Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 9, 2014

​Prince Takes Moto West Grand Prix Formula One Win At Willow Springs

Bryce Prince (74) and Jason Aguilar (96) at the start of the MWGP Formula One race at Willow Springs. Photo by Michael Gougis.

Bryce Prince won three races, including the headlining Formula One race, at the Moto West Grand Prix event at Willow Springs on Sunday, July 6.

Aboard his Dunlop-shod Tuned Racing Yamaha YZF-R6, Prince took the lead from the green flag and was never headed in 12 laps around the fast 2.5-mile circuit. Prince threw a 1:22.655 in the searing July heat on his first flying lap, and his second was even faster, with the youngster's 1:22.353 the fastest lap of the race.

It was a good day at the races for Tuned Racing, with Prince's teammate Jason Aguilar taking second aboard his Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R6. Aguilar's best performance was also on the third lap, a 1:23.939, en route to a clear second place.

Luke "Lucky" Huff took third on his Aprilia RSV4, ahead of J.C. Gibbs on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Krystyna Kubran on a Kawasaki ZX-10R and Ron Cole aboard a Yamaha YZF-R1 completed the field.

Tuned Racing's domination continued throughout the day, with Prince winning the Open Superbike and 600cc Superbike races, and Aguilar taking the wins in Open Superstock and 600cc Superstock.

RESULTS:

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT SATURDAY BY TRACKXPERIENCE:

1. John Edmondson (BMW S1000RR)
2. Henrik von Buttlar (Apr RSV4)
3. Scott Hebert (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Nate Hardiman (BMW S1000RR)
5. Max Balezentes (BMW S1000RR)
6. Andrew Hoffman (Kaw ZX-10R)

RUN WHAT YA BRUNG:

1. Jeremy Lasater (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. James Gibson (Suz GSX-R600)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT SATURDAY:

1. Rick Oliver (Suz SV650)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT SATURDAY BY MOTOYARD:

1. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Joshua Booth (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Travis Brock (Suz GSX-R600)

FX ENDURANCE MIDDLEWEIGHT:

1. Mark Ainslie (Yam YZF-R6)

FX ENDURANCE LIGHTWEIGHT:

1. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)
2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
3. Niccole Cox (Kaw 650R)

FX ENDURANCE HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Rob Sheets (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Rick Carmody (Duc 848)
2. Steve Slaughter (Bue XB12R)

600cc SUPERSTOCK BY AZAD WHEELS:

1. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

500cc SUPERSTOCK:

1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400)
2. Mike Ripley (Kaw 300R)
3. Susan Hiraoka (Hon Ascot)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT HEAT A:

1. Rick Oliver (Suz SV650)

FORMULA ELECTRIC:

1. Brandon Nozaki-Miller (Zero S)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)

FORMULA 60:

1. Steve Slaughter (Bue XB12R)

FORMULA 50 MIDDLEWEIGHT BY UVA SUN:

1. Douglas McLarty (Suz GSX-R750)
2. David McLarty (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Alex White (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Mark Ainslie (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT BY CYCLEMALL:

1. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250)
2. Andy Palmer (Suz SV650)
3. Brian Herzfeldt (Kaw 650R)
4. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650)
5. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)
6. David Garner (Suz SV650)

FORMULA OPEN TWINS:

1. Casey Holloway (Duc 1199)
2. Bob Setbacken (Duc 1098S)
3. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)
4. Rick Carmody (Duc 848)
5. Rob Weaver (Bue 1125R)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT HEAT A:

1. John Edmondson (BMW S1000RR)
2. Nate Hardiman (BMW S1000RR)
3. Scott Hebert (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Andrew Hoffman (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Jon Neeter (BMW S1000RR)

OPEN SUPERBIKE:

1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Bozarelli (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1)

750CC SUPERBIKE:

1. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Shaun Sauer (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

250 GP

1. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250)

BOTT LIGHTWEIGHT:

1. Brian Herzfeldt (Kaw 650R)
2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)
3. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650)
4. David Garner (Suz SV650)
5. Niccole Cox (Kaw 650R)
6. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT HEAT A:

1. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ernesto Pena (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Jeremy Lasater (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Travis Brock (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Jarred Fixler (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA ONE:

1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Luke Lucky Huff (Apr RSV4)
4. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Krystyna Kubran (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1)

BRACKET C (1:33:999)

1. Alex White (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Rob Sheets (Kaw ZX-10R)

Bracket B (1:29:999)

1. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)
2. Mark Ainslie (Yam YZF-R6)

Bracket A (1:26:999)

1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR)

Bracket D (1:38:999)

1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
2. Cody Burton (MZ Scorpion 660)

SUPERSPORT LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS:

1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)
2. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650)
3. Joey Calanni (Suz SV650)
4. David Garner (Suz SV650)
5. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
6. Andrew Yzabal (Suz SV650)

DUCATI CUP HW:

1. Casey Holloway (Duc 749R)

BOTT MIDDLEWEIGHT:

1. Niccole Cox (Kaw 650R)

750cc SUPERSTOCK:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Julian Wust (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Douglas McLarty (Suz GSX-R750)
5. David McLarty (Suz GSX-R750)

OPEN SUPERSTOCK:

1. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Bozarelli (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Luke Lucky Huff (Apr RSV4)

ULTRA LW CUP:

1. Rickey Herd (Kaw 300R)
2. Mike Ripley (Kaw 300R)
3. Tony Serra (Kaw 250R)
4. Brandon Nozaki-Miller (Zero S)
5. Ed Sorbo (Zero S)

FORMULA SINGLES:

1. David Garner (KTM 690 SMC)
2. Marc Rittner (Yam YZ450F)
3. Cody Burton (MZ Scorpion 660)
4. Brian Herzfeldt (Yam TZ660)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT HEAT B:

1. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jeremy Lasater (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Ernesto Pena (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Joshua Booth (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Travis Brock (Suz GSX-R600)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT HEAT B:

1. John Edmondson (BMW S1000RR)
2. Nate Hardiman (BMW S1000RR)
3. Scott Hebert (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Andrew Hoffman (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Jon Neeter (BMW S1000RR)
6. Milo Lopez (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT:

1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jc Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Julian Wust (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Paul Raphael (Tri 675R)
5. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA 50 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Rocky Caceres (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Rob Weaver (Bue 1125R)

VINTAGE LIGHTWEIGHT:

1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400)
2. Cody Burton (MZ Scorpion 660)

600cc SUPERBIKE:

1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

DUCATI CUP FORMULA:

1. Casey Holloway (Duc 1199)
2. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)