), -12.889 4. Brian Mullins (Suz SV650), -12.994 5. Eric Williams (Suz SV650), -17.151 6. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650), -17.441

Formula Two Novice: 1. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Ben Jones (Suz SV650), -36.500 seconds 3. Jon Crawford (Suz SV650), -36.909 4. Caleb Smith (Hon 250), -53.944 5. Kevin Boda (Suz SV650), -1 lap 6. Matthew Wallace (Hon 125), -1 lap

C Superbike Expert: 1. Kris Turner (Tri Daytona 675), 8 laps 2. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6), -1.726 seconds 3. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600), -4.675 4. Miles Thornton (Yam YZF-R6), -4.682 5. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), -4.768 6. Joe Melendez (Suz GSX-R600), -6.902

C Superbike Novice: 1. Nathan McDonald (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. Eric Swahn (Kaw ZX-6R), -1.240 seconds 3. Justin Jones (Hon CBR600RR), -2.466 4. Jamie Murray (Hon CBR600RR), -6.696 5. Carson Zinger (Suz GSX-R600), -7.052 6. Daniel McAlister (Suz GSX-R600), -18.623

Formula Three: 1. Palmer Kling (Mor MD250H), 8 laps 2. Caleb Smith (Hon 250), -60.411 seconds 3. Matthew Wallace (Hon RS125), -63.338 4. Nick Doolan (Hon RS125), -113.609 5. Collin Schultz (Hon 150), -1 lap 6. Max Flinders (Mor MD250H), -2 laps

Clubman Expert: 1. Scott Morris (Yam YZF450), 8 laps 2. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250), -17.473 seconds 3. Kenneth Gresham (Duc 750), -21.515 4. William Brankin (Duc 650), -1 lap 5. Ted Cobb (Yam YZF450), -2 laps, crash 6. Michael Bailey (KTM 510), -1 lap, DNF

Clubman Novice: 1. Mitchell Bruce (Suz RM-Z450), 8 laps 2. Paulette Gripp (Hon Hawk 650), -40.394 seconds 3. Matthew McCutcheon (Duc 750), -57.907 4. William Hammond (Hon 500), -1 lap 5. Tristan Avery (Kaw EX250), -1 lap 6. Keenan Witter (Kaw EX250), -1 lap

Formula One Expert: 1. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000), 8 laps 2. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000), -4.254 seconds 3. John Palmer (Suz GSX-R1000), -7.254 4. Tim Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000), -16.139 5. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000), -16.939 6. James Dellinger (Yam YZF-R6), -19.426

Formula One Novice: 1. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Colin Gast (Kaw ZX-10R), -0.147 second 3. Steve Broadcast (Suz GSX-R1000), -17.119 seconds 4. Peter Nicolosi (Kaw ZX-10R), -33.586 5. Corey Rachau (Suz GSX-R1000), -33.587 6. Ananth Seetharaman (BMW S1000RR), -1 lap

Lightweight Twins Superstock Expert: 1. James Stroud (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Gavin Elstad (Suz SV650), -12.365 seconds 3. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650), -15.091 4. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650), -15.582 5. Eric Williams (Suz SV650), -16.510 6. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650), -17.248

Lightweight Twins Superstock Novice: 1. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Justin Maas (Suz SV650), -16.940 seconds 3. Jon Crawford (Suz SV650), -33.713 4. Ben Jones (Suz SV650), -35.612 5. James B. Young (Suz SV650), -45.552 6. Kevin Boda (Suz SV650), -51.490

A Superbike Expert: 1. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000), 8 laps 2. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000), -1.412 seconds 3. John Palmer (Suz GSX-R1000), -11.581 4. James Dellinger (Yam YZF-R6), -15.683 5. Kris Turner (Tri Daytona 675), -20.959 6. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000), -22.280

A Superbike Novice: 1. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Michael Ruditys (Suz GSX-R750), -0.309 second 3. Alex Rata (Tri Daytona 675), -12.185 seconds 4. Eric Swahn (Kaw ZX-6R), -18.711 5. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R750), -28.854 6. Paul Canale (Apr RSV4), -43.185