Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Aug 29, 2018

OMRRA: Andy DiBrino Breaks Track Record, Ryan Sutton Wins Overall Championship, In Portland (Updated)

Ryan Sutton (1R) being pursued by Kevin Pinkstaff (21), Andy DiBrino (62), and Jeremy Coffey (42) at Portland International Raceway. Photo by Tim Ashman, courtesy of OMRRA.

OMRRA’s 2nd annual Supercorn weekend ended up being as eventful as hoped. Andy DiBrino broke the Overall OMRRA track record on Saturday, setting a new lap time of 1:05.228 on his Yamaha YZF-R1. That record had not been broken since 2014. Nobi Iso also broke the chicane lap records for both the Ultra-Lightweight and Middleweight bike classes.

Ryan Sutton cemented his win of the 2018 APEX Overall championship this weekend by an unbeatable margin in points. All the Formula Ultra races were tightly fought with multiple riders getting down into the 1:05s on Saturday. With the help of his BMW S1000RR, Ryan stood on top of the podium in all his races. With the APEX Overall Championship in hand, Ryan has won both the OMRRA and WMRRA Championships for 2018.

With tight points in the Clubman and Vintage championships, the final race weekend of the season in September promises to have great racing!

APEX Overall Championship Standings – Round 6 of 7

1. Ryan Sutton – 353 pts

2. Kevin Pinkstaff - 277 pts

3. Andy DiBrino – 231 pts

4. Brian Pinkstaff– 193 pts

5. Jeremy Coffey – 193 pts

CycleTune Clubman Championship Standings – Round 6 of 7

1. Matt O’Rourke – 411 pts

2. Dustin Walbon – 396 pts

3. Nobi Iso – 340 pts

4. Austin McCabe - 271 pts

5. Hannah Johnson – 270 pts

Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship Standings – Round 6 of 7

1. Daric Cheshire – 223.5 pts

2. Mica Grohn – 191 pts

3. Ryan Shanahan – 79 pts

4. Travis Johnson - 78 pts

5. Andy Huddock – 73 pts

OMRRA, incorporated in 1972 as a non-profit, volunteer run organization, has members ranging in age from 12 to over 70, racing motorcycles of many brands, sizes and ages. OMRRA operates at Portland International Raceway, a city park and world class track. For more information, visit www.omrra.com and join us at www.omrra.com

Ultra Lightweight Supersport Saturday

1. Austin McCabe (KTM RC390)

2. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Paxton Gray (KTM RC390)

4. Ian Mills (Kaw EX300)

5. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R3)

Middleweight Supersport Saturday

1. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)

2. Brian Moe (Suz SV650)

3. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

4. Daniel Silvis (Suz SV650)

5. Austen Brown (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Superbike Saturday

1. Matt O’Rourke (Kra EVO-R)

2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732)

3. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO-R)

4. Drat Diestler (Kra EVO-R)

Formula III

1. Mike Aboyoun (Hon RS125)

Vintage Middleweight

1. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)

2. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160)

3. Travis Johnson (Hon CB160)

4. James Luce (Hon CB160)

5. Nick Taylor (Hon CB160)

250 Ninja Cup Saturday

1. Michael Anderson (Kaw EX250)

2. Hannah Johnson (Kaw EX250)

3. Alex Taylor (Kaw EX250)

4. Darrin Griffin (Kaw EX250)

5. Philip Melnyk (Kaw EX250)

Middleweight Superbike Saturday

1. Matt O’Rourke (Duc 1100)

2. Nobi Iso (Hon RS125)

3. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF R4.5)

4. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)

5. Brian Osborne (Duc 687)

Vintage LW Lemans Special

1. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160RR)

2. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)

3. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB175)

4. James Luce (Hon CB160)

5. Andy Hudock (Hon CL175)

600 Sportsman

1. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX6R)

2. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF R6)

3. Adolfo Valdovinos (Yam YZF R6)

4. Bill Youngblood (Yam YZF R6)

5. Antonio Nuzzi (Suz GSX-R600)

Open Sportsman

1. Tamer Kekhia (Kaw ZX10)

2. Chris Fleck (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Brandon Floyd (Apr RSV4 RF)

4. Daniel Bricker (Yam YZF R6)

5. Aditya Tantry (Yam YZF R6)

Formula Ultra

1. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX10R)

3. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF R1)

4. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

5. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX10)

600 Supersport Saturday

1. Mackenzie Ancien (Tri Daytona 675R)

2. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Philip Melnyk (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Daniel Bricker (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kris Porntharavongse (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight GP Saturday

1. Matt O’Rourke (Duc 1100)

2. Nobi Iso (Hon RS250)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

5. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

Novice 1000 Saturday

1. Joe Pearson (Suz GSX-R1000)

Novice 600 Saturday

1. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Pearce Lutz (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Antonio Nuzzi (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Ben Hicks (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Superbike Saturday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Mackenzie Ancien (Tri Daytona 675R)

3. Philip Melnyk (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Daniel Bricker (Yam YZF-R6)

Open Supersport

1. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

3. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX10)

5. Jason Doody (Yam YZF-R1)

Ultra-Lightweight GP Saturday

1. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Ian Mills (Kaw EX300)

3. Hannah Johnson (Kaw EX250)

4. Cynthia CJ Strauss (Kaw EX300)

5. Brian Vassar (Kaw EX300)

Vintage Lightweight

1. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160)

2. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)

3. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB 175)

4. Matthew Winter (Hon CB175)

5. James Luce (Hon CB160)

250 Ninja Cup Sunday

1. Alex Taylor (Kaw Ninja EX250)

2. Hannah Johnson (Kaw EX250)

3. Michael Anderson (Kaw EX250)

4. Kumpy Kump (Kaw EX250)

5. Jason Iverson (Kaw EX250)

Middleweight Sportsman

1. Adan Mendoza (Yam FZ07)

2. Daniel Silvis (Suz SV650)

3. David Wright (Yam YXF-R450)

4. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

5. Austen Brown (Suz SV650)

Ultra Lightweight Supersport Sunday

1. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Hannah Johnson (Kaw EX250)

5. Ian Mills (Kaw EX300)

Formula 40

1. Jason Doody (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Tamer Kekhia (Kaw ZX10)

3. Barry Wressell (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Chris Fleck (Suz GSX-R750)

5. G. Brian Tallant (Yam YZF-R1)

Novice 1000 Sunday

1. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Joe Pearson (Suz GSX-R 1000)

Novice 600 Sunday

1. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Pearce Lutz (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bill Youngblood (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Antonio Nuzzi (Suz GSX-R600)

Open Superbike

1. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10)

2. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

3. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10)

4. Jason Doody (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Ramses Hernandez (Suz GSXR 750)

600 Superbike Sunday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Mackenzie Ancien (Tri Daytona 675R)

3. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

4. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Daniel Bricker (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight Superbike Sunday

1. Matt O’Rourke (Duc 1100)

2. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Chris Page (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Austin McCabe (KTM RC732)

5. Tullio Celano (Yam YZF-R4.5)

Vintage LW Lemans Special

1. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160)

2. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)

3. Ryan Shanahan (Hon CB 175)

4. Matthew Winter (Hon CB175)

5. James Luce (Hon CB160)

Middleweight GP Sunday

1. Matt O’Rourke (Duc 1100)

2. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO2 R)

5. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

600 Supersport Sunday

1. Dustin Walbon (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mackenzie Ancien (Tri Daytona 675R)

3. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

4. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Monta Knudson (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Ultra

1. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

5. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX10-R)

600 Sportsman

1. Abraham Balderas (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Andrew Pfiffer (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Christopher Triolo (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Chris Warner (Yam YZF R6)

5. Antonio Nuzzi (Suz GSX-R600)

Open Sportsman

1. Chris Fleck (Suz GSX-R750)

2. David Wright (Yam YZF R6)

3. Kris Le (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Cary Cadonau (Yam YZF R1)

5. John Peaslee (Yam YZF R1)

Ultra-Lightweight GP Sunday

1. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

Vintage Superbike

1. Andrew Gray (Moto Guzzi Lemans 1)

Lightweight Superbike Sunday

1. Matt ORourke (Kra EVO-R)

2. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO-R)

3. Drat Diestler (Kra EVO-R)

Middleweight Supersport Sunday

1. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

2. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

3. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)