Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Mar 17, 2017

Kaleb De Keyrel Wins Two CCS Races Friday At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona International Speedway.

Championship Cup Series (CCS)

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

March 17, 2017

Provisional Race Results (3.51-mile course, race results listed in chronological order):

SuperSport Unlimited Expert: 1. Stefano Mesa (Kaw ZX-10R), 5 laps; 2. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Vasiliy Zhulin (Yam YZF-R1); 4. Will Gawler (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Bart Rogowski (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Gregory A. Ludt (BMW S1000RR).

SuperSport Unlimited Amateur: 1. Jeremy Whitehurst (Yam YZF-R1), 5 laps; 2. Jonathan Patti (Yam YZF-R1); 3. John Sackett (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Ernesto Ayuso (Suz GSX-R1000); 5. Carlos Paz (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Peter Polakovic (Kaw ZX-10R).

SuperSport Lightweight Expert: 1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1100), 5 laps; 2. Mark Reynolds (Suz SV650); 3. Darrin Klemens (Suz SV650); 4. Sam Wiest (Suz SV650); 5. Daniel Pelletier (Suz SV650); 6. Savvas Kosmidis (Suz SV650).

Vintage Lightweight Combined: 1. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400), 5 laps; 2. Ronnie Holloman (Tri 750).

SuperSport Middleweight Expert: 1. Kaleb De Keyrel (Yam YZF-R6), 3 laps; 2. Tony Storniolo (Kaw ZX-6R); 3. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Lucas Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Dan Ortega (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Joseph C. Pultrone (Yam YZF-R6).

SuperSport Middleweight Amateur: 1. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R), 3 laps; 2. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Gal Golan (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Alejandro Rei (Hon CBR600RR); 5. Zale Tutein (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Matthew Marlowe (Yam YZF-R6).

ThunderBike Expert: 1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 749), 5 laps; 2. Chris Boy (Duc 1000); 3. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650); 4. Robert Fisher (Duc 749); 5. Sergio Di Molfetta (Duc 749); 6. Al Smith (Duc 749).

ThunderBike Amateur: 1. Bobby Thomas (Duc 1000), 4 laps.

SuperSport 500 Combined: 1. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400), 5 laps; 2. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3); 3. Shane Hoeckel (Kaw Ninja 300); 4. Andres Villalba (Kaw Ninja 300); 5. Fabian Alvarez (Yam YZF-R3); 6. Quentin Mise (Kaw Ninja 250R).

SuperSport Heavyweight Expert: 1. Kaleb De Keyrel (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps; 2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Tony Storniolo (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Lucas Silva (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Brandon Paasch (Suz GSX-R600).

SuperSport Heavyweight Amateur: 1. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R), 5 laps; 2. Gal Golan (Suz GSX-R600); 3. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6); 4. James Bauer (Suz GSX-R600); 5. James Laird (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Kirk Tulloch (Yam YZF-R6).

Vintage Middleweight Combined: 1. Benjamin Matheson (Yam 400), 5 laps.

Moto3 Combined: 1. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3), 5 laps; 2. Frederico Cortes (Hon RS125); 3. Fabian Alvarez (Yam YZF-R3); 4. Quentin Mise (Kaw Ninja 250R); 5. Molly Calkins (Kaw Ninja 300); 6. Veronica Tsai (Yam YZF-R3).

300cc ThunderBike Combined: 1. Andres Villalba (Kaw Ninja 300), 5 laps; 2. Shane Hoeckel (Kaw Ninja 300); 3. Benjamin Thiesing (Kaw Ninja 300); 4. Ehud Shuker (Kaw Ninja 300); 5. Quentin Mise (Kaw Ninja 250R).

Top 5 This Week