Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jan 8, 2012

Pascarella, Rapp, Solis Win Multiple WERA West Races At Auto Club Speedway

The 2012 racing season kicked off Sunday with Joey Pascarella, Benny Solis, Jr. and Steve Rapp each winning multiple races during the WERA West Presented by Lucas Oil Sportsman Series event at Auto Club Speedway, in Fontana, California.

Pascarella, the 2010 AMA Pro SuperSport West Champion, rode his Jon Block Group-backed, Pirelli-shod Mach 1 Motorsports Yamaha YZF-R6 to victories in the talent-filled C Superstock and C Superbike sprints.

Former Daytona 200 winner Rapp rode an Attack Performance Kawasaki ZX-10R Superbike to a pair of triumphs, winning on U.K.-made Dunlop slicks in Formula One and taking first place on U.S.-made Dunlop slicks in A Superbike.

Riders Discount Vesrah Suzuki's Benny Solis won two races on his Vesrah GSX-R600, B Superstock and B Superbike. The B Superbike race featured a thrilling last-lap battle with Pascarella.

The event was held in very windy conditions, but in spite of the challenging conditions the event drew a 15% larger group of racers than the same event in 2011, according to WERA President Evelyne Clarke.

WERA West Presented by Lucas Oils Sportsman Series Auto Club Speedway Fontana, California January 8 Provisional Race Results:

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR); 2. Mookie Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Nathan Shipman (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Brad Saenz (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Jay Ruess (KTM RC8); 6. Mario Orozco (Suz GSX-R1000).

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Mario Sanchez (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR); 3. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Ian McAdam (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R1000).

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Paul Allison (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Hunter Coffin (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Ben Truslow (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6).

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Rory McNinch (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Matt Schrag (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Jose Flores (Suz GSX-R600); 5. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6).

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Joey Pascarella (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Benny Solis, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Ryan Matter (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Jeffrey Tigert (Hon CBR600RR).

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Matt Schrag (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Jose Flores (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Jeffrey Keohen (Yam YZF-R6); 5. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6).

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250); 2. Kirk Korenko (Kaw EX250); 3. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250); 4. Patrick Corcoran (Kaw EX250); 5. Sarah Skinner Preston (Kaw EX250); 6. David Murphy (Kaw EX250).

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. David Seyl (Kaw EX250); 2. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250).

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250); 2. Kirk Korenko (Kaw EX250); 3. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250); 4. Patrick Corcoran (Kaw EX250); 5. Sarah Skinner Preston (Kaw EX250); 6. David Murphy (Kaw EX250).

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250); 2. David Seyl (Kaw EX250).

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Steve Rapp (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Chris Ulrich (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000); 5. Shawn Higbee (EBR 1190RS); 6. Trent Gibson (Suz GSX-R1000).

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Mario Sanchez (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR); 5. Tim Hines, Jr. (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R1000).

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Joey Pascarella (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Jeffrey Tigert (Hon CBR600RR); 5. Hunter Coffin (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Rocco Horvath (Yam YZF-R6).

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Matt Schrag (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Rory McNinch (Hon CBR600RR); 3. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Andrew Fiscella (Hon CBR600RR).

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Joey Pascarella (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Benny Solis, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Ryan Matter (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Hunter Coffin (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Jeffrey Tigert (Hon CBR600RR).

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Rory McNinch (Hon CBR600RR); 3. Matt Schrag (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Jeffrey Keohen (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Joseph Ruck (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6).

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Laura Orozco (Hon CBR250R).

FORMULA ONE EXPERT: 1. Steve Rapp (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Chris Ulrich (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Shawn Higbee (EBR 1190RS); 5. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. Trent Gibson (Suz GSX-R1000).

FORMULA ONE NOVICE: 1. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1); 2. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R1000); 5. Tim Hines, Jr. (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Richard Maves (Hon CBR1000RR).

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Dustin O'Hara (Suz SV650); 2. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125); 3. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650); 4. Eric May (Suz SV650); 5. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125); 6. Simon Lampard (Suz SV650).

FORMULA TWO NOVICE: 1. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650); 2. Peter Yates (Hon RS125); 3. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125).

FORMULA THREE: 1. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125); 2. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125); 3. Jon Schendel (Yam TZ125); 4. Sean Heeney (Hon RS125); 5. Peter Yates (Hon RS125); 6. Milan Jablan (Hon 85).

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650); 2. Nathan Urbanovsky (Suz SV650); 3. Jo Rhett (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Tim Weig (Suz SV650); 2. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650); 3. Nathan Urbanovsky (Suz SV650); 4. Eric May (Suz SV650); 5. Robert May (Suz SV650); 6. Jo Rhett (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650).

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Shawn Higbee (EBR 1190RS); 2. Jay Ruess (KTM RC8); 3. Steve Metz (Duc 848).

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125).

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Dustin O'Hara (Suz SV650); 2. Christopher Boileau (Suz SV650); 3. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650); 4. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650); 5. Tim Weig (Suz SV650); 6. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650).

CLUBMAN EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250); 2. Kirk Korenko (Kaw EX250); 3. Laura Orozco (Hon CBR250R); 4. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250); 5. Tim Weig (Kaw EX250); 6. Patrick Corcoran (Kaw EX250).

CLUBMAN NOVICE: 1. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250); 2. David Seyl (Kaw EX250).

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Jason Barker (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Douglas Pogue (Hon CBR1000RR); 3. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR); 4. George Lacour (Kaw ZX-10R).

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Ian McAdam (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Johnny Soto, Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000).

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Robert Chavez (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Jay Weymar (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6); 5. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Jo Rhett (Suz SV650).

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Scott Holmes (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Andrew Fiscella (Hon CBR600RR).

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Dani Taylor (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Shelina Moreda (Yam YZF-R6).

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Marianne Guarena (Yam YZF-R6).

MINIS: 1. Anthony Alonzo (Hon 125): 2. Alan Ryono (Hon 150); 3. Jason Takamoto (Hon 150); 4. Milan Jablan (Hon 85); 5. Neil Bautista (Yam 150); 6. Cesar Meza (Hon 85).