Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
May 11, 2013

James Rispoli vs. Joe Roberts On Day One Of WERA Pirelli Sportsman Weekend At Barber Motorsports Park

WERA Motorcycle Roadracing, Inc.

AMA Pro James Rispoli beat aspiring AMA Pro Joe Roberts in the 16-lap Middleweight Solo Expert race at Barber Motorsports Park on Saturday of a WERA Pirelli Sportsman Regional Presented by Marietta Motorsports. But while Rispoli won the race by 0.050-second, Roberts turned the fastest lap of the day, 1:31.594 to Rispoli's 1:31.699 on a relatively green track.

Rispoli and his Celtic Racing teammates Corey Alexander and Caroline Olsen were at Barber to prepare for the upcoming AMA Pro National, Alexander and Olsen riding their AMA Pro SuperSport-spec GSX-R600 Suzukis and Rispoli riding his Daytona SportBike-spec GSX-R600 Suzuki.

Celtic Racing team owner Barry Gilsenan and Crew Chief Barry McMahan were at the track with a crew of mechanics.

Roberts, a Red Bull MotoGP Rookies Cup contender, will turn 16 a few days before--and hopes to be issued an AMA Pro SuperSport license in time to make his debut at--the AMA Pro round at Barber in five weeks.

Roberts, who had never raced at Barber before practice started on Saturday, rode a new M4 Honda CBR600RR built to SuperSport spec and crewed by Robin Hawley.

Racing continues on Sunday.

SATURDAY RESULTS (Chronological Order)

MINIS: 1. Jackson Blackmon (Hon NSR63), 6 laps; 2. Nicholas Swensgard (Hon NSR63), -0.753-second; 3. Jason Clark (Hon NSR50), DNF.

350 GP VINTAGE: 1. Doug Bowie (Duc 250), 6 laps; 2. Anthony Mirando (Hon CB350), -7.208 seconds; 3. James Brenton (Hon CB350); 4. Mark Badger (Yam 250); 5. David Hurst (Yam 250); 6. Greg Adams (Hon CB350).

FORMULA 500 VINTAGE: Jim Hinshaw (Kaw H1 500), 6 laps; 2. Robert MacCaulay (Yam 400), -12.436 seconds; 3. John Rickard (Yam 500); 4. Steve Staser (Hon 500); 5. Charles Gault (Yam 400).

VINTAGE ONE: 1. Paul Garland (Yam 250), 6 laps; 2. Wayne Moore (Hon 325), -2.031 seconds; 3. Keith Bennett (Hon CB350); 4. Kenneth Debelak (Hon CB350); 5. Colin Barry (Yam 250).

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE (16 laps): 1. Robert Woodworth (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Anne Roberts (Yam YZF-R6), -19.419 seconds; 3. Daniel McAlister (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Brian Ray (Suz GSX-R600); 5. John Hvizdak (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Sherry Ravenscroft (Yam YZF-R6).

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT (16 laps): 1. James Rispoli (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Joe Roberts (Hon CBR600RR), -0.050-second; 3. Robert McLendon (Tri 675); 4. Corey Alexander (Suz GSX-R600); 5. David Brown (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Joseph Giannotto (Hon CBR600RR).

FORMULA 2-STROKE VINTAGE: 1. Scott McCain (Yam 350), 6 laps; 2. Jim Hinshaw (Kaw H2 750), -13.618 seconds; 3. Keith Powell (Yam 350).

VINTAGE FOUR: 1. Roy Chapman (Yam XS750), 6 laps; 2. John Rickard (Yam 500), -5.254 seconds; 3. David Rutherford (Duc 750); 4. Sam Williams (Kaw 550).

VINTAGE SIX LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Joe Pomeroy (Yam RZ396), 6 laps; 2. Dustin Ducote (Hon 650); 3. Bryant Gripp (Hon 647); 4. Thomas Webster (Hon 647); 5. Steve Foster (Yam 400); 6. Rick Bartemus (Kaw 500).

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT (16 laps): 1. Scott Morris (Yam 450); 2. George McConnel (Suz SV650), -104.896 seconds; 3. Kenneth Gresham (Duc 750), DNF; 4. Kenny Duval (Hon 400), DNF.

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE (16 laps): 1. Darren Crooks (Suz SV650); 2. Matthew Wallace (Hon RS125), -1 lap; 3. Andrew McDonald (Buell 1200); 4. Matt Charles (Suz SV650); 5. Mitchell Metrick (Kaw 250); 6. Stephen Greene (Suz SV650).

VINTAGE THREE: 1. Robert Macaulay (Yam 400), 6 laps; 2. Roy Chapman (Yam XS750), -0.703-second; 3. Paul Garland (Yam 400).

VINTAGE FIVE: 1. Joe Pomeroy (Yam RZ421), 6 laps; 2. Scott McCain (Yam 350), -6.699 seconds; 3. Keith Powell (Yam 350); 4. Sam Williams (Kaw KZ1000 ELR); 5. Joshua Jovi (Kaw 250); 6. Draik Beauchamp (Kaw 250).

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT (16 laps): 1. James Rispoli (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Tim Vosnick (Suz GSX-R1000), -9.876 seconds; 3. Justin Neyra (Kaw ZX-10R); 4. Robert McLendon (Tri 675); 5. Corey Alexander (Suz GSX-R600); 6. David Brown (Suz GSX-R600).

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE (16 laps): 1. Robert Woodworth (Hon CBR600RR); 2. Andrew Fahsholtz (Yam YZF-R1), -27.510 seconds; 3. Matt Burdett (Suz GSX-R750); 4. Lester Helm (Suz GSX-R750); 5. Stephen Tsotsoros (Buell 1125R); 5. Peter Ready (Tri 955).

500 GP VINTAGE: 1. David Rutherford (BSA Victor 500), 6 laps; 2. Doug Bowie (Duc 250), -0.324-second; 3. Wayne Moore (Hon 325); 4. Anthony Mirando (Hon 350); 5. James Brenton (Hon 350); 6. John Cook (Hon 350).

VINTAGE TWO: 1. Paul Garland (Yam 250), 6 laps; 2. Keith Bennett (Hon 350), -31.933 seconds; 3. Kenneth Debelak (Hon 350); 4. Charles Gault (Yam 400); 5. Colin Barry (Yam 250)