Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 10, 2018

N2 Racing/WERA Endurance: Army Of Darkness Takes Overall Victory In 4-Hour Race At NJMP

N2 / WERA 4 and 2 Hour Race Results - October 6th, 2018 @ NJMP

Army of Darkness takes overall win, Draik Beauchamp claims 2018 Ultra Lightweight Championship

N2 Track Days and WERA Motorcycle Roadracing would once again like to congratulate all the teams and riders in Round-3 of the Superbike Challenge / Endurance series at New Jersey Motorsports Park.

Army of Darkness riders Chris Peris, Ben Walters and Sam Fleming win the Heavyweight class for the third time this season as well as the overall win for the round. Brandon Cretu’s Bridgestone team threw down the fastest lap of the race but experienced an unfortunate crash in T3 towards the end of the race.

Bobblehead Moto’s Emerson Amaya, Eziah Davis and John Kremenik win the Middleweight class with Triple Strong’s George Demetropolis and Tyler Humphreys winning in the Lightweight class.

In the Ultra Lightweight class, the Rodio Racing’s Anthony Mazziotto and Gus Rodio fight for the win over The Draik’s Draik Beauchamp.

Since this was the final round for the Ultra Lightweight class, we’re pleased to announce Draik Beauchamp the N2/WERA Ultra Lightweight Champion for 2018.

N2/WERA also presented the 2018 Ultra Lightweight 250c Champion award to Team Yo’s Keith Buras!

We’d like to extend our thanks to the N2 staff, WERA officials/staff, the VIR staff and a very special thanks to Mark and Dawn Merical from Race Line Ministry for all their support.

As always, a special thanks goes to all of our sponsors:

Pirelli, Yamaha Motor Corp, Yamaha Champions Riding School, Karns Performance, Barnes Bros. Motorcycles, and Dainese / AGV.

Heavyweight

1. #99 Army of Darkness (BMW 1000), Total Time: 58:33.7, Laps: 140, Best Lap: 01:26.3

Chris Peris - Ben Walters - Sam Fleming

2. #122 Team Nerdy & Dirty – HW (YAM 1000), Total Time: 59:40.8, Laps: 132, Best Lap: 01:30.5

Thomas Delegram - Will Godfrey - Anthony Sabbatino

3. #32 Bridgestone Endurance Racing Team (YAM 1000), Total Time: 22:06.9, Laps: 94, Best Lap: 01:26.3

Brandon Cretu - Cassidy Heiser

Mediumweight

1. #503 Bobblehead Moto/N2 Racing (YAM 600), Total Time: 58:47.8, Laps: 134, Best Lap: 01:26.7

Emerson Amaya - Eziah Davis - John Kremenik

2. #313 Mi Scusi SDK (YAM 600), Total Time: 59:57.7, Laps: 131, Best Lap: 01:29.6

Scott Covington - Chris Kubricky - Thomas McQuigg - Sloan West

3. #215 Last Minute Racing (KAW 600), Total Time: 59:46.0, Laps: 126, Best Lap: 01:36.0

Colin Gast - Michael Killian

4. #163 3 Marines Racing (KAW 600), Total Time: 59:14.0, Laps: 124, Best Lap: 01:29.8

Ricky O'Hare - William Posse - Eric Telger - Timothy A. Wilson

5. #419x Northknight (HON 600), Total Time: 58:37.6, Laps: 107, Best Lap: 01:40.1

Bart DeRosa - Berto Grillo - John Moss - Timothy Rendle - Matt Zimmerman

Lightweight

1. #808 Triple Strong (SUZ 650), Total Time: 58:47.6, Laps: 135, Best Lap: 01:31.4

George Demetropolis - Tyler Humphreys

2. #128 RBOM 128 (SUZ 650), Total Time: 58:56.2, Laps: 135, Best Lap: 01:32.2

Chris Bays - Draik Beauchamp

3. #60 TWF Racing (SUZ 650), Total Time: 59:10.9, Laps: 133, Best Lap: 01:32.3

Bradley A. Champion - Zoran Vujasinovic - Sam Wiest

4. #80 Buckeye Racing (SUZ 650), Total Time: 59:19.0, Laps: 126, Best Lap: 01:37.9

Joseph Ball - Tristan Konneker

5. #624 Team Meat (SUZ 650), Total Time: 59:50.2, Laps: 126, Best Lap: 01:37.3

Richard Michalski

6. #142 Four Dudes on a Twin (SUZ 650), Total Time: 58:23.6, Laps: 125, Best Lap: 01:36.9

Jim Cece - Robert Cichielo - Lars Dunaway - Bryan Muscavitch

7. #996 Chiefs Racing Team (SUZ 650), Total Time: 58:48.8, Laps: 118, Best Lap: 01:34.7

Kevin Boda - Greg Reisinger - David Stauffer

8. #419 419 Racing (SUZ 650), Total Time: 58:35.4, Laps: 113, Best Lap: 01:31.7

Jon Crawford - Jerry Reeves - Kris Turner

9. #41 Cymbal Monkey Racing (SUZ 650), Total Time: 22:48.7, Laps: 48, Best Lap: 01:30.9

Scott C. Nelson - Ron Perel - Tyler Wissel

10. #621 CLE Racing (SUZ 650), Total Time: 32:52.7, Laps: 18, Best Lap: 01:40.5

Yaunce Long - Ray Meyers - Jeff Schuster - Donald E. Thacker


Ultra Lightweight (2-Hour)

1. #312 Rodio Racing (KAW 250), Total Time: 58:46.5, Laps: 65, Best Lap: 01:40.4

Anthony Mazziotto III - Gus Rodio

2. #77 The Draik 77 (YAM 320), Total Time: 59:32.6, Laps: 63, Best Lap: 01:39.5

Draik Beauchamp

3. #931 Joe Limandri Jr. Racing (KAW 300), Total Time: 59:32.6, Laps: 62,01:40.4

Isaiah DeBusk - Joseph LiMandri, Jr

4. #20 SBR (YAM 320), Total Time: 58:44.6, Laps: 58, Best Lap: 01:49.0

Jonathon Duke - Evan Semoff, III

5. #41 Team Yo! (KAW 250), Total Time: 59:56.2, Laps: 58, Best Lap: 01:48.1

Keith Buras - James Butler - Morris Foor - Mark Keown - Kurt Kesler - James Spencer

6. #13 Bobblehead Moto (YAM 320), Total Time: 58:26.8, Laps: 57, Best Lap: 01:55.3

Jose Batle - Shiloh Salopek

7. #77x CLE Racing II (KAW 250), Total Time: 58:53.8, Laps: 55, Best Lap: 01:53.5

Chris Speights - Matt Spicer - Donald E. Thacker

8. #345 Last Minute (YAM 320), Total Time: 58:27.3, Laps: 51, Best Lap: 01:52.1

Heather Hickerson - Michael Killian - Joseph Mink

9. #122 Herrins Hooligans (YAM 320), Total Time: 59:25.5, Laps: 48, Best Lap: 01:44.6

Blake Davis - Tyler Wissel


For more information about the Superbike Challenge Endurance, please contact our support team at racing@n2td.org or visit the dedicated racing page at http://www.n2td.org/racing.

N2 Track Days is a volunteer-run motorcycle track day organization founded in 2014 by sport bike enthusiasts, instructors, and road racers. With many track dates and locations to offer, it is one of the largest track organizations in the country. N2 offers riding opportunities at many venues throughout the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic and Southeastern United States.

http://www.n2td.org/racing

WERA Motorcycle Roadracing, co-sanctioned by the AMA, was founded in 1973 and remains the foremost place to develop talent in the sport of motorcycle road racing. The legacy of Pro riders on a National and World level is legendary. All events are run by WERA Motorcycle Roadracing, and they go coast to coast offering entry level racing with the WERA Sportsman Series as well as a Pro-Am Series with the WERA National Challenge Series.

http://www.wera.com