Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 30, 2014

​Irnie Takes Three WERA West Victories At Auto Club Speedway

Marcel Irnie (174) in action at Auto Club Speedway. Photo by Michael Gougis.

Marcel Irnie ran the big-bore table at Auto Club Speedway, winning three races - including the headline Formula One race - at the Pirelli/WERA West Presented by Lucas Oils event on Sunday, June 29.

Riding his Dunlop-shod, Mobibuff-backed BMW S1000RR, Irnie started his day with a clean win in the Formula One race over Corey Sarros and Daytona Anderson. Irnie led every lap and was 4.869 seconds ahead after six laps around the 2.2-mile oval/infield road course.

Sarros, the winner of the last WERA West Formula One race at Auto Club Speedway, battled with Anderson for most of the race, the youngster holding off Sarros for four laps. With less than two to go, Sarros pushed his Pirelli-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000 past the similar machine of Anderson, and at the checkered flag had a mere 0.184 second in hand over Anderson.

AMA Pro Racing veteran Jake Holden showed up with a Ducati 1199 Panigale R and took the fourth spot while posting the second-fastest lap. Behind him came Chad Lewin on a Yamaha YZF-R6, Aaron Ascher, former AMA Pro racer Dean Mizdal, Ademar Nunes, Jr., Mark Joubran and Jay Ruess.

In A Superbike, Irnie once again beat Sarros, but the gap was much closer this time, with Irnie crossing the stripe 1.877 seconds ahead of Sarros. Anderson once again was third, just 0.782 second behind Sarros.

Irnie once again led flag-to-flag in A Superstock, but this time, as the laps wound down, Anderson took second from Sarros and set sail after the leader. After six laps in the searing heat (98.9 degrees F, with a heat index of 101, according to Weather Underground), which caused lap times to slow somewhat, Anderson came up a mere 0.438 second short of the win, his best lap 0.102 second off of Irnie's race-winning pace.

Lewin took his Dunlop-shod, CM Motorsports-backed R6 to the wins in B and C Superbike. Devon McDonough, aboard a Yamaha YZF-R6, and Javelin Broderick on an MV Agusta 675, took the wins in B and C Superstock, respectively.

RESULTS:

WERA MINIS:

1. Toby Khamsouk (Hon 50)

2. Jeff Semmig (Hon 50)

3. Sergio Rodriquez (Hon 50)

4. Andrew Kenefick (Hon 50)

5. Cheyenne Covarrublias (Hon 50)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Gilbert (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Devon McDonough (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mitsu Ueda (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Jeffrey Zelladt (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Lance Gittinger (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Don MacEwan (Tri 675)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Adam Taylor (Duc 996)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Daytona Anderson (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Jake Holden (Duc 1199 Panigale R)

5. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

7. Dean MIzdal (Suz GSX-R1000)

8. Ademar Nunes, Jr. (Apr RSV4)

9. Mark Joubran (BMW S1000RR)

10. Jay Ruess (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. Robert Perez (Yam YZF-R1)

2. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Nick Brehm (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Ray Harris (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Mark Wong (Yam YZF-R1)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Laura Orozco (Yam 450)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Ashton Wright (Mor 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

2. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Ruben Casarez (Kaw 250R)

2. Cesar Garcia (Kaw 250R)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Brad Saenz (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Javelin Broderick (MV Agusta F3 675)

6. Devon McDonough (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Mitsu Ueda (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jeffrey Zeliadt (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Adam Taylor (Duc 996)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

2. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Josh Serne (Kaw 250R)

2. Ruben Casarez (Kaw 250R)

3. Cesar Garcia (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Daytona Anderson (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Dean Mizdal (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Brad Saenz (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Mark Jourban (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Robert Perez (Yam YZF-R1)

2. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Nick Brehm (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Ray Harris (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Sean Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)

KENNY ANDERSON FORMULA THREE:

1. Daniel Costilla (Hon RS125)

2. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

3. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

1. Josh Serne (Kaw 250R)

2. Ruben Casarez (Kaw 250R)

3. Cesar Garcia (Kaw 250R)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Laura Orozco (Yam 450)

2. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

2. Daytona Anderson (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Ademar Nunes, Jr. (Apr RSV4)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Alejandro Vargas (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Kae Chang (Hon CBR1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Johnny Rock Page (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Mark Joubran (BMW S1000RR)

4. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Nick Brehm (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Sean Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Alejandro Vargas (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jeff Semmig (Yam YZF-R1)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Eric Anderson (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Ron Gentile (Tri 675)

4. Tony D'Augusta (Suz GSX-R600)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Mitsu Ueda (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Jeffrey Zeliadt (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. David Enriquez (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Lance Gittinger (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Jake Holden (Duc 1199 Panigale R)

2. Don MacEwan (Tri 675)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Adam Taylor (Duc 996)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Javelin Broderick (MV Agusta F3 675)

2. Devon McDonough (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Rory McNinch (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Karl Grove (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

EZ-UP C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Mitsu Ueda (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Daniel Costilla (Hon RS125)

2. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

3. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Devon McDonough (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Javelin Broderick (MV Agusta F3 675)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

Top 5 This Week