Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Nov 3, 2009

More From WERA West At Las Vegas: Havlik Takes Formula One Win

Jeffrey Havlik shrugged off a lengthy red-flag interruption and charged off to his first Formula One race win of the season at the Pirelli/WERA West Regional presented by Lucas Oil at Las Vegas Motor Speedway this weekend.

Riding a Dunlop-shod, Motosport.com-backed Suzuki GSX-R1000, Havlik led from the start and had built a sizeable lead before the race was red-flagged just before the halfway point of the six-lap sprint on the 1.8-mile track.

Undaunted, Havlik went out and did it again, leading all six laps en route to a 2.487-second win over Honda CBR1000RR-mounted Jeff Stern.

Stern, who started sixth on the grid on his Dunlop-shod machine, jumped to third after the end of the first lap and into second after two laps, but was unable to run down Havlik. Eddie Barajas held on for third on his Bazzaz Performance-backed Suzuki GSX-R1000, ahead of Aaron Ascher, Drew Price and Brad Puetz.

Havlik also won the A Superstock sprint race, and Honda CBR1000RR-mounted Davie Stone won the A Superbike race. Stern took the Senior Superbike win, while Havlik, Stern and Barajas finished second, third and fourth in the A Superbike contest.

Yamaha YZF-R6-mounted Austin DeHaven won the C Superbike and B Superbike races by narrow less than a second margins over Kawasaki-mounted Patrick McCord, who won the C Superstock and Mediumweight Solo 20 races over DeHaven. Red Bull MotoGP Rookies Cup competitor Benny Solis Jr. took the 125cc GP race win.

Pirelli WERA West presented by Lucas Oil Oct. 31-Nov. 1, 2009 Las Vegas Motor Speedway Las Vegas, Nevada Results as Provided By WERA Listed in Chronological Order

SATURDAY: MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT: 1. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Sean Black (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Chris Sromalla (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Kurtis Kopf (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Christopher Boileau (Suz GSX-R600)

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE: 1. Charles Strong (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joe Pusateri (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Tim Weig 5. David Thompson 6. Rick Johns (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT: 1. Ryan Matter (Hon RS125) 2. Chase McFarland (Suz SV650) 3. Bennie Taylor (Hon RS125) 4. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125) 5. Clay Johnston (Suz SV650) 6. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE: 1. Tyler Linders (Hon RS125) 2. Javelin Broderick (Suz SV650) 3. Jamie Riddle (Duc 1000) 4. Marisol Lacour (Suz SV650) 5. Jube Victor (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT: 1. David Stone (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Brad Puetz (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Matthias Jezek (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Zoran Vujasinovic (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Chris Sromalla (Suz GSX-R600)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE: 1. Tim Sharp (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Marvin Robinson (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Mark Crowley (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Joe Pusateri (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Scott Dunklee (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)

SUNDAY: A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jeffrey Havlik (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Eric Gomez (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Jason Barker (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Duane Warren (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Scott Fisher (Suz GSX-R1000)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Dustin Vagedes (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. David Thompson (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Jacob Brown (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. George Lacour (Kaw ZX-10R)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Chase McFarland (Suz SV650) 2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 650R) 3. Zoran Vujasinovic (Suz SV650) 4. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 5. Clay Johnston (Suz SV650) 6. Ryan Matter (Mor 250)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Robert Scott Bolen (Hon 1000)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Trina Hennig (Suz SV650) 2. Shandra Crawford (Suz SV650)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Kristi Martel (Kaw 636) 2. Marisol Lacour (Suz SV650)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Tyler O'Hara (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Drew Price (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Stephen Popoff (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Charles Strong (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Santiago Campa (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Rick Johns (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Matthew Lewis (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Kristi Martel (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 650R) 2. Lex Hartl (Hon RS125) 3. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125) 4. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon RS125) 5. Bennie Taylor (Hon RS125) 6. Ryan Matter (Hon RS125)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE: 1. Tyler Linders (Hon RS125) 2. Daniel Denison (Suz SV650)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Jeff Stern (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Zoran Vujasinovic (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Mattias Jezek (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Scott Fisher (Suz GSX-R1000)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. George Lacour (Kaw ZX-10R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. James Davis (Yam 636) 2. John Slee (Yam 600) 3. Matthew Buck (Tri 675)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Joe Pusateri (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Robert Davis (Kaw 636)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Tyler O'Hara (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Stephen Popoff (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Chris Sromalla (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Kurtis Kopf (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Charles Strong (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Tim Sharp (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Santiago Campa (Yam YZF-R6) 4. David Thompson (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Jereme Rogers (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Matthew Lewis (Suz GSX-R600)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Tyler O'Hara (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Drew Price (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Stephen Popoff (Hon CBR600RR)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650) 2. Matthew Buck (Tri 675) 3. Rick Williams (Suz SV650) 4. Don MacEwan (Duc 999) 5. Laszlo Romoda (Suz SV650) 6. Bryan Galvan (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Robert Scott Bolen (Hon 1000) 2. Jamie Riddle (Duc 1000) 3. John Kummer (Hon 1000)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Charles Strong (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Santiago Campa (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Clayton Wylie (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Rick Johns (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Joe Pusateri (Kaw ZX-6R)

125cc GP: 1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon RS125) 2. Lex Hartl (Hon RS125) 3. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125) 4. Ryan Matter (Hon RS125) 5. Bennie Taylor (Hon RS125)

CLUBMAN EXPERT: 1. Michael Aquino (Mor MD250H) 2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 450) 3. Richard Capps (Kaw 450) 4. Sean Landess (Kaw 250R)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT: 1. Jeffrey Havlik (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jeff Stern (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Eddie Barajas (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Drew Price (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Brad Puetz (Suz GSX-R1000) 7. Jason Turner (Hon CBR1000RR) 8. Ben Walters Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000) 9. Eric Gomez (Suz GSX-R1000) 10. Justin Givens (Suz GSX-R1000)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE: 1. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Jean-Paul Aussenard (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Mark Crowley (Kaw ZX-10R)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Andre Ochs (Mor MD250H) 2. Michael Aquino (Mor MD250H) 3. Michael Gougis (Suz SV500) 4. Richard Capps (Kaw 450)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Sean Landess (Kaw 250R) 2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250R) 3. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250R) 4. Joel Rodgers (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 2. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650) 3. Rick Williams (Suz SV650) 4. Trina Hennig (Suz SV650) 5. Laszlo Romoda (Suz SV650) 6. Brent Smedley (Kaw 650R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Javelin Broderick (Suz SV650) 2. Marisol Lacour (Suz SV650) 3. Jube Victor (Suz SV650)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Stephen Popoff (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Kurtis Kopf (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Kirk Wilde (Suz GSX-R750)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Charles Strong (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Tim Sharp (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Clayton Wylie (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jereme Rogers (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Joe Pusateri (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Matthew Lewis (Suz GSX-R600)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250R) 2. Joel Rodgers (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Chase McFarland (Suz SV650) 2. Zoran Vujasinovic (Suv SV650) 3. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 4. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 650R) 5. Clay Johnston (Suz SV650) 6. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Javelin Broderick (Suz SV650) 2. Jamie Riddle (Duc 1000) 3. Marisol Lacour (Suz SV650) 4. Daniel Denison (Suz SV650) 5. Jube Victor (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Davie Stone (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Jeffrey Havlik (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jeff Stern (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Eddie Barajas (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Jason Turner (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Ben Walters Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Marvin Robinson (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Roger Martin (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Mark Crowley (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Jean-Paul Aussenard (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1) 6. Jacob Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)