Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 23, 2013

Mark Miller, Jr. Wraps Up CCS Southeast And Mid-Atlantic Overall Championships At VIR

Championship Cup Series (CCS): Huntley Nash (75) leads Tim Bemisderfer (511) in the CCS Expert Unlimited Grand Prix at VIR. Photo by Lisa Theobald, courtesy of CCS.

Virginia International Raceway, Alton, VA September 21-22, 2013 

Mark Miller, Jr. swept his classes winning all five during the CCS Mid-Atlantic & Southeast Championships presented by Michelin Tire with USGPRU and featuring AMA Road Race Grand Championships at the VIR End of Summer Cyclefest, and wrapped up the 2013 CCS Championships for both the Mid-Atlantic and Southeast regions as the Overall Expert points winner and will don the number one plate for the 2014 season. Miller started the weekend with his first victory in the GTU class after taking an early lead. He took his second win in the Heavyweight Supersport class at the line after catching early race leader, Rodolfo Ramirez. The next day, Miller was back out front again to claim victories in the Middleweight Superbike,Middleweight Grand Prix, and Heavyweight Superbike classes. 

Stephen Hoffman dominated the Amateur CCS classes, winning six of his races, and taking home the Mid-Atlantic region Overall Points Championship. Hoffman won the GTO, Unlimited Supersport, Unlimited Superbike, Rookies’ Cup GTO, Heavyweight Superbike, and Unlimited Grand Prix classes. He finished second to Sloan West in the Heavyweight Supersport class. Seth Starnes won three of the AMA Road Race Grand Championships, taking victories in the 600 Supersport, Twins Superbike, and 600 Superbike classes. He also won the CCS Thunderbike race. 

Anthony Mazziotto, III also took home three AMA Road Race Grand Championships, winning the 250 GP, Lightweight Twins Supersport, and Lightweight Twins Superbike classes. He also finished first in the CCS GT Lights race, and second in Lightweight Supersport, and USGPRU’s Moto 3 class. 

Huntley Nash won the event’s grand finale race, the Unlimited Grand Prix after taking an early lead and dominating the race on his Neyra Racing Kawasaki ZX-10R. Tim Bemisderfer was in hot pursuit on his Suzuki GSX-R1000 and in second place early in the race, but ran wide and off into the grass in turn two during lap three, re-entering in fifth place. With four laps to go, Bemisderfer worked his way through the front of the field to finish second, behind Nash. Lloyd Bayley, Paul DeCouto, and Paul Scalph rounded off the top five. 

The 30th CCS Race of Champions at Daytona International Speedway, October 17-20, 2013 will be the next national event for CCS, ASRA, and Team Challenge racers. 

 RESULTS SATURDAY

AMA SUPERSPORT 1000 EXPERT: 1. Paul Scalph (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Arnold Hastings (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Jeremy Cook (BMW S1000RR).

AMA SUPERSPORT 600 EXPERT: 1. J Seth Starnes (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Ian Tetrick (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Christian Crosslin (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Jason Zelibor (Suz GSX-R600); 5. George Letakis (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Gavin Elstad (Yam YZF-R6).

AMA SUPERSPORT 600 AMATEUR: 1. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Andrew Gardner (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Adrian Hackett (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Jasin Kania (Kaw ZX-6R).

AMA SUPERSPORT TWINS AMATEUR: 1. Bruce Higgs (Hon RC51).

AMA 250 GP EXPERT: 1. Anthony Mazziotto, III (Mor 250); 2. Brandon Paasch (Mor 250); 3. David Johansen (KTM 570); 4. Palmer Kling (Mor 250).

AMA MOTO 3 EXPERT: 1. Palmer Kling (Mor 250); 2. Brandon Paasch (Mor 250); 3. Cyril Witter, III (Hon 125); 4. Stu Aitken-Cade (Hon 125).

AMA MOTO 3 AMATEUR: 1. Matthew Wallace (Hon 125); 2. Nicholas Swensgard (Mor 250); 3. Jackson Blackmon (Hon 150).

AMA SUPERSPORT LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT: 1. Anthony Mazziotto, III (Suz SV560); 2. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 3. Greg Reisinger (Suz SV650); 4. Jason Zelibor (Suz SV650); 5. David Johansen (KTM 570).

AMA SUPERSPORT LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS AMATEUR: 1. Tristan Avery (Suz SV650); 2. Tommy Wilson (Suz SV650). 

 GTO EXPERT: 1. Lloyd Bayley (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Tony Leong (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Rodolfo Ramirez (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Huntley Nash (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Paul Scalph (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. Troy Summers (Kaw ZX-10R).

GTO AMATEUR: 1. Stephen Hoffman (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Benjamin Seville (Suz GSX-R750); 4. Mitchell Latimer (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Timothy Langaas (Kaw ZX-10R); 6. Nick Preziosi (Duc 996).

GT LIGHTS EXPERT: 1. Anthony Mazziotto, III (Suz SV650); 2. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 3. Stu Aitken Cade (Hon RS125); 4. Mark Evry (Duc 1000); 5. Chris Cooke (Suz SV650); 6. Jason Zelivor (Suz SV650).

GT LIGHTS AMATEUR: 1. Nickalus Schmitt (Suz SV650); 2. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650); 3. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650); 4. Tommy Wilson (Suz SV650); 5. Nathan Jennings (Suz SV650); 6. Brian Mullen (Suz SV650).

GTU EXPERT: 1. Mark Miller, Jr (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Andrew Hiller (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Arthur Aznavuryan (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Ryan Lash (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Jason Zelibor (Suz GSX-R600); 6 .Bran Thomas (Suz GSX-R600).

GTU AMATEUR: 1. Jeff Schoff (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Sloan West (Tri 675); 3. Cullen Morris (Hon CBR600RR); 4. Andrew Gardner (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Shannon Schulke (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Christopher Tribo (Hon CBR600RR).

UNLIMITED SUPERSPORT EXPERT: 1. Timothy Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Rodolfo Ramirez (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Arnold Hastings (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Travis McNerney (Apr RSV4); 5. Dalton Howard (BMW S1000RR); 6. Jeremy Cook (BMW S1000RR).

UNLIMITED SUPERSPORT AMATEUR: 1. Stephen Hoffman (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Adrian Hackett (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Brett Molnar (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Mitchell Latimer (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Nick Preziosi (Duc 996).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT: 1. Brian Kcraget (Suz SV650); 2. Anthony Mazziotto, III (Suz SV650); 3. Jason Zelibor (Suz SV650); 4. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 5. Mark Evry (Suz SV650); 6. Greg Reisinger (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR: 1. Tristan Avery (Suz SV650); 2. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650); 3. Nathan Jennings (Suz SV650); 4. Brian Mullen (Suz SV650).

MOTO 3: 1. Stu Aitken-Cade (Hon 125); 2. Adrian Jasso (Yam 125); 3. Brandon Paasch (Hon 250); 4. Cyril Witter, III (Hon 125); 5. Nicholas Swensgard (Mor 250); 6. Jackson Blackmon (Hon 125).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT: 1. Mark Miller, Jr (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Rodolfo Ramirez (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Ryan Lash (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Arthur Aznavuryan (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Arnold Hastings (Suz GSX-R750).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR: 1. Sloan West (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Stephen Hoffman (Suz GSX-R750); 3. Cullen Morris (Hon CBR600RR); 4. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Benjamin Seville (Suz GSX-R750); 6. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR).

THUNDERBIKE EXPERT: 1. J Seth Starnes (Duc 749); 2. Thomas Hall (Duc 749).

THUNDERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650); 2. Yuttichai Yasothonsriku (Suz SV650); 3. Tommy Wilson (Suz SV650); 4. James Tuttle (Duc 748).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERSPORT AMATEUR: 1. Cullen Morris (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR); 3. Andrae Middleton (Suz GSX-R600).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERSPORT EXPERT: 1. Ian Tetrick (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Ryan Lash (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Justin Jones (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Arthur Aznavuryan (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Jason Zelibor (Suz GSX-R600).

FORMULA 40 EXPERT: 1. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Eric Helmbach (BMW S1000RR); 3. Alan Knitter (Suz GSX-R750); 4. Doug Stufflebeam (Duc 848).

FORMULA 40 AMATEUR: 1. Calvin Crosslin (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Greg L’Heureux (Yam YZF-R6). SUNDAY:

SUPERTWINS EXPERT: 1. Thomas Hall (Duc 749); 2. Doug Stufflebeam (Duc 848); 3. Benjamin Loyle (Suz SV650).

SUPERTWINS AMATEUR: 1. Darron Fuller (Duc 848); 2. David Moser (Duc 848); 3. Bruce Higgs (Hon RC51).

LIGHTWEIGHT FORMULA 40 EXPERT: 1. Stu Aitken-Cade (Hon 125); 2. Michael Copoulos (Suz SV650); 3. Kirk Wehner (Suz SV650); 4. David Johansen (KTM 570); 5. Cyril Witter, III (Hon 125).

LIGHTWEIGHT FORMULA 40 AMATEUR: 1. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650); 2. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650); 3. Joseph Lonon (Yam 450); 4. James Tuttle (Duc 748); 5. Brian Mullen (Suz SV650); 6. Yuttichai Yasothonsriku (Suz SV650).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR:1. Jeff Schoff (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Sloan West (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Enrique Biosca (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR); 5. Shannon Schulke (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Kim Grews (Suz GSX-R600).

MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Mark Miller, Jr (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Ian Tetrick (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Rodolfo Ramirez (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Arthur Aznavuryan (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Andrew Hiller (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Justin Jones (Suz GSX-R600).

UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Huntley Nash (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Eric Helmbach (BMW S1000RR); 4. Tony Leong (Hon CBR1000RR); 5. Lloyd Bayley (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. Paul Scalph (Suz GSX-R1000).

UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Stephen Hoffman (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Brett Molnar (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Timothy Langaas (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Mitchell Latimer (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Joey Mooney (Hon CBR1000RR); 6. Jack Moser (BMW S1000RR).

ROOKIES CUP GTO AMATEUR: 1. Stephen Hoffman (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Mitchell Latimer (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Brett Molnar (Yam YZF-R1).

ROOKIES CUP GTU AMATEUR: 1. Cullen Morris (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Enrique Biosca (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Shannon Schulke (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Jonathan Hutchens (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Steven McClure (Hon CBR600RR).

ROOKIES CUP GTL AMATEUR: 1. Nickalus Schmitt (Suz SV650); 2. Nathan Jennings (Suz SV650); 3. Joseph Lonon (Yam 450).

ULTRALIGHT THUNDERBIKE: 1. Jackson Blackmon (Hon 150); 2. Brandon Paasch (Kaw 250).

MIDDLEWEIGHT GRAND PRIX EXPERT: 1. Mark Miller, Jr (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Rodolfo Ramirez (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Andrew Hiller (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Ryan Lash (Kaw ZX-6R); 5. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R600); 6. George Letakis (Suz GSX-R600).

MIDDLEWEIGHT GRAND PRIX AMATEUR: 1. Sloan West (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Jeff Schoff (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Enrique Biosca (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Jonathan Hutchens (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Cullen Morris (Hon CBR600RR); 6. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600).

LIGHTWEIGHT GRAND PRIX EXPERT: 1. Rodolfo Ramirez (Suz SV650); 2. Chris Dodd (Duc 1000); 3. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 4. Mark Evry (Duc 1000); 5. Chris Cooke (Suz SV650); 6. Jason Zelibor (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT GRAND PRIX AMATEUR: 1. Tommy Wilson (Suz SV650); 2. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650); 3. Tristan Avery (Suz SV650); 4. Nickalus Schmitt (Suz Sv650); 5. Joseph Lonon (Yam 450); 6. Yuttichai Yasothonsriku (Suz SV650).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Mark Miller, Jr (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Arthur Aznavuryan (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Ryan Lash (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Andrew Hiller (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Jawant Leggette (Yam YZF-R6); 6. David Anderson (Suz GSX-R600).

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Stephen Hoffman (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Sloan West (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Kim Grews (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Darron Fuller (Duc 848); 5. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR); 6. Shannon Schulke (Suz GSX-R600).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Brian Kcraget (Suz SV650); 2. Rodolfo Ramirez (Suz SV650); 3. Chris Dodd (Duc 1000); 4. Mark Evry (Duc 1000); 5. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 6. Jason Zelibor (Suz SV650).

LIGHTWEIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Brian McGlade (Suz Sv650); 2. Tommy Wilson (Suz SV650); 3. Tristan Avery (Suz Sv650); 4. Nathan Jennings (Suz SV650); 5. James Tuttle (Suz SV650).

MIDDLEWEIGHT FORMULA 40 EXPERT: 1. David Anderson (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Doug Stufflebeam (Duc 848); 3. Paul Burns, Jr (Yam YZF-R6).

MIDDLEWEIGHT FORMULA 40 AMATEUR: 1. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Enrique Biosca (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Darron Fuller (Duc 848); 4. Paul Robson (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Bruce Higgs (Yam YZF-R6); 6. David Moser (Duc 848).

ULTRALIGHT SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Rodolfo Ramirez (Suz SV650); 2. Chris Cooke (Suz SV650); 3. Charlie Mavros (Duc 800); 4. Mark Evry (Suz SV650); 5. Michael Copoulos (Suz SV650); 6. Benjamin Loyle (Suz SV650).

ULTRALIGHT SUPERBIKE AMATEUR: 1. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650); 2. Tommy Wilson (Suz SV650); 3. Yuttichai Yasothonsriku (Suz SV650); 4. Nickalus Schmitt (Suz SV650); 5. Edward Scammon (Suz SV650); 6. Jonathan Farmer (Suz SV650).

UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX EXPERT: 1. Huntley Nash (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Timothy Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Lloyd Bayley (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000); 5. Paul Scalph (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. Jeremy Cook (BMW S1000RR) 7. Troy Summers (Kaw ZX-10R); 8. Dalton Howard (BMW S1000RR); 9. Travis McNerney (Apr RSV4); 10. Sean Oseanto (BMW S1000RR)

UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX AMATEUR: 1. Stephen Hoffman (Suz GSX-R750); 2. Brett Molnar (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Timothy Langaas (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Darron Fuller (Duc 848); 5. Jonathan Hutchens (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Jack Moser (BMW S1000RR). 

USGPRU MOTO 3: 1. Palmer Kling (Mor 250); 2. Anthony Mazziotto, III (Mor 250); 3. Brandon Paasch (Mor 250); 4. Stu Aitken-Cade (Hon 125); 5. Matthew Wallace (Hon 125); 6. Alex Wisdom (Hon 125).

USGPRU 250GP: 1. Brian Kcraget (Hon 250); 2. Palmer Kling (Mor 250); 3. Brandon Paasch (Mor 250); 4. Adrian Jasso (Yam 250); 5. Stu Aitken-Cade (Hon 125); 6. Cyril Witter, III (Hon 125). 

AMA SUPERBIKE 600 EXPERT: 1. J Seth Starnes (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Ian Tetrick (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Justin Jones (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Christian Crosslin (Suz GSX-R600).

AMA SUPERBIKE 600 AMATEUR: 1. Jeff Schoff (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Andrew Gardner (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Darron Fuller (Duc 848); 4. Jason Lawson (Hon CBR600RR); 5. Jasin Kania (Kaw ZX-6R); 6. Greg L’Hereux (Yam YZF-R6).

AMA SUPERBIKE 1000 EXPERT: 1. Eric Helmbach (BMW S1000RR); 2. Paul Scalph (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Arnold Hastings (Suz GSX-R1000); 5. Jeremy Cook (BMW S1000RR); 6. Troy Summers (Kaw ZX-10R).

AMA SUPERBIKE 1000 AMATEUR: 1. Calvin Crosslin (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Darron Fuller (Duc 848); 3. Timothy Langaas (Kaw ZX-10R).

AMA SUPERBIKE LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT: 1. Anthony Mazziotto, III (Suz SV650); 2. Palmer Kling (Suz SV650); 3. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650); 4. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1000); 5. Chris cooke (Suz SV650); 6. Greg Reisinger (Suz SV650).

AMA SUPERBIKE LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS AMATEUR: 1. Tommy Wilson (Suz SV650); 2. Tristan Avery (Suz SV650); 3. Nicklaus Schmitt (Suz SV650).

AMA F-40 EXPERT: 1. Arnold Hastings (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Jon Couch (Suz GSX-R1000).

AMA F-40 AMATEUR: 1. Calvin Crosslin (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Joey Mooney (Hon CBR1000RR); 4. Greg L’Hereux (Yam YZF-R6).

AMA SUPERBIKE TWINS EXPERT: 1. J Seth Starnes (Duc 749); 2. Thomas Hall (Duc 749); 3. Eric Ashbaugh (Bue 1125).