Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 3, 2009

Results From Last Weekend's OMRRA Races At Portland International Raceway

The Motoclub by SDS Performance is pleased to provide you with the results of the Oregon Motorcycle Road Racing's 3rd round of racing action. Below you will find the results for all classes run on 5/31.

Alan Schmidt set a new lap record with a blazing 1.06.805 and had 4 wins, a 2nd and a 3rd place including a win the Formula Ultra class. Mike Sullivan followed close behind him with a win in the 600 Superbike class, two 2nd places and a 3rd place finish making the race for the overall championship very tight.

After three races - Overall Championship Standings 1. Chris Ancien 197 points 2. Alan Schmidt 195 points 3. Dan Wilson 182 points 4. Mike Sullivan 169 points 5. Dan Lippis 107 points 6. Dave Salmi 100 points 7. Jason Bluth 89 points 8. Oliver Jervis 83 points 9. Sam Verderico 83 points 10. Jason Quigley 76 points ============================

Class 2V 250 Vintage Race 1. Eirik L Nielsen 65 Honda CB160 2. Jeff Lavallee 68 Honda CB 160 3. Dean Willoughby 65 Honda CB 160 4. Cody Wood 71 Honda CL175 5. Ryan Shanahan 65 Honda CB 160 6. Arash Nadershahi 65 Honda CL 175

4S 450 Superbike Main 1. Cedric Smith 95 Honda RSF450 2. David Salmi 03 Suzuki SV 650 3. Kevin Pinkstaff 07Suzuki SV650 4. Dustin Ranck 03 Suzuki SV 650 5. Mark Bothe 04 Suzuki SV 650 6. Jason Cinqmars 08 Suzuki SV 650

5V 500 Vintage 1 Eirik L Nielsen 65 Honda CB160 2 Jeff Lavallee 68 Honda CB 160 3 Cody Wood 71 Honda CL175 4 Dean Willoughby 65 Honda CB 160 5 Arash Nadershahi 65 Honda CL 175 6 Garrick Gordon 65 Honda CB 160

6P 600 Supersport Main 1 Christopher Ancien 08 Yamaha R6 2 Alan Schmidt 08 Suzuki GSXR 600 3 Mike Sullivan 09 Kawasaki ZX6R 4 Oliver Jervis 09 Kawasaki ZX6R 5 Tamer Kekhia 07 Kawasaki ZX6R 6 Jacob Rower 08 Yamaha R6

6S 600 Superbike Main 1 Mike Sullivan 09 Kawasaki ZX6R 2 Oliver Jervis 09 Kawasaki ZX6R 3 Alan Schmidt 09 Suzuki GSXR 1000 4 Brian Pinkstaff 08 Kawasaki ZX6 5 Justin Watkins 07 Kawasaki ZX6R 6 Matt Presting 09 Honda CBR600

6T 650 Twin Superbike Main 1 Oliver Jervis 07 Suzuki SV 650 2 Ken Botham 01 Suzuki SV 650 3 David Moore 08 Ninja 650R 4 Darren Carpenter 03 Suzuki SV650 5 Brent Prindle 01 Suzuki SV 650 6 Keith Reams 04 Suzuki SV 650 7 Quentin Hogan 05 Hyosung GT650S 8 Shannon Lang 04 Hyosung GT650

6X 600 Supersport Senior 1 Travis Ohge 03 Yamaha YZF600 2 Urban Moore 03 Yamaha R6 3 Amy Jermain 03 Honda CBRR600RR 4 Roy Rogers 03 Yamaha R6

6Z 600 Superbike Senior Main 1 Amy Jermain 03 Honda CBRR600RR 2 Roy Rogers 03 Yamaha R6 3 Jon Leonard 97 Honda CBR600

7P 750 Supersport Main 1 Alan Schmidt 08 Suzuki GSXR 750 2 Dan Chancy 06 Suzuki GSXR 750 3 Sam Verderico 08 Suzuki GSXR 600 4 Michael McBrady 07 Kawasaki ZX6R 5 Bryan Rothenburger 07 Yamaha R6 6 Howard Crow 08 Ducati 848

7S 750 Superbike Main 1 Alan Schmidt 08 Suzuki GSXR 750 2 Dan Chancy 06 Suzuki GSXR 750 3 Jason Valley 08 Ducati 1098 4 Steve Suitor 06 Suzuki GSXR 600 5 Bryan Rothenburger 07 Yamaha R6 6 David Wallway 08 Ducati 848

FII Formula II Main 1 Devon McDonough 98 Honda RS125 2 Andy Moore 94 Yamaha TZ250 3 Michael Caravatta 97 Honda RS125 4 Mackenzie Ancien 04 Honda RS125 5 Andy DiBrino 02 Honda RS125

FIII Formula III Main 1 Devon McDonough 98 Honda RS125 2 Andy DiBrino 02 Honda RS125 3 Drat Diestler 02 Honda RS125 4 Mackenzie Ancien 04 Honda RS125

FU Formula Ultra Main 1 Alan Schmidt 09 Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 Mike Sullivan 09 Kawasaki ZX10 3 Dan Wilson 09 Suzuki GSXR 1000 4 Dan Lippis 08 Suzuki GSXR 1000 5 Christopher Ancien 08 Yamaha R1 6 Jason Quigley 06 Suzuki GSXR 1000

LS Lightweight Superbike Race 1 Mark Leslie 07 Kawasaki Ninja 500R 2 Frank Berthold 99 MZ Scorpion

MP Middleweight Supersport Main 1 David Salmi 03 Suzuki SV 650 2 Kevin Pinkstaff 07Suzuki SV650 3 Dustin Ranck 03 Suzuki SV 650 4 Mark Bothe 04 Suzuki SV 650 5 Maurice Miller 04 Suzuki SV 650 6 Jason Cinqmars 08 SV 650

MS Middleweight Superbike Main 1 Oliver Jervis 07 Suzuki SV 650 2 Cedric Smith 95 Honda RSF450 3 David Salmi 03 Suzuki SV 650 4 Kevin Pinkstaff 07Suzuki SV650 5 Dustin Ranck 03 Suzuki SV 650 6 Mark Bothe 04 Suzuki SV 650

OC Open Classic Superbike Main 1 James Moody 98 Honda CBR900 2 Daniel Wagner 98 Suzuki TL1000R 3 Jon Leonard 97 Honda CBR600

OP Open Supersport Main 1 Alan Schmidt 09 Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 Mike Sullivan 09 Kawasaki ZX10 3 Dan Wilson 09 Suzuki GSXR 1000 4 Kane Lasky 08 Kawasaki ZX10R 5 Dan Lippis 08 Suzuki GSXR 1000 6 Jason Quigley 06 Suzuki GSXR 1000

OV Open Vintage Race 1 John Ross 70 Yamaha R5

TP Open Twins Supersport Main 1 Matthew "Drat" Diestler 06 Ducati 999R 2 Howard Crow 08 Ducati 1098 3 Brian Schilt 08 Ducati 1098 4 Daniel Wagner 98 Suzuki TL1000R

TS Open Twins Superbike Main 1 Jason Valley 08 Ducati 1098 2 Matthew "Drat" Diestler 06 Ducati 999R 3 Howard Crow 08 Ducati 1098 4 Brian Schilt 09 Aprilia RS125 5 David Wallway 08 Ducati 848