Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 19, 2013

Saturday's Race Results From The CCS Race Of Champions At Daytona International Speedway

CCS Race of Champions: Greg Melka, winner of the GT Lights Expert race (left) is interviewed by Daytona International Speedway public address announcer Richard Chambers (right). Photo by David Swarts, copyright Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.
Championship Cup Series (CCS) Race of Champions XXX
Daytona International Speedway
Daytona Beach, Florida
October 19, 2013
Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

GTO Expert:
1. Huntley Nash (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Stefano Mesa (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Lloyd Bayley (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Camilo Correa (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000)

GTO Amateur:
1. Michael Eaton (Duc 1098S)
2. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Stephen Hoffman
4. JP Sedita (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Edward Foy (Duc 1199)
6. Peter Nicolosi (Kaw ZX-10R)

GT Lights Expert:
1. Greg Melka (Duc 748/1100)
2. David Hanig (Bim 1100)
3. Ricky Orlando (Pierobon 1100)
4. Philippe Touya (Duc 1000)
5. Gino Angella (Duc 1100)
6. Mark Evry (Duc 1000)

GT Lights Amateur:
1. Steve Diver (Suz GSX-R565/600)
2. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000)
3. Clint Russell (Suz SV650)
4. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650)
5. Boele Lussenburg, Sr. (Duc 1000)
6. Brian Mullen (Suz SV650)

GTU Expert:
1. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Eric Wood (Duc 848)
5. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Cody Wyman (Suz GSX-R600)

GTU Amateur:
1. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Joseph Resta (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Daniel Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kristian Sarmlento (Yam YZF-R6)

Unlimited Supersport Expert:
1. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Tim Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Mark Heckles (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Jeremy Cook (BMW S1000RR)

Unlimited Supersport Amateur:
1. JP Sedita (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Dean Palacios (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Brett Molnar (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Stephen Hoffman
6. Salvatore Ruffino (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight Supersport Expert:
1. Charlie Mavros (Duc M1100)
2. Thomas Eubank (Duc 1100)
3. Mark Evry (Suz SV650)
4. Darrin Klemens (Suz SV650)
5. Daniel McFadyen (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Supersport Amateur:
1. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650)
2. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650)
3. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650)
4. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650)
5. Jonathan Farmer (Suz SV650)
6. Brian Mullen (Suz SV650)

Supersport Middleweight Expert:
1. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Barrett Long (Duc 848EVO)
3. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Cody Wyman (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Shane Narbonne (Suz GSX-R600)

Supersport Middleweight Amateur:
1. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Joseph Resta (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Daniel Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Kristian Sarmiento (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Will Godfrey (Yam YZF-R6)