Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Nov 23, 2010

Lowry Earns Third WSMC Overall Championship At Willow Springs International Raceway

Karl Lowry wrapped up his third Willow Springs Motorcycle Club (WSMC) overall Championship in style November 21 at Willow Springs International Raceway, leading every lap of the Toyota Gold Cup Unlimited Formula One race and also taking the win in Open Modified Production.

Aboard his Graves Motorsports-backed, Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R1, Lowry was only third-quickest during the Formula One race on a cold, blustery day in the high desert. Both Chris Duran on the AIPracing.com-backed, Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R1 and Bryce Prince on a Yamaha YZF-R6 also on Dunlops were slightly quicker on individual laps throughout the 30-mile event. But Lowry was quickest over the entire 12 laps, crossing the line just 0.203 second ahead of Duran, with Prince less than a second back.

Gary Orr continued his fine end of the season form, taking a close fourth on his BMW S1000RR, ahead of Shawn Higbee, Reno Karimian, Scott Tillery and AMA Daytona SportBike regular Bobby Fong. With his results on the day, Orr sealed the club's Top Rookie Expert title as well.

Duran took his Yamaha YZF-R6 to the win in 750cc Superbike and Formula Two, while Prince won the 650cc Superbike and 600cc Modified Production races.

With the season complete, Lowry took the overall title by a wide margin 640 points to Duran's 574. Prince wound up third overall with 546 points, ahead of Ken Kramer, Tillery and Higbee. It is the third season in the last four that Lowry has taken the overall club championship.

WSMC Nov. 20-21, 2010 Willow Springs International Raceway Rosamond, California Results as Provided By WSMC Listed in Chronological Order

INN OF LANCASTER OPEN MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR) 4. Reno Karimian (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Phillip Davidson 6. Armen Manougian

750cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 5. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Amy Hronek (Yam YZF-R6)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Ken Hatlestad (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Robert Matola 4. Robert Hughes 5. Mark Pohlson (BMW) 6. Harold Barnes

TRACKDAZ 650cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jamie LeBlanc (Hon CBR600RR) 3. James Davis (Yam YZF-R6)

TRACK DAZ NOVICE 650cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Desmond Chan 2. Luke Huff (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Steve Radenbaugh 4. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Chris Schatz (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600)

EDVENTURE RACING NEW RACER RACE: 1. Brendan Lugo 2. David Price 3. Mark Pohlson 4. H. Edward Bell 5. Sergio Rico

VINTAGE HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Lloyd Johnson (Duc) 2. Charles Burnett (Hon Hawk 650GT) 3. Russ Stranger (Hon Hawk 650GT)

660cc SINGLES: 1. Michael Gougis (MZ) 2. Mike Blankenship (KTM)

RACER'S EDGE / PRECEPTS MOTORSPORTS OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Thomas Lusich (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Jason Johnson (Yam YZF-R1)

750cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Shaun Sauer 6. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. Robert Matola 2. Harold Barnes 3. Rob Weaver (Buell)

ROADRACINGWORLD.COM 250cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250) 2. Peter Esquivel (Yam TZ250)

650 TWINS GP: 1. Chris Speights (Kaw 650R) 2. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650) 3. Alex Esquivel (Suz SV650) 4. Al Garcia (Suz SV650) 5. Mike Quinn

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Michael Gougis (MZ) 2. Mike Blankenship (KTM)

NOVICE 250cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Tony Serra (Yam TZ250)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION TUNING NOVICE 650 TWINS GP: 1. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 2. David Martin (Suz SV650)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Ralph Hudson 2. Wayne Burnes (Kaw EX250) 3. Wendy Newton (Kaw EX250) 4. Niccole Cox (Kaw EX250)

VINTAGE LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Russ Stranger (Hon Hawk 650GT) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 3. Rick Carmody (Duc) 4. Warren Spradlin Jr. (Yam RZ350)

500cc SINGLES: 1. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot) 2. David Ortiz (Buell Blast) 3. Ernest Snair (Buell Blast) 4. Lance Lewman (Buell Blast)

RACEBIKERENTALS.COM NINJA CUP (all on Kaw EX250): 1. Rickey Herd 2. Mike DeJohn 3. Andrew Kenefick 4. Daniel Rohrlick

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE NINJA CUP (all on Kaw EX250): 1. Ralph Hudson 2. Wendy Newton 3. Tony Serra 4. Niccole Cox

TRAIL TRICKS SUSPENSION & ENGINE SERVICES HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Shawn Higbee (Buell 1125R) 2. Mauro Deviasso (Duc) 3. Jim Chaconas (Duc) 4. Sherwick Min (Duc) 5. Douglas Hay (Duc) 6. Dean Wallace (Duc)

R. TILLERY POWERSPORTS FORMULA 2: 1. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Jamie LeBlanc (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Michael Pond 5. Christian Gomez (Yam YZF-R6)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Robert Chavez (Duc) 2. Todd Hockensmith (BMW) 3. Rob Weaver (Bue)

L&L MOTORSPORTS 600cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Christian Olguin (Kaw ZX-6R)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE 600cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Desmond Chan 2. Luke Huff (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Tyler Shaffer 5. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Remy Sanchez (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR) 2. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Sherwick Min (Duc) 4. Andrew Kenefick (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Phillip Davidson

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Jim Small (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Hugo Mosquera (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. James Davis (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)

PALMDALE HOTEL FORMULA 50: 1. Frank Laster (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Rocky Caceres (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Bob Setbacken (Duc)

CT RACING MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Bradley Adams 2. David Ortiz 3. Douglas Hay 4. Dean Wallace (Duc) 5. Rick Carmody (Duc)

500cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 3. Warren Spradlin Jr. (Yam RZ350)

125cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Andrew Artola (Hon RS125) 2. Kevin Murray

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Todd Hockensmith (BMW)

TOYOTA GOLD CUP UNLIMITED FORMULA 1: 1. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR) 5. Shawn Higbee (Buell 1125R) 6. Reno Karimian (Suz GSX-R1000) 7. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000) 8. Bobby Fong (Duc 848)

SRA SIDECARS: 1. William Becker 2. John-Thomas Wood 3. Sean Bakken 4. Michael Troutman 5. Hans Schulz 6. Leon Van Orsdale

CYCLEMALL.NET FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Chris Speights (Kaw EX650) 2. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650) 3. Al Garcia (Suz SV650) 4. Alex Esquivel (Suz SV650)

500cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 3. Eric Orr (Yam FZR400 4. Warren Spradlin Jr. (Yam RZ350) 5. Mark Guzman

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 2. David Jaffe (Suz SV650) 3. David Martin (Suz SV650)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE 500cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Wendy Newton (Kaw EX250) 2. Ralph Hudson 3. Niccole Cox (Kaw EX250)

VP RACING FUELS OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR) 2. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Frank Laster (Hon CBR1000RR)

HTMOTO 750cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 3. David Tovar 4. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Andrew Kenefick (Suz GSX-R750)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Ken Hadlestad (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Robert Matola

SPORT TIRE SERVICES 600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Jamie LeBlanc (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Michael Pond 5. Christian Olguin (Kaw ZX-6R)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION TUNING NOVICE 600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Luke Huff (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Tyler Shaffer 3. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Chris Schatz (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Steve Radenbaugh

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Bobby Fong (Duc 848) 2. Sherwick Min (Duc) 3. Mauro Deviasso (Duc) 4. Douglas Hay (Duc)

550cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Chris Speights (Kaw EX650) 2. Al Garcia (Suz SV650) 3. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650) 4. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 5. Russ Stranger (Hon Hawk 650GT) 6. Jerry Jirkovsky

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Rob Weaver (Buell)

NOVICE 550cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650) 2. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 3. David Jaffe (Suz SV650)