Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 30, 2013

More From The WERA/UtahSBA Event At Miller Motorsports Park

WERA Motorcycle Roadracing, Inc: Jeremy Toye (57) dominated the Open-class races in combined WERA National Challenge Series/WERA West Sportsman Series/USBA Masters of the Mountain Series competition at Miller Motorsports Park. Photo by James K. Davis Photography.
Jeremy Toye ran the table in Open-class competition, adding the Formula One/King Of The Mountain and A Superbike wins on Sunday to his pair of wins on Saturday in a combined round of the Pirelli/WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oil and the Michelin/WERA National Challenge series.

Sunday's races were not only a combined WERA National Challenge/WERA West Sportsman event, but also counted as part of the Utah-based USBA Masters of the Mountains series as well.

With variable track conditions--including a delay caused by a thunder, lightning and hailstorm--on Sunday, Toye was unable to match his times from the day prior.

Still, Toye took his Roadracingworld.com-backed, Lee's Cycle Service-developed, Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R to a convincing win in the Formula One/King Of The Mountain race, turning a 1:54.010 best lap en route to a 3.972-second win over Pete deGraaf on an ex-Yoshimura Suzuki AMA Superbike GSX-R1000. Oleg Pianykh completed the podium, another 3.3 seconds back.

In the A Superbike race, Toye dropped his lap times nearly a second, turning a best of 1:53.064 on his way to a 5.503 second win over Bodhi Edie on his BMW S1000RR, with deGraaf third.

Tucker Lancaster, who dominated Saturday's Mediumweight competition aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6, won the C Superstock and B Superbike races on Sunday, and took second in C Superbike to Jimmy Merck.


RESULTS:

SUNDAY:
MOM AMATEUR GTO:
1. Damien Olson (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Sean Griffiths (KTM 1198)
3. David Peterson (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Brian Handly (Yam YZF-R6)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Francois Dumas (BMW S1000RR)
5. Michael Bradshaw (BMW S1000RR)
6. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:
1. Michael Bradshaw (BMW S1000RR)
2. John Hopperstad (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Jon Foy (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Ryan Brand (BMW S1000RR)
5. Kevin Dolan (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:
1. Jarvis Hofhines (Suz GSX-R1000)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:
1. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
2. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:
1. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Lance Gittinger (Yam YZF-R6)
3. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jon Jackson II (Hon CBR600RR)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Joel Spalding (Duc 1199)
2. Brian Evans (Duc 1098)
3. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190)
4. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)

MOM SUPER TWINS:
1. Sean Griffiths (KTM 1190)
2. Jay Millhiser (KTM 1190)
3. John Crump (Bue 1125)
4. Brian Childree (Mor 250)
5. Jay Smith (Duc)
6. Chris Crump (Bue 1125)

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Kat Zimpel (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Nadieh Schoots (H-D 1200)
3. Shelina Moreda (H-D 1200)
4. Michelle DiSalvo (H-D 1200)

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600)
2. Lindsey Willis (Suz SV650)
3. Amanda Maheu (Kaw 250R)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Royce McLean (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jerry Hicks (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Gavin Elstad (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R600)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Christopher Carron (Duc 848)
2. Steven Scalzo (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)
4. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600RR)

MOM KOM/U:
1. Scott Decker (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Royce McLean (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jerry Hicks (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Mark Harper (Hon CBR600RR)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:
1. Palmer Kling (Suz SV650)
2. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650)
3. Brad Moore (Suz SV650)
4. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)
6. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:
1. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650)
2. Matthew Petrie (Kaw 650R)
3. Alex Dumas (Mor 250)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Joe Melendez (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Melissa Paris (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:
1. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Albert Andrade (Suz GSX-R750)

MOM AMATEUR GTU:
1. Devon Husband (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Scott Peck (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Ryan Luke (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Brian Handly (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Nicholas Nelson (Tri 675)
6. Michael Hawkins (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA ONE/KOM-O EXPERT:
1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Pete deGraaf (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Oleg Pianykh (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Michael Bradshaw (BMW S1000RR)
5. Francois Dumas (BMW S1000RR)
6. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)
7. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)
8. Marie-Josee Boucher (Suz GSX-R1000)
9. Justin Knapik (Kaw ZX-10R)
10. Ryan Brand (BMW S1000RR)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:
1. Damien Olson (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098)
3. T.J. O'Doan (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Marco Aguirre (Yam YZF-R1)

KENNY ANDERSON FORMULA 3:
1. Brian Childree (Mor MD250H)
2. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)
3. Fernando Ulloa (Hon RS125)
4. Anthony Reese (Kaw 250R)
5. Alex Dumas (Mor MD250H), DNF, crash
6. Palmer Kling (Mor MD250H), DNF, mechanical

CLUBMAN EXPERT:
1. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500)
2. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R)
3. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250R)
4. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250R)
5. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R)
6. Jody Barry (Kaw 250R)

CLUBMAN NOVICE:
1. Ryan Richardson (Kaw 300R)
2. Ian Champness (Hon CBR250)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Erik Penz (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R600)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:
1. Christopher Carron (Duc 848)
2. Steven Scalzo (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Jon Jackson II (Hon CBR600RR)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Brian Evans (Duc 1098)
2. Jay Smith (Duc 1199)
3. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)

MOM NOVICE GTU:
1. Devon Husband (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Ryan Luke (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Chris Canada
4. Tim Gallagher
5. Derryl Spencer

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Sean Griffiths (KTM 1198)

MOM TWINS GTO:
1. Brian Childree (Mor MD250H)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Gage McAllister (H-D 1200)
2. Brad Moore (Suz SV650)
3. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)
4. Shelinda Moreda (H-D 1200)
5. Nadieh Schoots (H-D 1200)
6. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Jody Barry (Kaw 250R)
2. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R)
3. Bruce Barry (Kaw 250R)
4. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250R)
5. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R)
6. Anthony Reese (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Amanda Maheu (Kaw 250R)
2. Ian Champness (Hon CBR250)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Scott Decker (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Gavin Elstad (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Melissa Paris (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Scott Peck (Suz GSX-R600)
3. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600)
6. Jon Jackson II (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE/MOM TWINS GTU EXPERT:
1. Palmer Kling (Suz SV650)
2. Brian Childree (Mor MD250H)
3. Gage McAllister (H-D 1200)
4. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV650)
5. Brad Moore (Suz SV650)
6. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R)
2. Jeff Masters (Kaw 250R)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Ian Champness (Hon CBR250)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Bodhi Edie (BMW S1000RR)
3. Pete deGraaf (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Reese Wacker (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Michael Bradshaw (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE/MOM NOVICE GTO:
1. Damien Olson (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098)
3. Jarvis Hofhines (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. T.J. O'Doan (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Scott Peck (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Marco Aguirre (Yam YZF-R1)

MOM FORMULA FIVE GTO:
1. John Hopperstad (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Kevin Dolan (Kaw ZX-10R)

MOM FORMULA FIVE GTU:
1. Jonathan Howard (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ryan Luke (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Michael Hawkins (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Nicholas Nelson (Tri 675)
5. Michael Carr (Tri 675)