Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Apr 30, 2014

Pianykh Wins Vortex UtahSBA Master Of The Mountains King Of The Mountain GTO Race At Miller

Cold and rainy conditions at Miller Motorsports Park during the Vortex UtahSBA Masters of the Mountains round one made practice a difficult proposition for all the racers, but that didn’t stop Oleg Pianykh from taking his MotoStation Suzuki GSX-R1000 to a dominant victory in the King of the Mountain GTO race, setting a fastest lap of 1:34.604. Behind Pianykh finished Peter deGraff, Michael Bradshaw, Jerry Hicks, and Jeff Stern rounding out the Top-5.

“The weather messed with us all weekend with Saturday’s rain wasting an entire day of much needed setup time with the new bike. Throughout Sunday’s races we were still making big changes between races trying to find grip,” said racer Jerry Hicks. “For the King of the Mountain race the bike was working really well in the beginning but by mid-race the rear started to fade and I wasn’t able to close the gap to the leaders.”

After a hard fought battle with Austin Carpenter and Chad Swain, Jesse Sherstan came away with the win in the premier middleweight class, King of the Mountain GTU, setting a lap time of 1:38.246 aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6.

There was also plenty of “young gun” talent on display as well this weekend as 13-year-old Gauge Rees took the win in Saturday’s second Deseret Dash race. In pouring rain conditions Rees was able to maintain his composure and bring home his first win on his new Yamaha YZF-R6. Not to be outdone, 18-year-old Amanda Maheu also took her first middleweight win aboard her Suzuki GSX-R600 in the Women’s GTO class.

“It was really fun racing on the new bike this weekend,” said Maheu. “After Lenny from Nitron got the suspension sorted out the bike was really easy to ride and I learned a ton. I can’t wait for round two!”

Results:

Deseret Dash - GTO - Expert

1. Damien Olson (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Matthew Lewis (Suz GSX-R1000)

Deseret Dash - GTO - Expert

1. Gauge Rees ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. Damien Olson ( Kaw ZX-10R )


Team Endurance - GTO

1. Colton Hicks ( Hon CBR )


Team Endurance - GTU

1. Jim King ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. Hustle Hard Racing ( Yam YZF-R6 )

3. Hicks Racing ( Yam YZF-R6 )

4. Kevin Dolan ( Kaw ZX-6 )

5. Jerry Hicks ( Kaw ZX-6 )

6. Matthew Lewis ( Kaw ZX-6 )


Formula 5 GTO

1. Jeff Stern ( Hon CBR1000RR )

2. John Hopperstad ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

3. Shane White ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

4. Kevin Dolan ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

5. Trent Owens ( Hon CBR1000RR )

6. Matthew Lewis ( Suz GSX-R1000)


Super Twins

1. Erik Grim ( KTM RC8R )

2. Brad Moore ( Suz SV650 )

3. Jeff Masters ( Bue 1125R )

4. Tim Gallagher ( Suz SV650 )

5. Hayden Villarreal ( H-D XR1200 )

Formula 5 GTU

1. Joe Washburn ( Suz GSX-R600 )

2. Briar Handly 

3. Jim King ( Yam YZF-R6 )

4. Brad Moore ( Suz SV650 )

5. Michael Hawkins ( Suz GSX-R600 )

6. James Peterec ( Tri Daytona 675 )


Middleweight Superbike

1. Peter Tabor ( Kaw ZX-6R )

2. Austin Carpenter ( Yam YZF-R6 )

3. David Purcell ( Yam YZF-R6 )

4. Brian Childree ( Hon CBR600RR )

5. Mark Harper ( Hon CBR600RR )

6. Neil Carlson ( Kaw ZX-6R )


Production 250

1. Devan Deamer ( Kaw 250R )

2. Jeff Masters ( Kaw 250R )

3. Donovan Busby ( Kaw 250R )


Novice GTU

1. James Peterec ( Tri Daytona 675 )

2. Syrus DeJong ( Yam YZF-R6 )

3. Mike Testa ( Yam YZF-R6 )

4. Donavon Mortensen ( Hon CBR600RR )

5. Jason Koth ( Suz GSX-R)

6. Trevor Beard ( Suz GSX-R600 )


Open Superbike

1. Oleg Pianykh ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

2. Peter deGraaf ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

3. Michael Bradshaw ( BMW S1000RR )

4. Ryan Brand ( BMW S1000RR )

5. Damien Olson ( Kaw ZX-10R )

6. Jesse Sherstan ( Suz GSX-R1000 )


Womens GTO

1. Amanda Maheu ( Suz GSX-R600 )

2. Lindsey Willis ( Suz SV650 )


Moto3

1. Robert Gisseman ( Hon RS125 )

2. John Suel ( Hon RS125R )

3. Joe Washburn ( Kaw 300R )

4. Ryan Richardson ( Kaw 300R )

5. Jeff Masters ( Kaw 250R )

6. Devan Deamer ( Kaw 250R )


Twins GTO

1. Brad Moore ( Suz SV650 )

2. Tim Gallagher ( Suz SV650 )

3. Hayden Villarreal ( H-D XR1200 )

4. Lindsey Willis ( Suz SV650 )


Twins GTU

1. Brad Moore ( Suz SV650 )

2. Tim Gallagher ( Suz SV650 )

3. John Suel ( Hon RS125R )

4. Lindsey Willis ( Suz SV650 )

5. Hayden Villarreal ( H-D XR1200 )

6. Ryan Richardson ( Kaw 300R)


Combined GTU

1. Jim King ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. Briar Handly ( Yam YZF-R6 )

3. Amanda Maheu ( Suz GSX-R600 )

4. Daniel Howe ( Hon CBR600RR )

5. Jason Koth ( Suz GSX-R600 )

6. James Peterec ( Tri Daytona 675 )


King of the Mountain GTU

1. Jesse Sherstan ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. Austin Carpenter ( Yam YZF-R6 )

3. Chad Swain ( Yam YZF-R6 )

4. David Purcell ( Yam YZF-R6 )

5. Brian Childree ( Hon CBR600RR )

6. Mark Harper ( Hon CBR600RR )


Combined GTO

1. Briar Handly ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. Matthew Lewis ( Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Erik Grim ( KTM RC8R )

4. Steven Olson ( Kaw ZX-10R )

5. Justin Delong ( BMW S1000RR )

6. Marshall Miller ( Yam YZF-R1 )


Open Superstock

1. Peter Tabor ( Kaw ZX-10R )

2. Michael Bradshaw ( BMW S1000RR )

3. Gerald Hicks ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

4. Chad Swain ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

5. Erik Grim ( KTM RC8R )

6. Erik Postnieks ( BMW S1000RR )


Heavyweight Superbike

1. David Purcell ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. Brian Childree ( Hon CBR600RR )

3. Joe Washburn ( Suz GSX-R600 )

4. Neil Carlson ( Kaw ZX-6R )

5. Briar Handly ( Yam YZF-R6 )

6. Michael Hawkins ( Suz GSX-R600 )


Sportsman

1. Syrus DeJong ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. James Peterec ( Tri Daytona 675 )

3. Justin Delong ( BMW S1000RR )

4. Brandon Hope ( Tri Daytona 675R )

5. Donavon Mortensen ( Hon CBR600RR )

6. Trevor Beard ( Suz GSX-R600 )


Formula 40 GTU

1. Jim King ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. Brad Moore ( Suz SV650 )


Formula 40 GTO

1. Michael Bradshaw ( BMW S1000RR )

2. Jeff Stern ( Hon CBR1000RR )

3. John Hopperstad ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

4. Erik Postnieks ( BMW S1000RR )

5. Kevin Dolan ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

6. Sherwick Min ( Apr RSV4 )


Middleweight Superstock

1. Chad Swain ( Yam YZF-R6 )

2. Peter Tabor ( Kaw ZX-6R )

3. Austin Carpenter ( Yam YZF-R6 )

4. David Purcell ( Yam YZF-R6 )

5. Brian Childree ( Hon CBR600RR )

6. Joe Washburn ( Suz GSX-R600 )


King of the Mountain GTO

1. Oleg Pianykh ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

2. Peter deGraaf ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

3. Michael Bradshaw ( BMW S1000RR )

4. Gerald Hicks ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

5. Jeff Stern ( Hon CBR1000RR )

6. Peter Tabor ( Kaw ZX-10R )


Novice GTO

1. James Peterec ( Tri Daytona 675 )

2. Justin Delong ( BMW S1000RR )

3. Ted Perkins ( Hon CBR1000RR )