Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Nov 14, 2012

Kieffer Captures CVMA #1 Plate At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

CVMA Round 6 Racing Results from Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

The final races of 2012 took place this past weekend at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway with Southern California's CVMA motorcycle racing club hosting its sixth doubleheader round. A number of big name AMA regulars including Jake Zemke, Benny Solis and Melissa Paris showed up ready to race.

The big news of the weekend was veteran road racer and riding coach, Dale Kieffer securing the No. 1 plate having scored the most number of points in the premier SoCal Track Days Open Shootout class.

"I basically came out to ride for fun and represent Pirelli and ended up with the No. 1 plate," said Kieffer, who also provides trackside support for CT Racing, the California Pirelli race tire distributor. "I had an up-and-down season. I started off on a new to me Jordan superbike. I had just one race on it and had a bad accident at Laguna Seca. After that, I had to race my '05 GSX-R1000 for the rest of the season. I just wanted to come out here and show people that I can still ride fast and be consistent."

Kieffer's No.1 plate didn't come easy though with a number or young guns including teenage BMW racer Joe Roberts fighting him hard all season. Roberts was able to best both Kiefer and Solis in the Open classes, proving that he's one to keep an eye on.

In Saturday's SuperSport Middleweight class, Zemke used a Ducati 848EVO to outpace Solis, who was racing an Erion Racing-prepped Honda CBR600RR for the weekend. Solis would reach the top steps of the podium on Sunday taking the win in both SuperSport and Formula Middleweight ahead of Tyler Linders and Brian Short, who had their own epic battle during the latter race.

Once again, the 250 SuperSport and Ultra Lightweight classes proved to be the most amusing to watch from the stands with in excess of 25 motorcycles fighting it out on track. Kawasaki Ninja 250R rider Josh Fogle won three of four races but couldn't stop Motorcyclist Magazine's Ari Henning in Saturday's Ultra Lightweight Shootout as the moto-journalist was able to outride Fogle on a Jett Tuning-prepped Honda CBR250R.

The CVMA series is now on break for the holidays. Racing resumes the third weekend of January (19/20) at Chuckwalla utilizing the clockwise track configuration. As always, TrackDaz hosts an open track day on the Friday prior to the race weekend.

http://www.cvmaracing.com info@cvmaracing.com

CVMA Round 6 (Winter Series Round 3) 

CVMA Round 6 Racing Results from Chuckwalla Valley Raceway 

Saturday 

250 SuperSport 1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 2. Tony Baker (Kaw 250R) 3. Ari Henning(Hon CBR250R) 4. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R) 5. Jason Madama (Kaw 250R) 6. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw 250R)

Amateur Formula Middleweight 1. Walter Nitto, Jr. (Tri 675) 2. Tyler Shaffer (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Ian Schoen (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Cody Newman (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Chase Barritt (Hon CBR600RR)

Rev Moto Industries Amateur Formula Open 1. Shane Kampstra (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Jordan Wolfe (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Jordan Siem 6. Jeremy Mitchell (Suz GSX-R1000) 

Bridgestone/Cyclemall Amateur Formula Twins 1. Michael Woodbury (Suz SV650) 2. Shane Liberty (Suz SV650) 3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 

InHouse Suspension Amateur SuperSport Middleweight 1. Walter Nitto, Jr. (Tri) 2. Walter Nitto, Sr. (Tri) 3. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw) 4. Cody Newman (Kaw) 5. Chase Barritt (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Ian Schoen (Yam YZF-R6) 

Pirelli/Racers Edge Amateur SuperSport Open 1. Shane Kampstra (Suz) 2. Jeff Gilbert (Hon) 3. Jordan Wolfe (Hon) 4. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw) 5. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000) 6. Dan McCormack (Duc) 

Cafe Racer GTU 1. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot) FemmeWalla 1. Dani Taylor (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Issey Wiriyahyuttamar W. (Tri 675) 3. Jennifer Dunstan (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Niccole Cox (Suz SV650) 

Formula 2 1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 3. Bradley Adams (Kaw EX650) 4. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 5. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 6. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 

Formula 40 1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Jordan Wolfe (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Mario Baez (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 

Formula 40 Lightweight 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Kaw EX650) 3. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650) 4. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650) 5. John Reynolds (Suz SV650) 6. Mike Root (Hon NT650) 

Michelin/Podium Tire Formula Middleweight 1. Benny Solis Jr (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Tyler Linders (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Brian Short (Suz GSXR1000) 4. Clayton Wylie (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Adam Waheed (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Ryan Whitman (Yam YZF-R6) 

Dunlop/Jim Cox Racing Formula Open 1. Joe Roberts (BMW S1000RR) 2. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Nathan Mitchell (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Dani Taylor (Suz GSX-R1000) 

Bridgestone/Cyclemall Formula Twins 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 3. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 4. Michael Gilbert(Suz SV650) 5. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 6. Brian Herzfeldt (Suz SV650) 

Modern Vintage Lightweight 1. Ramin Ershadi (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Alexander Uhl (Suz SV650) 3. Shannon Moham (Suz SV650) 4. Mike Root (Hon NT650) 

InHouse Suspension SuperSport Middleweight 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Jake Zemke (Duc 848EVO) 3. Tyler Linders (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Clayton Wylie (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Brian Short (Suz GSXR600) 6. Ryan Whitman (Yam YZF-R6) 

Pirelli/Racers Edge SuperSport Open 1. Joe Roberts (BMW S1000RR) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Nathan Mitchell (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 6. Steven Dawson (Yam YZF-R1) 

Twins Gran Prix 1. Jake Zemke (Duc 848EVO) 2. Jordan Imrie (Duc 848EVO) 3. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650) 4. Dan McCormack (Duc 848) 

Ultra Lightweight Shootout 1. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R) 2. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 3. Tony Baker (Kaw 250R) 4. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250R) 5. Zach Courts (Kaw 250R) 6. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw 250R) 

Vintage Light 1. Stephen Gillen (Hon) 2. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot) SUNDAY 250 SuperSport 1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R) 3. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R) 4. Zack Courts (Kaw 250R) 5. Tony Baker (Kaw 250R) 6. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250R) 

Amateur Formula Middleweight 1. Jordan Imrie (Duc 848EVO) 2. Walter Nitto Jr (Tri 675) 3. Tyler Shaffer (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Cody Newman (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Chase Barritt (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 

Rev Moto Industries Amateur Formula Open 1. Shane Kampstra (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Jordan Wolfe (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Jordan Siem 6. Jeremey Mitchell (Suz GSX-R1000) 

Amateur Formula Twins 1. Shane Liberty (Suz SV650) 2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 

InHouse Suspension Amateur SuperSport Middleweight 1. Walter Nitto, Jr. (Tri 675) 2. Walter Nitto, Sr. (Tri 675) 3. Cody Newman (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Jason Moore (Suz GSX-R600) 

Pirelli/Racers Edge Amateur SuperSport Open 1. Shane Kampstra (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Jordan Wolfe (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Jordan Siem 6. Chase Barritt (Hon CBR600RR) 

Cafe Racer GTU 1. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot) 

FemmeWalla 1. Lea Cutshall (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Issey Wiriyahyuttamar (Tri 675) 4. Jennifer Dunstan (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Nicole Cox (Suz SV650) 

Formula 2 1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250) 2. Bradley Adams (Kaw EX650) 3. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 4. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 5. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 6. Paul McComsey (Suz SV650) 

Formula 40 1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Jeff Gilbert (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Mario Baez (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 6. Jordan Wolfe (Hon CBR1000RR) 

Formula Middleweight 1. Tyler Linders (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Brian Short (Suz GSXR600) 3. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6) 

Dunlop/Jim Cox Racing Formula Open 1. Joe Roberts (BMW S1000RR) 2. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 5. Nathan Mitchell (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 

Bridgestone/Cyclemall Formula Twins 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 3. Bradley Adams (Kaw EX650) 4. Shannon Moham (Suz SV650) 5. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 6. Alexander Uhl (Suz SV650) 

Modern Vintage 1. Ramin Ershadi (Hon CBR600) 2. Shannon Moham (Suz SV650) 3. Alexander Uhl (Suz SV650) 4. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650) 5. Mike Root (Hon NT650)

InHouse Suspension SuperSport Middleweight 1. Jake Zemke (Duc 848EVO) 2. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Brian Short (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Melissa Paris (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)

Pirelli/Racers Edge SuperSport Open 1. Joe Roberts (BMW S1000RR) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Nathan Mitchell (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 6. Sherwick Min (Apr RSV4) 

Shootout Lightweight 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650) 3. Bradley Adams (Kaw EX650) 4. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 5. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 6. Shannon Moham (Suz SV650) 

TrackDaz CVMA Middelweight Shootout 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Tyler Linders (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Brian Short (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Melissa Paris (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Ramin Ershadi (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Alex Dunstan (Yam YZF-R6) 

Socal Trackdays CVMA Open Shootout 1. Joe Roberts (BMW S1000RR) 2. Benny Solis Jr (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 6. Melissa Paris (Suz GSX-R600) 

Twins Grand Prix 1. Jake Zemke (Duc 848EVO) 2. Jordan Imrie (Duc 848EVO) 3. Dan McCormack (Duc 848) 4. Chris Alford (Duc 848) 

Ultra Lightweight Shootout 1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R) 3. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R) 4. Zack Courts (Kaw 250R) 5. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw 250R) 6. Tony Baker (Kaw 250R) 

Vintage Light 1. Craig Beecher (Yam) 2. Stephen Gillen (Hon CB160) 3. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot)