Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 22, 2012

Pegram Leads Wet Final Qualifying Session, But Roger Hayden Gets Career-First AMA Pro Superbike Pole Position, At Homestead

Triumph Big Kahuna Miami/GEICO Motorcycle AMA Pro Road Racing
AMA Pro National Guard SuperBike
Homestead-Miami Speedway
Homestead, Florida
September 22, 2012
Provisional Qualifying Session Two Results (wet conditions, all on Dunlop tires):

1. Larry Pegram (BMW S1000RR), 1:33.221
2. Geoff May (EBR 1190RS), 1:33.983
3. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:35.131
4. Aaron Yates (BMW S1000RR), 1:35.142
5. Jeffrey Lampe (Kaw ZX-10R), 1:35.332
6. Roger Hayden (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:35.580
7. Steve Rapp (Kaw ZX-10R), 1:36.290
8. Ben Bostrom (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:36.735
9. Jordan Burgess (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:36.974
10. Josh Herrin (Yam YZF-R1), 1:37.209
11. Chris Fillmore (KTM RC8R), 1:37.327
12. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:37.523
13. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R), 1:38.920
14. Taylor Knapp (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:39.219
15. Chris Ulrich (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:39.453
16. Robertino Pietri (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:39.776
17. Felipe Maclean (Kaw ZX-10R), 1:40.011
18. Josh Hayes (Yam YZF-R1), 1:44.215
19. Blake Young (Suz GSX-R1000), no time recorded
20. Danny Eslick (EBR 1190RS), no time recorded
21. Barrett Long (Duc 1098R), no time recorded
22. Chris Clark (Suz GSX-R1000), no time recorded


Provisional Combined Qualifying Results:

1. Roger Hayden (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:22.746
2. Ben Bostrom (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:22.857
3. Josh Hayes (Yam YZF-R1), 1:23.061
4. Blake Young (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:23.581
5. Danny Eslick (EBR 1190RS), 1:23.623
6. Chris Ulrich (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:23.823
7. Geoff May (EBR 1190RS), 1:24.065
8. Robertino Pietri (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:24.172
9. Josh Herrin (Yam YZF-R1), 1:24.191
10. Larry Pegram (BMW S1000RR), 1:24.563
11. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:24.984
12. Aaron Yates (BMW S1000RR), 1:25.825
13. Jordan Burgess (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:25.889
14. Taylor Knapp (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:25.903
15. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R), 1:26.105
16. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000), 1:26.774
17. Jeffrey Lampe (Kaw ZX-10R), 1:26.847
18. Barrett Long (Duc 1098R), 1:26.963
19. Felipe Maclean (Kaw ZX-10R), 1:27.499

107% of Fast Time: 1:28.538

20. Steve Rapp (Kaw ZX-10R), 1:36.290
21. Chris Fillmore (KTM RC8R), 1:37.327
22. Chris Clark (Suz GSX-R1000), no time recorded