Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 3, 2012

Howard, Kelsey, Wagnon Win Multiple CMRA Races At Eagles Canyon Raceway

Danny Kelsey (1). Photo by Brandon Bones/Studio 819, courtesy of CMRA.
Howard, Kelsey, and Wagnon Take Two Wins Each with CMRA at Eagles Canyon Raceway

The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association (CMRA) eighth round weekend saw some rough weather at the 2.5-mile Eagles Canyon course this past Sunday, September 30th. Temperatures in the 60's, wind gusts, and pouring rain in the morning made for slick track conditions. Later in the day, the rain moved off, but the track remained slick for the remainder of the races.

Top finishers for the weekend: for the heavyweights, Ty Howard battled bike issues and walked away with the wins in Formula 1 Expert and 212Decals.com A Superbike Expert, with his Bridgestone-shod instructor back-up bike. Danny Kelsey racked up the wins in RaceworX A Superstock Expert and B Superbike Expert on his Michelin-shod Suzuki GSX-R750. In the middleweights, Derek Wagnon took his Ducati 848 to the wins in Heavyweight Twins Expert and Island Racing Services C Superbike Expert. Conner Blevins rode his Kawasaki ZX-6R to the wins in South Central Race Center C Superstock Expert, and B Superstock Expert. In the lightweights, Austin Gore rode his Suzuki SV650 to three wins in Formula 2 Expert, D Superstock Expert. Jesse Davis took the wins in Clubman, D Superbike Expert, and Lightweight Twins Expert on his Ducati 796R.

Top Novices from the weekend were: Greg Gilstrap with an impressive four podium sweep, taking the wins in Road & Track Suspension Formula 1 Novice, Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice, second in A Superbike Novice, and third in Modern Classic with his Honda CBR1000RR. For the middleweights, Bobby Davies rode his Yamaha YZF-R6 to the wins in Moto Liberty C Superstock Novice, OnRoad OffRoad Suspension A Superstock Novice, and third in Road & Track Suspension Formula 1 Novice. Patrick Kelly rounded it out for the lightweights with wins in Road & Track Suspension Formula 2 Novice, Fastline Motorcycle School D Superbike Novice, Classic, and second in Formula 40 Lightweight Novice on his Suzuki GSX-R600.

The CMRA wishes to express sincere gratitude to all of our class and contingency sponsors, service vendors, race day staff, corner workers, racers, crew, family and friends. It is with their support that we can continue to provide successful race weekends for one and all.

For a complete list of results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The final CMRA round will be held on November 10-11, 2012, at Texas World Speedway, College Station, TX.

RESULTS

FORMULA 2 EXPERT
1. Austin Gore (Suz SV650)
2. Eric Williams (Suz SV650)
3. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)
4. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)
5. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)
6. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION FORMULA 2 NOVICE
1. Patrick Kelly (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)
3. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)
4. Dean Webster (Suz SV650)
5. William Renville (Suz SV650)
6. Frank Rodriguez (Suz SV650)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT
1. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)
4. John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Hayden Schultz (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Derek Wagnon (Duc 848) "

LONE STAR TRACK DAYS B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE
1. Jeremy Dillon (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Loyd Rasco (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Harrison French (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Enoc Garza(Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mike James (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Grady Sloan (Yam YZF-R6)

MOTARD
1. Dave Gallagher (Yam WR450)
2. John Rawls (Suz DR650)
3. John Barsic (Hon CRF450)

CLUBMAN
1. Jesse Davis (Duc 796R)
2. Wyatt Sperry (Hon RS80)
3. James Reger (Hon CBR250R)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES FORMULA 1 LADIES
1. Lindsey Redfern (Duc 848)
2. Daisy DeSimone (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Sheila Paul (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Anita Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Shandra Crawford (Yam YZF-R6)

SOUTH CENTRAL RACE CENTER C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT
1. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Hayden Schultz (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Ryan Max Johnson (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Eddie Thornton (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Sean Gurevich (Kaw ZX-6R)

MOTO LIBERTY C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE
1. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jeremy Dillon (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Harrison French (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Grady Sloan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Enoc Garza (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Will Boldt (Suz GSX-R600)

RACEWORX A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT
1. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Jan Stadler (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Ryan Max Johnson (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Ty Howard (KTM RC8)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE
1. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Loyd Rasco (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Will Zamora (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Jeremiah Walker (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Brian Foster (Suz GSX-R1000)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT
1. Austin Gore (Suz SV650)
2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
3. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)
4. Andrew Sukach (Suz SV650)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE
1. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)
2. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)
3. Juan De Hoyos (Suz SV650)
4. Dean Webster (Suz SV650)
5. Frank Rodriguez (Suz SV650)

CLASSIC
1. Patrick Kelly (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Danny Dominguez (Kaw ZX-7R)

ROOKIE EXPERT HEAVYWEIGHT
1. Ryan Max Johnson (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)
3. Yahir Sanchez (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Rune Medhus (Duc 1198S)
5. Guillermo A. Gonzales (Duc 1199P)

ROOKIE EXPERT LIGHTWEIGHT
1. Eric Williams (Suz SV650)
2. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT
1. Derek Wagnon (Duc 848)
2. Darrell Ricks (Suz SV650)
3. Andrew Sukach (Suz SV650)
4. Rune Medhus (Duc 1198S)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE
1. Benjamin Gooding (Duc 749S)
2. Schuyler Dooghe (Apr RSV1000)
3. Brett Heim (Duc 1198S)
4. Jeffery Johnson (Tri Day 675)

MODERN CLASSIC
1. Ted Phillips (Apr RSV1000)
2. Jan Stadler (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Greg Gilstrap (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Jeremiah Walker (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Danny Dominguez (Kaw ZX-7R)
6. Andrew Sukach (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT
1. Jesse Davis (Duc 796R)
2. Darrell Ricks (Suz SV650)
3. Eric Williams (Suz SV650)
4. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
5. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)
6. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)"

FASTLINE MOTORCYCLE SCHOOL D SUPERBIKE NOVICE
1. Patrick Kelly (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)
3. Juan De Hoyos (Suz SV650)
4. William Renville (Suz SV650)
5. Noah Reese (Suz SV650)
6. John Byus (Suz SV650)

125 GRAND PRIX
1. Rodney Scott Barkalow (Hon RS125)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT
1. Ty Howard (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Eddie Thornton (BMW S1000RR)
3. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)
4. Guillermo A. Gonzales (Duc 1199P)
5. Travis Ohge (Duc 848)
6. Peyton Inge (Kaw ZX-6R)

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION FORMULA 1 NOVICE
1. Greg Gilstrap (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Johnny Denton (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brian Millsap (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Brett Heim (Duc 1198S)
6. James Buchanan (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT
1. Jesse Davis (Duc 796R)
2. Darrell Ricks (Suz SV650)
3. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)
4. Eric Williams (Suz SV650)
5. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
6. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE
1. Rodney Scott Barkalow (Hon RS125)
2. William Renville (Suz SV650)
3. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)
4. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)
5. Noah Reese (Suz SV650)
6. John Byus (Suz SV650)

212 DECALS.COM A SUPERBIKE EXPERT
1. Ty Howard (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Eddie Thornton (BMW S1000RR)
4. Travis Ohge (Duc 848)
5. Peyton Inge (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Craig Montgomery (Yam YZF-R1)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE
1. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Greg Gilstrap (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Johnny Denton (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Mike James (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Brett Heim (Duc 1198S)
6. Brian Millsap (Hon CBR600RR)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT
1. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)
2. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)
3. Danny Dominguez (Suz SV650)
4. Andrew Sukach (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE
1. Juan De Hoyos (Suz SV650)
2. Patrick Kelly (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Frank Rodriguez (Suz SV650)
4. Dean Webster (Suz SV650)
5. John Byus (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT
1. Guillermo A. Gonzales (Duc 1199P)
2. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)
3. John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Rune Medhus (Duc 1198S)
5. Harry Tomlinson (Suz GSX-R750)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE
1. Greg Gilstrap (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Steve Ebeling (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Benjamin Gooding (Duc 749S)
4. Justin Moore (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Harrison French (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Loyd Rasco (Suz GSX-R750)

ISLAND RACING SERVICES C SUPERBIKE EXPERT
1. Derek Wagnon (Duc 848)
2. John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Hayden Schultz (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Yahir Sanchez (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Peyton Inge (Kaw ZX-6R)

HOUSE OF PAINT DESIGNS C SUPERBIKE NOVICE
1. Mike James (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Grady Sloan (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Harrison French (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)
5. James Buchanan (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Enoc Garza (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT
1. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Derek Wagnon (Duc 848)
3. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Travis Ohge (Duc 848)
5. Yahir Sanchez (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Hayden Schultz (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE
1. Sid Shaddock (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Grady Sloan (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Justin Moore (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Enoc Garza (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Loyd Rasco (Suz GSX-R750)