Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 20, 2017

Mike Shreve Clinches SMRI ULGP Championship At Sandia Motor Speedway

Round 6 of the Law Tigers’ Sandia Motorcycle Roadracing Championships hosted by SMRI was held at Sandia Motor Speedway on Sunday September 17th, 2017.

311 Mikey Shreve secured the Speedin’ Motorsports’ ULGP Championship with his winning performance to highlight the day. Other SMRI Racers who clinched championships include 111 John Kynor in Q-Realty’s Amateur 500 Supersport, 9 Scott Cloninger in Desert Desmo LLC’s Amateur Thunderbike, and 27 Dylan Beck in Zia Construction & Steel’s Expert Middleweight Superbike The remainder of the club’s 21 racing classes remain up for grabs heading into the final round of competition in October.

For the second consecutive event 9 Scott Cloninger was involved in the closest race of the day, this time in the Q-Realty Amateur Middleweight Superbike class. 282 Randy Bailey jumped out to an early lead but Cloninger closed the gap quickly and spent the entire race hounding Bailey with several passing attempts each lap. As the race wound down the two approached the final turn both eying the drive to the finish, but this time Bailey came out on top by 0.069 seconds. Congratulations, Randy!

Madd-1 Racings’ Novice Super Street saw 007 Charlie Winckless atop the podium with racers 627 Jaime Smith and 212 Cedric Madden taking second and third respectively. Winckless continues to improve his racecraft and is well on his way to breaking the “60-second barrier” at Sandia Speedway.

Speedin’ Motorsports Unlimited Grand Prix

1 Mikey Shreve (YAM 1000)

2 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000

3 Dylan Beck (HON 600)

4 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

5 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

6 Ken Kilness (BMW 1000)

Expert Open Superbike

1 Mikey Shreve (YAM 1000)

2 Chris Coriz (SUZ 1000)

3 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000)

4 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

5 Dave Dikitolia (SUZ 1000)

Zia Construction & Steel Expert Middleweight Superbike

1 Dylan Beck (HON 600)

2 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

3 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

4 Ken Kilness (YAM 600)

OCD Custom Cycles & Repair Formula Femme

1 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

2 Jaime Smith (TRI 675)

3 Lisa Garcia (KAW 600)

4 Nicole Hakeem (KAW 250)

Kings of Speed Racing Amateur Club Sport

1 Chris Coriz (KTM 450)

2 John Kynor Jr. (KTM 390)

3 Scott Cloninger (KAW 250)

4 Philip Hale (SUZ 650)

5 Nicole Hakeem (KAW 250)

6 Bill Yelverton (KAW 250)

Desert Desmo Amateur Thunderbike

1 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

2) John Hill (TRI 675)

3 Paul Ness (TRI 675)

4 Charlie Winckless (TRI 675)

5 Josh Hill (KAW 250)

6 Mitchell Walters (HON 250)

Q-Realty Amateur Middleweight Superbike

1 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

2 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

3 Ken Kilness (YAM 600)

4 Josh Hill (HON 600)

5 Charlie Winckless (TRI 675)

6 Jaime Smith (TRI 675)

Amateur Open Superbike

1 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

2 Ken Kilness (BMW 1000)

3 Chris Coriz (KTM 450)

Permian Auto Group Amateur 250 Supersport

1 Scott Metcalfe (KAW 250)

2 Bill Yelverton (KAW 250)

3 Josh Hill (KAW 250)

4 Nicole Hakeem (KAW 250)

5 Mitchell Walters (HON 250)

6 Cedric Madden (KAW 250)

Q-Realty Amateur 500 Supersport

1 John Kynor Jr. (KTM 390)

2 Scott Cloninger (KAW 250)

3 Scott Metcalfe (KAW 250)

4 Josh Hill (KAW 250)

5 Bill Yelverton(KAW 250)

6 Cedric Madden (KAW 250)

HTW Racing Novice Middleweight Superbike

1 Josh Hill (HON 600)

2 Matt Zorn (SUZ 600)

3 Miguel Grave De Peralta (HON 600)

4 Michael Bishop (YAM 600)

5 John Kynor Jr. (KTM 390)

6 John Hill (TRI 675)

Desert Sky Ranch Novice Open Superbike

1 Josh Hill (HON 600)

2 Matt Zorn (SUZ 600)

3 Michael Bishop (YAM 600)

4 John Hill (TRI 675)

5 Scott Metcalfe (DUC 848)

6 Lisa Garcia (KAW 600)

Madd-1 Racing Novice Superstreet

1 Charlie Winckless (TRI 675)

2 Jaime Smith (TRI 675)

3 Cedric Madden (BMW 1000)

4 Mitchell Walters (HON 250)

5 Paul Ness (TRI 675)

Madd-1 Racing Modern Vintage

1 Chris Coriz (SUZ 1000)

2 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

3 Dave Dikitolia (SUZ 1000)

4 Alan Hill (KAW 250)

Amateur Formula 40

1 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000)

2 Ken Kilness (BMW 1000)

3 Matt Zorn (SUZ 600)

4 Scott Cloninger (KAW 250)

5 Charlie Winckless (TRI 675)

6 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

Top 5 This Week