Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Feb 20, 2013

Howard, Kelsey And Village Idiots Win At CMRA Season-Opener At MSR Houston

Danny Kelsey (34) won four CMRA races at MSR Houston. Photo by Amanda Yardley Wilson/www.lil-red-photography.com, courtesy of CMRA.
Village Idiots Win Big Bike Endurance at CMRA Season Opener

The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association (CMRA) held its first round of Big Bike Endurance, Mini Endurance, and Mini Sprint grids this past Saturday, February 16, bringing over 8 hours of racing action to the road course at MSR Houston, in Angleton, Texas. Temperatures in the 60's, with a steady breeze made for slightly chilly racing conditions.

The 2-Hour Mini Endurance had a combined grid of 29 teams, with the classes of Formula 4 and Formula 6 Endurance represented, and ran on the 1.3 mile short course. The green flag dropped, and the Green Machine team, consisting of Jesse Davis and Brandon Altmeyer, riding a Kawasaki EX250, took an early lead completing 99 laps for the overall endurance and Formula 4 win. The RyderHard Racing team; Ken Ryder and Jay Newton, also on a Kawasaki EX250, completed 97 laps, taking second in both Formula 4 and the overall. Rounding out the top three overall was the MC Racing team of Jim Whitten and Joseph Caruso, who also took third in Formula 4 with a Kawasaki EX250 with 96 laps.

The 4-Hour Big Bike Endurance had a combined grid of 29 teams, with classes including A Superbike, C Superbike, Formula 2, and Modern Classic Endurance. The weather came in beautifully, and the track conditions were outstanding, making for fast lap times on the 2.4 mile full course. The 212Decals.com team of Dirk Anderson, William Guthrie, Brandt Dillon, and Eddie Thornton on a Suzuki GSX-R1000 took the early lead, holding off the Village Idiots and Lone Star Track Days. The Yamaha YZF-R6-mounted LocoMotion team of Mark Windham, Ryan Max Johnson, Matt Vastine and Alonzo Contreras pulled into the top four, and held on, making a bid for third.

The Village Idiots were ahead by one minute thirty seconds when a red flag was brought out for a crash on lap 73. The red flag lasted 30 minutes, and on the restart, 212Decals.com and the Village Idiots were at it again. The two teams would battle it out, with the Village Idiots setting the fastest lap of the race with a 1:39.3, and capitalizing on an extra pit stop made by 212Decals.com. LocoMotion gained the upper hand on Lone Star Track Days during the last leg of the race. When the checkers dropped at 5:00 p.m., the Village Idiots team of John Orchard, Chris Headley, Brandon Cleland and Garet Tomlinson would take the win in C Superbike and the overall win with their RaceworX Yamaha YZF-R6, defending their number one plate. 212Decals.com would take the win in A Superbike and second overall. LocoMotion would take second in C Superbike and third overall.

For a complete list of results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The next CMRA Endurance round will be held on Saturday March 23, 2013, at Texas World Speedway, College Station, TX.

CMRA SATURDAY SPRINTS

K&N MOTORCYCLES - JUNIOR MOTARD
1. Hayden Giarratano (Piranha ZTX90)
2. Kevin Bradford Nolde (Kaw KLX110)
3. Logan Roy (Yam TTR90)
4. Makayla Benke (Yam TTR90)
5. Daniel Phillips (Kaw KLX110)
6. Dovie Smith (Hon CRF70)

TEXAS TORNADO BOOT CAMP - E SUPERSTOCK
1. William Renville (Kaw EX250)
2. Ken Ryder (Kaw EX250)
3. Jim Whitten (Hon CBR250RR)
4. David Kobierowski (Kaw EX250)
5. Brian Millsap (Kaw EX250)
6. Roger Albert (Hon CBR150)

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION - FORMULA 4
1. William Renville (Kaw EX250)
2. Jim Whitten (Hon CBR250R)
3. Ken Ryder (Kaw EX250)
4. Bill Syfan (Hon RS100)
5. Brian Millsap (Kaw EX250)
6. David Kobierowski (Kaw EX250)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION - FORMULA 5
1. Roger Albert (Hon CBR150)
2. Allan Boyd (Hon RS65)

FORMULA 6
1. Trey Walker (Hon NSF100)

FORMULA 7
1. Jose Gutierrez (Hon CRF70)
2. Tarah Lyttle (SSR 107)

CMRA 2-HOUR MINI ENDURANCE
OVERALL
1. Green Machine (Brandon Altmeyer/Jesse Davis), Kaw EX250, F4, 99 laps
2. RyderHard Racing (Ken Ryder/Jay Newton), Kaw EX250, F4, 97 laps
3. MC Racing (Jim Whitten/Joseph Caruso), Kaw EX250, F4, 96 laps
4. Supafly Racing (Ryan Warren/Eric Williams), Hon RS85, F4, 95 laps
5. OnRoad Offroad Racing (Roger Albert/Wyatt Sperry), Hon RS80, F4, 95 laps
6. Speedlab (Bill Syfan/Steve Guynes/Wyatt Sperry), Hon RS85, F4, 93 laps

FORMULA 4 ENDURANCE
1. Green Machine (Brandon Altmeyer/Jesse Davis), Kaw EX250, 99 laps
2. RyderHard Racing (Ken Ryder/Jay Newton), Kaw EX250, 97 laps
3. MC Racing (Jim Whitten/Joeseph Caruso), Kaw EX250, 96 laps
4. Supafly Racing (Ryan Warren/Eric Williams), Hon RS85, 95 laps
5. OnRoad Offroad Racing (Roger Albert/Wyatt Sperry), Hon RS80, 95 laps
6. Speedlab (Bill Syfan/Steve Guynes/Wyatt Sperry), Hon RS85, 93 laps

FORMULA 6 ENDURANCE
1. Frankenstein (Michael Chiniewicz/Andrea Chiniewicz), Derbi GPR125, 22 laps

CMRA 4-HOUR BIG BIKE ENDURANCE
OVERALL
1. Village Idiots (John Orchard/Chris Headley/Garet Tomlinson/Brandon Cleland), Yam YZF-R6, C Superbike, 122 laps
2. 212Decals.com (Dirk Anderson/William Guthrie/Brandt Dillon/Eddie Thornton), A Superbike, Suz GSX-R1000, 121 laps
3. LocoMotion (Mark Windham/Ryan Max Johnson/Matt Vastine/Alonzo Contreras), C Superbike, Yam YZF-R6, 120 laps
4. Lone Star Track Days (Mark Niemi/Andy Galindo/Eric Williams/Brandon Altmeyer), C Superbike, Kaw ZX-6R, 118 laps
5. NORDCO Racing (Todd Larson/Brandon Young/Michael Rochester), A Superbike, Yam YZF-R1, 117 laps
6. Desert Rats Racing (Derek Thomas/Stephen Guynes/Rick Hogge/Greg Wanless), A Superbike, Yam YZF-R1, 116 laps

A SUPERBIKE ENDURANCE
1. 212Decals.com (Dirk Anderson/William Guthrie/Brandt Dillon/Eddie Thornton), Suz GSX-R1000, 121 laps
2. NORDCO Racing (Todd Larson/Brandon Young/Michael Rochester), Yam YZF-R1, 117 laps
3. Desert Rats Racing (Derek Thomas/Stephen Guynes/Rick Hogge/Greg Wanless), Yam YZF-R1, 116 laps
4. TPM (Jason Pettice/Kevin Taylor), Hon CBR1000RR, 113 laps
5. Taco Thieves (Harold Lambert/Loyd Rasco/Thomas Cocker/Ben Jones), Suz GSX-R750, 101 laps
6. AF1-Faltless Racing (Eric Falt/Bill Erzal/Ted Phillips/Ronnie Hay/Jon Francis), Apr RSV1000, 48 laps

C SUPERBIKE ENDURANCE
1. Village Idiots (John Orchard/Chris Headley/Garet Tomlinson/Brandon Cleland), Yam YZF-R6, 122 laps
2. LocoMotion (Mark Windham/Ryan Max Johnson/Matt Vastine/Alonzo Contreras), Yam YZF-R6, 120 laps
3. Lone Star Track Days (Mark Niemi/Andy Galindo/Eric Williams/Brandon Altmeyer), Kaw ZX-6R, 118 laps
4. ST II (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith), Yam YZF-R6, 115 laps
5. Privateer Tools (Paul Coste/Ulug Bayramoglu/Sean Gurevich/Michael Humphries/Brad Kelly), Yam YZF-R6, 113 laps
6. GDI Racing (Raymond Van Antwerp/Eric K. Johnson/Bobby Davies/Jose Silva/Steve Mageors), Yam YZF-R6, 109 laps

FORMULA 2 ENDURANCE
1. Team EDS (David Branyon/Mike Sweeney/Shane Zelm/Scott Eichhorn/Darrell Ricks), Suz SV650, 114 laps
2. Team EDS II (Dean Webster/Steve Wilson/Scott Eichhorn/Joseph Buno), Suz SV650, 105 laps

MODERN CLASSIC ENDURANCE
1. Bohica (Arthur Fonseca Jr./Chris Davis/Robert Green), Suz GSX-R750, 105 laps
2. Team Three Cousins (Sean Brown/Paul Mitchell/Jeremiah Walker), Suz GSX-R600, 104 laps
3. Crazy Dog Racing (Weslie Eastveld/Wan Shim/Tristan Reeves/Robert Henriksen), Hon CBR600RR, 98 laps
4. Dallas Honda (Nick Chapman/Daisy DeSimone/Bill Klindworth/Larry Wise), Hon CBR600RR, 97 laps
5. Austin MPH Racing (James Presley/Kevin Martin/Zachary Bolena/Michael Hahn), Apr Tuono 1000, 97 laps
6. Faltless-AF1 Racing (Eric Falt/Bill Erzal/Ted Phillips/Ronnie Hay/Jon Francis), Apr RSV1000, 48 laps




More, from a press release written by Shandra Crawford and issued on behalf of CMRA:

Howard Takes Two Podiums, Kelsey Takes Five at MSR Houston

Ty Howard took two podiums, including the win in the inaugural Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing Formula One headline race at the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association season opener at MSR Houston in Angleton, TX, on Sunday, February 18. Howard went on to take second in the HighPerfomranceCrew.com A Superbike on his Dunlop-shod KTM RC8.

"The first race weekend back on Dunlops felt great," said Howard. "I want to give a big thank you to Whoopie Cycles/Dunlop Tires and P1 Racing for getting the bike set up so well. The Formula One race had a record number of entries, and it's great to be able to give a portion of every entry to breast cancer research. I'm glad to be able help out such a good cause. I would've liked to get a better start in A Superbike so I could've had a battle with Danny Kelsey. I'd like to thank my sponsors: KTM North America, P1 Racing, Dunlop Tires, Whoopie Cycles, Pilot, DynoJet, Motorex,Totally Graphic Designs, HighPerformanceCrew.com, RES, and Arai Helmets."

A very large spectator turnout would see Danny Kelsey riding two Pirelli-shod Suzukis to a total of five podiums. Kelsey took the wins in Raceworx A Superstock Expert, High Performance Crew.com A Superbike Expert and second in Breast Cancer Research Foundation/P1 Racing Formula One Expert with his Suzuki GSX-R1000. He then took the wins in both B Superstock Expert and B Superbike Expert on his GSX-R750.

Kelsey had this to say, "MSR Houston was a breakthrough weekend for me. Our goal is to regain the #1 Plate and this past weekend started it off in great fashion. RPSraceteam.com Team Manager, Marcus McBain put the last nuts and bolts on the 1000 Thursday night and we put it on the track for the first time Friday. I was thrilled with 4 wins in A Superstock, A Superbike, B Superstock, B Superbike and a second in F1. We are only going to get better on the 1000 as the season progresses. I look forward to more exciting racing throughout the remainder of the season. Thank you to all my sponsors: RPSraceteam.com, KMC Controls, GP Suspension, JRI Shocks, Pirelli Tires/South Central Race Center, RS Taichi/Moto Liberty, Motopia, DP Brakes, M4 Exhaust, Shoei, Silkolene, Lone Star Track Days, K’s Motorsports, Vortex. "

Nancy Selleck, CMRA Administrator, had this to add, "For our opening round, the weather really favored us, and we had lines from the gate out to the road. We had a record number of race entries for the sprints -753 total- which was a first for our club. We also had a record number of spectators, the paddock was completely full, and there was no place left to park. The partnering of the Breast Cancer Research Foundation and P1 Racing on the Formula 1 class to raise money and awareness for the cause has been very positive. Qualifying for Formula 1 Expert, held at the end of Sunday practice, adds another exciting dimension to the race. Many thanks to 212Decals.com who have stepped up to sponsor the F1 Expert qualifying with a $150 purse at each round. It was a very successful opening weekend, and we hope the excitement and momentum carries through the rest of the 2013 season."

For a complete list of results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The second round in CMRA season will be on March 23-24, at Texas World Speedway, College Station, TX. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized.

SPRINT RACE RESULTS

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT
1. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
2. Danny Dominguez (Suz SV650)
3. Joseph B. Toner (Kaw 650R)
4. Andrew Sukach (Suz SV650)
5. Frank Rodriguez (Suz SV650)
6. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION - D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE
1. Nick McDonald (Suz SV650)
2. William Renville (Suz SV650)
3. Connor Toner (Apr SXV 5.5)
4. Dean Webster (Suz SV650)
5. Theofilos Giagmouris (Suz SV650)
6. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT
1. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Travis Ohge (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)
6. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

LONE STAR TRACK DAYS - B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE
1. David Napier (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Mark Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Doug Frenchak (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Enoc Garza (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)

SOUTH CENTRAL RACE CENTER - C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT
1. Travis Ohge (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Brandon Cleland (Tri Daytona 675)
4. John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

MOTO LIBERTY - C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE
1. David Thompson (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Doug Frenchak (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mark Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Enoc Garza (Yam YZF-R6)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - FORMULA ONE LADIES
1. Lindsey Redfern (Duc 848)
2. Lisa Dillon (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Theressa Riggs (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Lynda Yonke (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Daisy DeSimone (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Megan Wanat (Yam YZF-R6)

MOTARD
1. Conner Toner (Apr SXV 5.5)
2. Eric Monus (Yam YZF450)
3. Lindsey Leard (KTM SMR450)
4. John Rawls (Suz DR650)
5. Warren Egger (KTM 525)
6. Ryan Rutkowski (Yam WR250F)

RACEWORX - A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT
1. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Brandt Dillon (BMW S1000RR)
3. Carlos Lescale (Duc 1199)
4. Derek Wagnon (Apr RSV1000)
5. Darrell Ricks (Apr RSV4)
6. William Guthrie (BMW S1000RR)

ONROAD OFFROAD SUSPENSION - A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE
1. David Napier (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Anthony Hill (BMW S1000RR)
5. Thomas Delaney (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Michael Womack (Duc 1199)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT
1. Jesse Davis (Duc 992R)
2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
3. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)
4. Alonzo Contreras (Suz SV650)
5. Joseph B. Toner (Kaw 650R)
6. Danny Dominguez (Suz SV650)

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION - FORMULA 2 NOVICE
1. Nick McDonald (Suz SV650)
2. William Renvillel (Suz SV650)
3. Dean Webster (Suz SV650)
4. Richard Peery (Suz SV650)
5. Theofilos Giagmouris (Suz SV650)
6. Steve Wilson (Suz SV650)

CLASSIC
1. Karl Hansen (Hon CBR600)
2. David Kessler (Hon CBR600F3)
3. Douglas Coover (Hon CBR600F3)
4. Sean Brown (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Fox Schaffer (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Walter Walker (Hon CBR900RR)

BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION/ P1 RACING - FORMULA 1 EXPERT
1. Ty Howard (KTM RC8)
2. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Brandt Dillon (BMW S1000RR)
4. Ryan Andrews (Duc 1198R)
5. Carlos Lescale (Duc 1199)
6. Derek Wagnon (Apr RSV1000)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT
1. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Derek Wagnon (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Jonathan Villagran (Yam YZF-R6)
5. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Brandon Altmeyer (Suz GSX-R600)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - B SUPERBIKE NOVICE
1. David Napier (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Doug Frenchak (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mark Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)
6. David Thompson (Hon CBR600RR)

ROOKIE EXPERT LIGHTWEIGHT
1. Frank Rodriguez (Suz SV650)
2. Ben Jones (Suz SV650)

SIX THREE CYCLES - FORMULA THREE
1. Jerrett Martin (Tri 750)
2. David Kessler (Hon CBR600F3)
3. Nick Doolan (Hon RS125)
4. Jeremias Moreno (Kaw ZX400)
5. Jeff Kulchinski (H-D XR1200)
6. Matt Tingsanshali (Kaw 250R)

HOUSE OF PAINT DESIGNS - C SUPERBIKE NOVICE
1. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Doug Frenchak (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mark Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)
4. David Thompson (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Robert Garza (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT
1. Travis Ohge (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Conner Blevins (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Jonathan Villagran (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Garet Tomlinson (Yam YZF-R6)
5. John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Brandon Altmeyer (Suz GSX-R600)

BODY EVOLUTION FITNESS CENTER - FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT
1. John Orchard (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Dewayne Davis (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Rune Medhus (Duc 1198S)
4. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)
5. James Caraballo (BMW S1000RR)
6. Arthur Fonseca Jr. (Apr RSV4)

BODY EVOLUTION FITNESS CENTER - FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE
1. David Napier (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Thomas Delaney (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Mark Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Patt Hagens (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Dean Sims (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Cary Cabe (Duc 1098)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT
1. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)
2. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)
3. Danny Dominguez (Suz SV650)
4. Andrew Sukach (Suz SV650)
5. Joseph B. Toner (Kaw 650R)
6. Keith Lincoln (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE
1. Richard Peery (Suz SV650)
2. Steve Wilson (Suz SV650)
3. Dean Webster(Suz SV650)
4. Juan DeHoyos (Suz SV650)
5. Sean Brown (Suz GSX-R600)
6. David Kessler (Hon CBR600F3)

HIGH PERFORMANCE CREW.COM - A SUPERBIKE EXPERT
1. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Ty Howard (KTM RC8)
3. Brandt Dillon (BMW S1000RR)
4. Derek Wagnon (Apr RSV1000)
5. Carlos Lescale (Duc 1199)
6. William Guthrie (BMW S1000RR)

NORTH TEXAS SUPERBIKES - A SUPERBIKE NOVICE
1. David Napier (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mark Patterson (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Thomas Delaney (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Robert Gauthier (Hon CBR1000RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT
1. Darrell Ricks (Suz SV650)
2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
3. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)
4. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)
5. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)
6. Jesse Davis (Duc 992R)

995 PAINTWORKS - LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE
1. Nick McDonald (Suz SV650)
2. William Renville (Suz SV650)
3.Juan De Hoyos (Suz SV650)
4. Richard Peery (Suz SV650)
5. Connor Toner (Apr SXV 5.5)
6. Michael Gilliland (Suz SV650)

ROOKIE EXPERT HEAVYWEIGHT
1. John Fitzsimmons (BMW S1000RR)
2. Wil Zamora (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)
5. Arthur Fonseca Jr. (Apr RSV4)
6. Loyd Rasco (Suz GSX-R750)

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION - FORMULA ONE NOVICE
1. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Robert Gauthier (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Anthony Hill (BMW S1000RR)
4. Thomas Delaney(Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Brian Millsap (Hon CBR1000RR)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT
1. Darrell Ricks (Suz SV650)
2. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650)
3. Andy Gilliland (Suz SV650)
4. Jesse Davis (Duc 992R)
5. Alonzo Contreras (Suz SV650)
6. Shawn Adams (Suz SV650)

FASTLINE MOTORCYCLE SCHOOL - D SUPERBIKE NOVICE
1. William Renville (Suz SV650)
2. Sean Brown (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Richard Peery (Suz SV650)
4. Britten Geary (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Gilliland (Suz SV650)
6. John Byus (Suz SV650)

HOUSTON SUPERBIKES - HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT
1. Carlos Lescale (Duc 1199)
2. Rune Medhus (Duc 1198S)
3. Guillermo A. Gonzales (Duc 1198)
4. Ted Phillips (Apr RSV1000)
5. Ryan Ambrose (Tri Daytona 675)
6. Ryan Warren (Tri Daytona 675)

HOUSTON SUPERBIKES - HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE
1. Michael Womack (Duc 1199)
2. Carey Cabe (Duc 1098)
3. Jon Bell (Tri Daytona 675R)
4. Jim Dugger (Buell 1125R)
5. Jeff Bean (Tri Daytona 675)
6. Lindsey Redfern (Duc 848)

MODERN CLASSIC
1. Ted Phillips (Apr RSV1000)
2. Brian Carter(Yam YZF-R1)
3. Danny Dominguez (Suz GSX-R750)
4. David Gonzales (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Robert Green (Hon CBR600RR)