Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Nov 4, 2015

LocoMotion Wins CMRA Endurance Race At MSR Houston

LocoMotion's Alonzo Contreras (2) in action at MSR Houston. Photo by Linz Leard/NineSeven Images, courtesy of CMRA.

LocoMotion, Pretty Hate Machine Take the Overalls at a soggy MSR Houston with CMRA

The LocoMotion team of Brandon Altmeyer, James Camacho Jr., Alonzo Contreras, Ryan Max Johnson and Mark Windham took the overall and C Superbike win in Championship Endurance while the Pretty Hate Machine team of Jesse Davis, Nick Doolan, Justin McWilliams, Alan Phillips, and David Tiede won the overall and 500 Superstock in Ultra Lightweight Endurance this past Saturday, October 31, at MSR Houston during CMRA's final round of the 2015 season.

CMRA held its ninth points paying round of the season on Saturday with a 2-Hour Ultra-Lightweight Endurance, Mini & Lightweight Sprints, and a 4-Hour Championship Endurance, bringing over 10 hours of racing action to MSR Houston in Angleton, Texas. The weather was abysmal, with steady rain in varying degrees of intensity all day, temperatures in the low 70's, making track conditions treacherous on both the 1.3 and 2.38-mile courses.

The Mini and Lightweight Sprint grids ran first, kicking off Saturday's action, with combined 481Motos-sponsored Grom Challenge, Formula 5, 6, and 7 race having 21 bikes on the grid. There were two delays during morning sprints due to lightning close to the track.

The 2-Hour Ultra-Lightweight Endurance was shortened to 1-1/2 hours due to weather delays, and had a combined grid of 26 teams and ran on the 2.38 mile course, with the classes 500 Classic, 500 Supersport, E Superstock, and Ultra-Lightweight GP Endurance represented.

The starting lights went out in the pouring rain, the Honda CBR500R mounted Pretty Hate Machine team and the Pretty Mouth Machine team of Jesse Davis, Will Gruy, Alan Phillips, and David Tiede, riding Honda RVF400 immediately into battle for the lead. G-Baby Too riders Nicole Ayers, Becka Caudle, Daisy DeSimone, Jim Doyle, and Anita Thomas aboard a KTM RC 390 battled with JT’s Performance Plus aboard a Kawasaki 300R for third, with Unobtanium Racing nipping at their heels riding a Kawasaki 300R.

With not a lot of time to work with, Pretty Hate Machine got around Pretty Mouth Machine to snag the lead and hold it to the checkers, taking the overall and 500 Superstock win. Unobtanium Racing’s Sloan Essman, Braeden Ortt, John Redford, Anita Thomas, and Gavin Williams got around the three teams in front of them to cross the line second overall and first in Ultra-Lightweight GP. JT’s Performance Plus bettered both Pretty Mouth Machine and G-Baby Too for third overall and second in Ultra-Lightweight GP. Pretty Mouth Machine crossed the line fourth overall, and first in 500 Classic, and G-Baby Too rounded out the top five and took third in Ultra-Lightweight GP Endurance.

With only about 15 minutes to swap out pit lane for Championship Endurance, everyone was hustling, as the 4-Hour Championship Endurance was also shortened to 3-1/2 hours due to weather delays and had a combined grid of 14 teams with the classes A Superbike, C Superbike, Formula 2, and Modern Classic Endurance represented to run on the 2.38 mile course.

The rain continued on as the race started, Team LocoMotion riders Brandon Altmeyer, James Camacho Jr., Alonzo Contreras, Ryan Max Johnson, and Mark Windham aboard a Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R6 were off to the early lead with the Village Idiots team of Brandon Cleland, Chris Headley, Craig Montgomery, John Orchard, and Garet Tomlinson, riding their a Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R6 chasing them for second, and Team HPC and Pieces of Eight, both on Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R6’s battling for third. Buffington Homes, also on a Yamaha YZF-R6 held down fourth, while G-Baby Racing pulled up into fifth on a Pirelli-shod Suzuki SV-650 after having to start from pit row. As the afternoon wore on, LocoMotion held off the Village Idiots, even after the Idiots took over the lead during Hour Two, LocoMotion got it back and held it to the checkers. The Village Idiots also had Team HPC riders Doug Frenchak, Paul Garcia, Jeromy Kumper, Nathaniel Orona, and Will Zamora breathing down their back in third. Meanwhile, the G-Baby Racing team of Nicole Ayers, Becka Caudle, Daisy DeSimone, Jim Doyle, and Anita Thomas got around Buffington Homes Racing for fourth and held it. During the final 30 minutes of the race, the rain came down harder, making difficult visibility even more so, but the race leaders held on. Taking the checkers for the overall C Superbike win was LocoMotion with a one lap gap over the Village Idiots, who crossed next, taking second overall and in C Superbike. This also wrapped up the overall Championship Endurance win the Village Idiots for the fourth year in a row. Team HPC crossed the line third overall and first in A Superbike, followed by G-Baby Racing in fourth with the win in Formula 2. The Big Boy Racing team of Bobby Davies, Robert Garza, Roger Hill, Dolph McVicker, Manuel Segura got around Buffington Homes Racing for fifth overall and second in A Superbike Endurance.

For a complete list of results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The next CMRA event will be the Annual Awards Banquet, held on Saturday, December 5, 2015, at River Ranch in the Fort Worth Stockyards.

SATURDAY SPRINTS

FOUR81 MOTOS – GROM CHALLENGE

1. Jesse Davis (Hon Grom)

2. Britten Geary (Hon Grom)

3. David Tiede (Hon Grom)

4. Dylan Deutschlander (Hon Grom)

5. Ryan Andrews (Hon Grom)

6. Carl Price (Hon Grom)

FORMULA 5

1. Brylin Schrock (Hon RS65)

FORMULA 6

1. Lindsey Leard (Yam TTR125)

2. Sam Napier (Kaw KX65)

3. Raynie Leard (Yam TTR125)

FORMULA 7

1. Hayden Giarratano (Hon NSR100)

2. Timo Geary (Hon CRF100)

2. Ashley Azare (Hon CRF100)

3. Shaine Giarratano (Hon CRF100)

ALTUS LAWTON MOTORSPORTS – E SUPERSTOCK

1. Zachary Boldwyn (Kaw 250R)

2. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

4. Michael Snyder (Kaw 250R)

5. Craig Hasselman (Kaw 250R)

6. Bill Syfan (Kaw 250R)

FORMULA 4

1. Brylin Schrock (Apr RS125)

3. Michael Simon (Hon RS85)

RAINBOW SOX RACING – JUNIOR MOTARD - RACE ONE

1. Zachary Branch (Suz KLX110)

2. Cody Kitchens (Yam TTR110)

FORMULA 8 – RACE ONE

1. Brylin Schrock (Kaw KLX110)

2. Shaine Giarratano (SSR SR110TR)

3. Hope Dahms (Hon CRF100)

4. Hayden Giarratano (SSR SR110TR)

ALTUS LAWTON MOTORSPORTS – ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT GP

1. Brandon Altmeyer (KTM RC 390)

2. Braeden Ortt (KTM RC390)

3. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

4. Lynn Stackable (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Craig Hasselman (Kaw 250R)

6. Bill Syfan (Kaw 250R)

RAINBOW SOX RACING – JUNIOR MOTARD – RACE TWO

1. Zachary Branch (Kaw KLX110)

2. Cody Kitchens (Yam TTR110)

3. Dominic Harper (Kaw KLX110)

FORMULA 8

1. Brylin Schrock (Kaw KLX110)

2. Hope Dahms (Hon CRF100)

500 SUPERSTOCK

1. Brandon Altmeyer (KTM RC 390)

2. Braeden Ortt (KTM RC 390)

3. Craig Hasselman (Kaw 250R)

4. Keith Hertell (Hon CBR500R)

5. Bill Syfan (Kaw 250R)

6. Danny Dominguez (Hon CBR500R)

E SUPERBIKE

1. Zachary Boldwyn (Kaw 250R)

2. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

3. Michael Snyder (Kaw 250R)

4. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

CMRA ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE 2-HOUR

OVERALL

1. Pretty Hate Machine (Jesse Davis/Nick Doolan/Justin McWilliams/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Hon CBR500R, 500 Superstock, 41 laps

2. Unobtanium Racing (Sloan Essman/Braeden Ortt/John Redford/Anita Thomas/Gavin Williams), Kaw 300R, ULGP, 41 laps

3. JT’s Performance Plus (Sean Brown/Jessica Coons/Phillip Edwards/Jorge Guerrero Jr./Terence Ladner), Kaw 300R, ULGP, 40 laps

4. Pretty Mouth Machine (Jesse Davis/Will Gruy/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Hon RVF400, 500 Classic, 39 laps

5. G-Baby Too (Nicole Ayres/Rebecca Caudle/Jim Doyle/Jeremy Harvey/Anita Thomas), KTM RC 390, ULGP, 39 laps

6. Something (Dave Gallagher/Esteban Garcia/David Sprague), Hon CBR250R, E Superstock, 38 laps

500 CLASSIC ENDURANCE

1. Pretty Mouth Machine (Jesse Davis/Will Gruy/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Hon RVF400, 41 laps

2. Mini Bike Doctors (Reynaldo Costilla/David Dahms/Ross Horn/Jeremias Moreno/David Sweet), Kaw 250R, 35 laps

3. Faltless Racing (Robert Bradlaw/Danny Dominguez/Bill Erzal/Eric Falt/Ted Phillips), Kaw EX500, 4 laps

500 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

1. Pretty Hate Machine (Jesse Davis/Nick Doolan/Justin McWilliams/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Hon CBR500R, 41 laps

2. Lawpup Racing (Danny Dominguez/Britten Geary/Andy Gilliland/Jordan Pence), Hon CBR500R, 37 laps

3. Team Von Hertell/Harris Hill (Brandon Altmeyer/Jon Bell/John Branch/Keith Hertell/Nick Montonaro), Hon CBR500R, 34 laps

4. Team Prov Nov (John Deutschlander/Kris Lillegard/Barry Reynolds), Hon CBR500R, 33 laps

5. MiniMotion (Alonzo Contreras/Chris Headley/Jeff Hughes/Ryan Max Johnson), Hon CBR500R, 29 laps

ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT GP ENDURANCE

1. Unobtanium Racing (Sloan Essman/Braeden Ortt/John Redford/Anita Thomas/Gavin Williams), Kaw 300R, 41 laps

2. JT’s Performance Plus (Sean Brown/Jessica Coons/Phillip Edwards/Jorge Guerrero Jr./Terence Ladner), Kaw 300R, 40 laps

3. G-Baby Too (Nicole Ayres/Rebecca Caudle/Jim Doyle/Jeremy Harvey/Anita Thomas), KTM RC 390, 39 laps

4. Gorn Racing (Mark Gerow/Lynn Stackable/Bill Syfan), Yam YZF-R3, 37 laps

5. Leather & Lace (Shandra Crawford/Daisy DeSimone/Ana Duran-Gomez/Anita Thomas), Kaw 300R, 35 laps

6. Forza Monica (Mark Andrews/Ryan Andrews/Conner Blevins/Lissa Deeter/Jude Monica), Kaw 300R, 33 laps

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION – E SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

1. Something (Dave Gallagher/Esteban Garcia/David Sprague), Hon CBR250R, 38 laps

2. SNAP Racing (Craig Donahoe/Bryan Hodges/Luis Pelaez/Christina Shipley), Kaw 250R, 37 laps

3. Team Honey Badger (Brandon Altmeyer/Simon Cosmo Hertell/Shawn Treadaway/Megan Wanat), Kaw 250R, 36 laps

4. Bootleggers (Jessica Coons/Michael Criswell/Dean Darnell/Nick Hutter), Kaw 250R, 36 laps

5. Turtle Racing (Anthony Garcia/Richard Garcia/Lee Henry), Kaw 250R, 35 laps

6. Dobis PR (Stacey Braden/Enrique Hernandez/Patrick Kellum/Chris Vickroy), Kaw 250R, 35 laps

CMRA CHAMPIONSHIP ENDURANCE 4-HOUR

OVERALL

1. LocoMotion (Brandon Altmeyer/James Camacho Jr./Alonzo Contreras/Ryan Max Johnson/Mark Windham), Yam YZF-R6, C Superbike, 93 laps

2. Village Idiots (Brandon Cleland/Chris Headley/Craig Montgomery/John Orchard/Garet Tomlinson), Yam YZF-R6, C Superbike, 92 laps

3. Team HPC (Doug Frenchak/Paul Garcia/Jeremy Kumper/Nathaniel Orona/Will Zamora), Yam YZF-R6, A Superbike, 90 laps

4. G-Baby Racing (Nicole Ayres/Rebecca Caudle/Daisy DeSimone/Jim Doyle/Anita Thomas), Suz SV650, Formula 2, 87 laps

5. Big Boy Racing (Bobby Davies/Robert Garza/Roger Hill/Dolph McVicker/Manuel Segura), Yam YZF-R6, A Superbike, 87 laps

6. Buffington Homes Racing (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith), Yam YZF-R6, Modern Classic, 87 laps

REMEMBER BROOKS GREMMELS - A SUPERBIKE ENDURANCE

1. Team HPC (Doug Frenchak/Paul Garcia/Jeromy Kumper/Nathaniel Orona/Will Zamora), Yam YZF-R6, 90 laps

2. Big Boy Racing (Bobby Davies/Robert Garza/Roger Hill/Dolph McVicker/Manuel Segura), Yam YZF-R6, 87 laps

3. Pieces of Eight (David Branyon/Shandra Crawford/Will Gruy/Michael Humphries/Noah Reese), Yam YZF-R6, 82 laps

4. Just Can’t Quit Racing (Jeff Grant/Pete Martins/Gordon Miller/Paul Wilkinson/Jeff Wrobel), Suz GSX-R1000, 7 laps

C SUPERBIKE ENDURANCE

1. LocoMotion (Brandon Altmeyer/James Camacho Jr./Alonzo Contreras/Ryan Max Johnson/Mark Windham), Yam YZF-R6, 93 laps

2. Village Idiots (Brandon Cleland/Chris Headley/Craig Montgomery/John Orchard/Garet Tomlinson), Yam YZF-R6, 92 laps

3. The Skidmarks (Ashley Azare/Chase Eason/Brady Ipock/Steven Nedd/Brian Prescott), Yam YZF-R6, 82 laps

FORMULA 2 ENDURANCE

1. G-Baby Racing (Nicole Ayres/Rebecca Caudle/Daisy DeSimone/Jim Doyle/Anita Thomas), Suz SV650, 87 laps

2. Realtime Racing (Dave Felio/Brandon Orr/Isachar Perez/Carl Price/Mark Shim), Suz SV650, 74 laps

MODERN CLASSIC ENDURANCE

1. Buffington Homes Racing (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith), Yam YZF-R6, 87 laps

2. Full Tilt Racing (Brandie Cox/Thomas Eimermacher/Marco Gismondi/Gary Welborn), Kaw ZX636, 85 laps