Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Nov 18, 2013

MRA Presents Its 2013 Championship Awards

MRA Awards Ceremony: The MRA Race of the Rockies Top 10 Championship finishers (from left) Nik Lenski, Scott Jensen (accepting for Doug Kahl), Shannon Moham, Erik Peat, Ricky Orlando, Peter Tabor, Tracy Schram, Rob Christman. (Not Pictured) Dan Turner and Ray Thornton. Photo by Rich Brand Photography, courtesy of MRA.

2013 MRA Awards Ceremony One to Remember

Denver, CO -- The Motorcycle Roadracing Association closed out its 40th Anniversary Season on Saturday night, November 16 honoring the class champions and celebrating forty great years of racing. The evening was not without its share of surprises, including a “musical poem” by guest speakers Nick Ienatsch and Mark Schellinger of Yamaha Champion Riders School fame; the official retirement of founder Woody Witte’s #11; and a marriage proposal during the Race of the Rockies proceedings. 

The theme of the evening centered heavily on the 40th Anniversary and recent induction of the MRA into the Colorado Motorsports Hall of Fame. Memorabilia from yesteryear was present throughout the venue, and included Woody Witte’s inaugural Race of the Rockies Championship winning 1973 Yamaha RD400 – which was poised on the stage next to Rob Christman’s 2013 Suzuki GSX-R1000 championship bike from this season. More than 250 racers, sponsors, friends and family filled the venue and the speeches went long into the night as the riders celebrated their accomplishments. 

Race of the Rockies GTO and Overall Champion Rob Christman was finally able to thank the many people who have helped him along the way as he has been in pursuit of the number one plate for many years. Christman also took home the Formula 40 and Open Superbike championships in 2013. Race of the Rockies GTU Champion Shannon Moham had more than enough microphone time to thank his sponsors throughout the evening, as he accepted the top honor in eight different classes this year. 

One particularly memorable moment caught everyone by surprise when Race of the Rockies GTU #10 plate-holder Louden David used his thank you speech to propose to longtime girlfriend Stephanie Kondroitis. Amid cheers (and tears) she accepted his proposal, which really put a feel-good stamp on the evening’s festivities. 

MRA founder Woody Witte who was present for the event received an honorary “#11” plate in the 40th Anniversary theme. Woody had competed over the years under number 11, and though considered “unavailable to other riders” it had never been officially retired until Saturday night. 

Other Special Awards given during the evening included: 

Sportsman of the Year – Jeff Healy Merle Jensen 

Distinguished Service Award – Nick Gibson 

Don E Bruner Award – Nik Lenski 

Rookie of the Year Award – Rachel Gillie 

Exceptional Service Award – Ray Gaimara, 17 Years 

Exceptional Service Award – Tony Baker, 10 Years 

Newly elected President Jim Wilson closed the ceremonies by congratulating all the MRA Racers, Sponsors, Families, Friends and Fans for a fantastic 40th Anniversary Season. “This event marks the last time we will officially be together this year, and it always makes me a bit sad to note that another season has come to an end,” said Wilson. “Despite that, I’m excited for the future! 2013 marked a season of near record attendance at our race vents, and I can only predict that 2014 will be better!” 

Overall 2013 Season Class Finishes: 

MRA Race of The Rockies Overall Championship Top Ten #1 Rob Christman #2 Tracy Schram #3 Dan “Otis” Turner #4 Pete Tabor #5 Ricky Orlando #6 Ray Thornton #7 Erik Peat #8 Shannon Moham #9 Doug Kahl #10 Nik Lenski 

Fay Myers Motorcycle World Race of the Rockies GTO 1. Rob Christman (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Dan Turner (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Peter Tabor (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Ricky Orlando (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Erik Peat (Suz GSX-R1000) 

Vickery Motorsports Race of the Rockies GTU 1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Nik Lenski (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Carl Sorensen (Triumph Daytona 675) 4. Jon Glaefke (Pierbon X60R) 5. Kelcey Walker (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R600) 

High Plains Raceway Ladies of the Rockies 1. Wyeth Jackson (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Donna Turner (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Samantha Coleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Rachel Gillie (Kaw 250 Ninja) 5. Siobhan Bennett (Hon CBR 600RR) 6. Barb Cook (Kaw 250 Ninja) 

Moto-Garage and Sol Performance Formula 40 1. Rob Christman (Suz GSXR1000) 2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw GSXR1000) 3. Patrick Lansu (Duc 749R) 4. Travis Graham (Suz GSXR1000) 5. Jim Wilson (Suz GSXR1000) 6. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R) 

Colorado Powersports Open Superbike 1. Rob Christman (Suz GSXR1000) 2. Dan Turner (Suz GSXR1000) 3. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Ricky Orlando (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Erik Peat (Suz GSXR1000) 6. Ray Thornton (Hon CBR 1000RR) 

MadMoto Heavyweight Superbike 1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Nik Lenski (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Kelcey Walker (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Frank DiRanna (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Jessie Martinez (Yam YZF-R6) 

Grand Prix Motorsports Middleweight Superbike 1. Nik Lenski (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Peter Tabor (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Carl Sorensen (Triumph Daytona 675) 5. Kelcey Walker (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R600) 

Northern Colorado Euro Open Supersport 1. Peter Tabor (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Aaron Hersh (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Kelcey Walker (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Patrick Lansu (Ducati 749R) 6. Louis Ortiz Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000) 

Apex Sports Racing Heavyweight Supersport 1. Nicholas Lenski (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Kelcey Walker (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Peter Tabor (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Jon Glaefke (Pierobon X60R) 5. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Dennis Stowers (Triumph Daytona 675) 

Brighton Radiator and Muffler Middleweight Supersport 1. Peter Tabor (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Nicholas Lenski (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Joseph Washburn (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Kelcey Walker (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Michael Lakritz (Hon CBR600RR) 

Imperial Sportbike Amateur GTO 1. Matt Diehl (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joseph Washburn (BMW1000RR) 3. Bryant Smith (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Dennis Stowers (Triumph Daytona) 5. Brad Morris (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Ryan Smith (Suz GSX-R600) 

Vickery Motorsports Amateur GTU 1. Matt Diehl (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joseph Washburn (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Brad Morris (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Brooks Bryant (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Dennis Stowers (Triumph Daytona 675) 6. Bryant Smith (Yam YZF-R6) 

Spencer Russell Youth Racing Lightweight Grand Prix 1. Shannon Moham (Suz SV650) 2. Ray Gaimara (Suz SV650) 3. Christopher Weed (Yam TZ650R) 4. Jason Madama (Hon CBR500R) 5. Matt Diehl (Kaw 250 Ninja) 6. Jeremy Widmann (Hon CBR500R) 

Money$mart 500 Production Cup 1. Jason Madama (Hon CBR500R) 2. Jeremy Widmann (Hon CBR500R) 3. Blair Harness (Hon CBR500R) 4. Jesse Morehouse (Hon CBR500R) 5. Tony Baker (Suz GS500) 6. Brandon Johnson (Kaw 250 Ninja) 

Money$mart 400 Production Cup 1. Michael Davis (Kaw 300 Ninja) 2. Jay Russell (Kaw 300 Ninja) 3. Holly Hendrickson (Kaw 250 Ninja) 4. Rachel Gillie (Kaw 250 Ninja) 5. David Hayward (Kaw 250 Ninja) 6. Michael Henao (Kaw 250 Ninja) 

Money$mart 250 Production Cup 1. David Kibler (Kaw 250 Ninja) 2. Matt Diehl (Kaw 250 Ninja) 3. David Absolon (Kaw 250 Ninja) 4. Lars Lofgren (Kaw 250 Ninja) 5. Mike Kionka (Kaw 250 Ninja) 6. Tony Baker (Kaw 250 Ninja) 

Woody’s Wheelworks Colorado Class 1. Christopher Weed (Yam TZ650R) 2. Jason Madama (Hon CBR500R) 3. Jeff Winter (Hon RSF 450X) 4. Jeremy Widmann (Hon CBR500R) 5. David Absolon (Kaw 250 Ninja) 6. Michael Davis (Kaw 300 Ninja) 

Boulder Motorsports Thunderbike 1. Patrick Lansu (Ducati 749R) 2. Carl Sorensen (Triumph Daytona 675) 3. Jon Glaefke (Pierobon X60R) 4. Casey Smith (Aprilia RSVR) 5. Chris Sorensen (Triumph Daytona 675) 6. Jeff Healy (Duc 848) 

Mile High Harley Davidson Supertwins GTO 1. Patrick Lansu (Ducati 749R) 2. Jon Glaefke (Pierobon X60R) 3. Jim Brewer (Duc 1098R) 4. Casey Smith (Aprilia RSVR) 5. Christopher Weed (Yam TZ650R) 6. Jeff Healy (Duc 848) 

Factory Trained Auto Repair Supertwins GTU 1. Shannon Moham (Suz SV650) 2. Christopher Weed (Yam TZ650R) 3. Ray Gaimara (Suz SV650) 4. Jeff Winter (Hon RSF 450X) 5. Matthew Davis (Kaw 300 Ninja) 6. Matt Galloway (Suz SV650S) 

Un!nk Printworks Modern Vintage GTO 1. Erik Peat (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Christopher Coonshead (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Frank DiRanna (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Louden David (Kaw ZX6R) 5. Evan Cordonier (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Jay Hollman (Aprilia RSVR) 

The Walnut Room Modern Vintage GTU 1. Shannon Moham (Suz SV650) 2. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Christopher Coonshead (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Frank DiRanna (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Christopher Weed (Yam TZ650R) 6. Evan Cordonier (Hon CBR600RR) 

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki Novice GTO 1. Todd Larson (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Brooks Bryant (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Ryan Smith (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Aaron Tritt (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Brad Morris (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Richard Liedtke (Hon CBR600RR) 

Law Tigers Novice GTU 1. Brad Morris (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Brooks Bryant (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Ryan Smith (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Richard Liedtke (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Steve Mills (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Brian Dobrolowski (Triumph Daytona) 

Abate of Colorado Solo Endurance Open 1. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Ray Thornton (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Aaron Hersh (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Douglass Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Travis Graham (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Zach Ritchie (Suz GSX-R1000) 

Kahl & Partners Solo Endurance Heavyweight 1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Matt Diehl (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Frank DiRanna (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Michael Lakritz (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Jessie Martinez (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Dylan Hale (Kaw ZX-6R) 

WyethHomes.com Solo Endurance Middleweight 1. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Joseph Washburn (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Michael Lakritz (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Jim Wilson (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Christopher Coonshead (Yam YZF-R6) 

Performance Cycle of Colorado Solo Endurance Lightweight 1. Shannon Moham (Suz SV650) 2. Ray Gaimara (Suz SV650) 3. David Absolon (Kaw 250 Ninja) 4. Jeremy Widmann (Hon CBR500R) 5. Holly Hendrickson (Kaw 250 Ninja) 6. Blair Harness (Hon CBR500R) 

Clubman Overall Points Championship 1. Shannon Moham 2. Matt Diehl 3.Frank DiRanna 4.Nik Lenski 5.Peter Tabor 6.Chris Coonshead 

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to mra-racing.org , www.facebook.com/MotorcycleRoadracingAssociation or call the MRA hotline at(303) 530-5678.