Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 5, 2012

Tucker Lancaster Wins Four AFM Races At Thunderhill Raceway Park

Tucker Lancaster on the podium at Thunderhill Raceway Park. Photo by Max Klein, courtesy of AFM.

Lancaster Comes From The Back To Take Four Wins At Thunderhill Raceway Park With AFM

Tucker Lancaster launched from the rear of 20+ bike grids to take wins in 750 Production Expert, 750 Superbike Expert, Formula 1 Expert, and Solo MID Expert. Lancaster, a 15 year old recent graduate to expert status thus having no points, started at the back of all his grids and worked through heavy traffic to gain his podiums on the 3 mile counter-clockwise road course.

Formula Pacific, the headline sprint race on Sunday had exciting action as well, Lenny Hale setting fast lap of the weekend at 1:47.800, besting Ricky Corey by .010. Corey, however, held on for the win. Also in Formula Pacific, two other riders made club history: Joy Higa became the first female racer to compete on her Suzuki GSX-R1000, and 14 year old Anthony Alonso became the first racer under 16 to compete on his Honda RS125, both finishing just outside the top ten. Alonso took home wins in Formula 2 and Formula 3 Expert. In addition Steve Metz, a ten season AFM veteran, took home his first win in Open Twins Expert with his 09 Ducati 1198S.

Top Novices from the weekend: for the heavyweights, David Doerflinger rode his Honda CBR1000RR to four wins in Open Grand Prix Novice, Open Superbike Novice, Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice, and Clubman Heavyweight. For middleweights Kyle Schirrmacher was the stand out with three wins in 600 Production Novice, 600 Superbike Novice, 750 Production Novice. Lightweights had Timothy Ames with three podiums as well; two wins in 650 Production Novice, Clubman Lightweight, and second in 650 Twins Novice.

The next event for AFM is June 30-July 1 at Infineon Raceway in Sonoma, California.

For a full list of results, class standings, and additional information, go to www.afmracing.org.

Unofficial Results June 6, 2012

Formula Pacific 1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Chris Siglin (BMW-S1000RR) 4. David Stanton (BMW-S1000RR) 5. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Eric Gulbransen (KTM)

Open Grand Prix Expert 1. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Harley Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Jeff Graham (BMWS1000RR) 5. Richard Stanco (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Jesus Sanjurjo (Kaw) 

 Open Grand Prix Novice 1. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Victor E. Vera (Unknown) 

 Open Superbike Expert 1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Blaine Bessler (BMWS1000RR) 5. Jeff Graham (BMWS1000RR) 6. Jesus Sanjurjo (Kaw) 

 Open Superbike Novice 1. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Victor E. Vera (Unknown) 

Open Production Expert 1. Tim Scarrott (Suz) 2. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Jeff Graham (BMWS1000RR) 4. David Carpenter (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Quinton Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

Open Production Novice 1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Andy Marinshaw (Hon CBR1000RR)

750 Production Expert 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750) 5. George Myshlyayev (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Cole Crowley (Yam YZF-R6)

750 Production Novice 1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Ashton Oesterreich (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600) 

750 Superbike Expert 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 3. David Carpenter (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Jose Flores (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Greg Olson (Yam YZF-R6) 

750 Superbike Novice 1. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Micah Larson (Suz GSX-R600) 4. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Sergio Sanchez-Chopitea (Yam YZF-R6) 6. John Stewart (Suz GSX-R750) 

600 Production Expert 1. Garrett Willis (Unknown) 2. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Cole Crowley (Yam YZF-R6) 

600 Production Novice 1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Ashton Oesterreich (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)

600 Superbike Expert 1. Garrett Willis (Unknown) 2. Chris Siglin (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Berto Wooldridge (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6) 

 600 Superbike Novice 1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Micah Larson (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Sergio Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 4. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Sergio Sanchez-Chopitea (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Jason Konrad (Yam YZF-R6)

450 Superbike Expert 1. Alan Cunningham (Suz 500) 2. Dave Moss (Hon VFR428) 3. Ian Smith (Hon 400) 4. Jonathan Forman (Kaw) 5. Paul Urich (Yam) 6. Richard Mark Appel (Kaw 500) 

250 Production Expert 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250) 2. Robert Wetterau (Kaw 250) 3. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250) 4. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250) 5. Craig Mason (Kaw 250) 6. Eric Kondo (Kaw 250)

250 Production Novice 1. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw 250) 2. Abhijit Das (Kaw 250) 3. Brian Schrock (Kaw 250) 4. Tosh Hall (Kaw 250) 5. Matt Verheaghe (Kaw 250) 6. John Arthur Carlson (Kaw 250) 

250 Superbike Expert 1. Eric Thompson (Yam) 2. Richard Capps (Kaw 250) 3. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250) 4. Dave Moss (Hon) 5. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250) 6. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250) 

 250 Superbike Novice 1. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw 250) 2. Brian Schrock (Kaw 250) 3. Tosh Hall (Kaw 250) 4. John Arthur Carlson (Kaw 250) 5. Abhijit Das (Kaw 250) 6. Paul Griesshaber (Kaw 250)

Open Twins Expert 1. Steve Metz (Duc 1198S) 2. Eric Gulbransen (KTM) 3. Scott Miles (Duc) 4. Brandon Walsh (Duc) 5. Greg Schmidt (Duc) 6. Guy Hyder (Hon CBR600)

Open Twins Novice 1. Matthew Mark Randall (Aprilia) 2. Robbie Usher (Duc) 3. Ricardo De Pena (Suz) 4. Sam Coates (KTM) 

650 Production Expert 1. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 2. Robin Geenen (Suz SV650) 3. James Strauch (Suz SV650) 4. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650) 5. Neil O'Reilly (Suz SV650) 6. Patrick Murphy (Suz SV650) 

 650 Production Novice 1. Timothy Ames (Suz SV650) 2. Ben Martinek (Suz SV650) 3. Anedru Firth (Suz SV650) 4. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650) 

 650 Twins Expert 1. Neil O'Reilly (Suz SV650) 2. Kirk Korenko (Duc) 3. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650) 4. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650) 5. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV650) 6. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650) 

 650 Twins Novice 1. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650) 2. Timothy Ames (Suz SV650) 3. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650) 4. Ben Martinek (Suz SV650) 5. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650) 6. Bruce Thee (Suz SV650) 

500 Twins Expert 1. Alan Cunningham (Suz 500) 2. Brain Bartlow (Kaw 250) 3. Hanks Logan (Kaw 250) 4. John Kreidle (Kaw 250) 5. Lisa Kinberger (Kaw 250) 6. Paul Johnson (Kaw 250) 

500 Twins Novice 1. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw 250) 2. Abhijit Das (Kaw 250) 3. Paul Griesshaber (Kaw 250) 4. Matt Verheaghe (Kaw 250) 5. John Arthur Carlson (Kaw 250) 

Afemme Expert 1. Zoe Rem (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jennifer Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Lisa Wallace (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Sara Probert (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Stacy Menas (Suz GSX-R750)

 Afemme Novice 1. Nikki Nienow (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Mardelle Peck (Suz) 3. LaRay Chambers (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Cary Speidell Sweeney (Kaw) 5. Jennifer Lew (Kaw) 

Formula 1 Expert: 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jose Flores (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750) 

Formula 1 Novice: 1. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750) 3. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Sergio Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Sergio Sanchez-Chopitea (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 2 Expert 1. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125) 2. Michael Altamirano (Yam TZ250) 3. Richard Snowden (Hon TSR250) 4. Kevin Winter (Yam TZ250) 5. Erik Kolstoe (Yam TZ250) 6. Sergio Morales Galvan (Yam TZ250)

Formula 3 Expert 1. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125) 2. Michael Gilbert (Hon RS125) 3. Kevin Murray (Yam) 

Formula 4 Expert 1. Neil O'Reilly (Suz SV650) 2. Kirk Korenko (Duc) 3. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650) 4. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 5. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650) 6. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)

Formula 4 Novice 1. William Schnoebeln (Suz SV650) 2. Bruce Thee (Suz SV650) 3. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)

 Formula 40 Heavyweight Expert 1. Jesus Sanjurjo (Kaw) 2. Jeff Graham (BMW) 3. Richard Stanco (Suz GSX-R) 4. Warren Williams (Suz GSX-R) 5. Aaron Miles (Suz GSX-R) 6. William Brown (Duc) 

Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice 1. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)

Formula 40 Middleweight Expert 1. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Steven Beltran (Suz) 3. James Hendricks (Suz) 4. Mark Bregar (Suz) 5. David Ben-Jamin (Yam) 6. Dan Rice (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula 40 Middleweight Novice 1. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR) 2. John Stewart (Suz) 3. Eric Sterner (Suz) 4. Digby Norris (Suz) 5. David Kresse (Suz)

Formula 40 Lightweight Expert 1. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650) 2. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650) 3. Roosevelt Charles (Hon) 4. Alan Cunningham (Suz 650) 5. James Strauch (Suz SV650) 6. Matthew Lai (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Lightweight Novice 1. John Lilleland (Suz SV650) 2. Doug Wakefield (Suz SV650) 3. Mark Topping (Suz SV650) 

Clubman Heavyweight 1. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Sam Coates (KTM) 

Clubman Middleweight 1. Micah Larson (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Sergio Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Peter Kemling (Kaw) 6. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750) 

Clubman Lightweight 1. Timothy Ames (Suz SV650) 2. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450) 3. Ben Martinek (Suz SV650) 4. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650) 5. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650) 6. Tosh Hall (Kaw)

Formula Singles Expert 1. Eric Thompson (Yam) 2. Richard Capps (Kaw) 3. Paul Urich (Yam)

Formula Singles Novice 1. Geoff Osterman (KTM)

Super Dinosaur Expert 1. Jose Quintanar (Yam) 2. Guy Hyder (Hon CBR600) 3. Matthew Lai (Suz) 4. Jason Vestri (Suz) 5. Paul Rico (Suz) 6. Brian Mitchell (Duc)

Super Dinosaur Novice 1. Robbie Usher (Duc) 2. Pierson Washer (Suz) Vintage Expert 1.Brian Mitchell (Moto Guzzi)

Solo HVY Expert 1. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jason Lauritzen (Hon) 3. Tim Scarrott (Suz) 4. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Jason Vestri (Suz) 

Solo HVY Novice 1. Peter Fry (Yam) Solo MID Expert 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Robert Brown (Hon) 3. Volga Mermu (Suz)

Solo MID Novice 1. William Daniel Butler (Suz) 2. Derek Witkowicki (Suz) 3. Gerard Van Laar (Hon) 4. Sergio Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 

Solo LT Expert 1. Matthew Lai (Suz) 2. Michael Lohmeyer (Suz) 3. Jonathan Forman (Kaw) 4. Joseph Ruck (Kaw) 5. Logan Hanks (Kaw) 6. Michael Kim (Kaw)

Solo LT Novice 1. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650) 2. Ben Martinek (Suz SV650) 3. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)