Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jan 23, 2013

Gagne, Kieffer Win Multiple CVMA Races At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

CVMA Round 4 Racing Results 2013

The first races of the 2013 CVMA season kicked off this past weekend at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway. In preparation for the start of the AMA Pro Road Racing Series at Daytona next month, a couple AMA Pros showed up to get some extra time behind the windscreen.

Former Red Bull Rookies rider Jake Gagne put in a solid 22 laps on Sunday, hoisting trophies in both the TrackDaz Middleweight Shootout and the Socal Trackdays Open Shootout. Gagne, who rode a Yamaha YZF-R6, outpaced fellow AMA competitor, and teammate, JD Beach, who was also racing an R6 for the weekend. Both riders broke the previous lap time record set by Benny Solis, Jr. [Gagne did a 1:47.662 around the 2.68-mile course, which topped Solis' record of 1:47.90, according to CVMA's Dustin Coyner.] Third-fastest in the Middleweight Shootout was San Diego, California's Brian Short, also competing on a R6 after racing the last few seasons on a Suzuki GSX-R600.

Current No. 1 plate holder and Pirelli trackside service vendor, Dale Kieffer registered a win in Saturday's Formula Open class and a respectable third in the 12-lap Socal Trackdays Open Shootout on his trusty Suzuki GSX-R1000 ahead of Chad Lewin. Lewin didn't go home empty handed though as the Honda CBR1000RR rider scored a win in Saturday's Open SuperSport class.

Ryan Gagliano was the big winner in three classes (Formula 40 Lightweight, Formula Twins, and Lightweight Shootout). Gagliano races a Ducati 748 Superbike that has been de-stroked to a 650cc. He proves that you don't necessarily need a brand-new bike to be competitive and win races.

Once again, the 250 four-stroke class was one of the most popular of the weekend. Jonathan Hong and Josh Fogle traded wins in the 250 SuperSport class. Fogle also came out on top in the Ultra Lightweight Shootout.

Racing returns to Chuckwalla Valley Raceway on February 23 and 24 with the track utilizing its more flowing counter-clockwise configuration. As always the folks at TrackDaz host an open trackday prior to the race weekend.

~http://www.cvmaracing.com~ info@cvmaracing.com 760-227-3100

CVMA Winter Series Round 4 Results

Saturday:

250SS: 1. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R) 2. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R) 3. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 4. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R) 5. Bryan Hagenauer (Kaw 250R) 6. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw 250R)

Amateur Formula Middleweight: 1. Walter Nitto, Jr. (Tri Daytona 675) 2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Walter Nitto, Sr. (Tri Daytona 675) 4. Mark Buenaflor 5. Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Chase Barritt (Hon CBR600RR)

Amateur Formula Open: 1. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Duncan Mardling 3. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Walter Nitto, Jr. (Tri Daytona 675) 5. Chris Herring (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Bill Lapham (Suz GSX-R1000)

Amateur Formula Twins: 1. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650) 2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 3. Rich Apichairuk (Suz SV650) Amateur Supersport Middleweight: 1. Walter Nitto, Jr. (Tri Daytona 675) 2. Walter Nitto, Sr. (Tri Daytona 675) 3. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Randy Callicoat (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Harry Leitner (Duc 848)

Amateur Supersport Open: 1. Duncan Mardling 2. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Bill Lapham (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Garrett Williams (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Robert Jimenez (Yam YZF-R1)

Femmewalla: 1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jennifer Dunstan (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650) 5. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw 250R)

Formula Two: 1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250) 2. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650) 3. Andrew Price (Suz SV650) 4. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 5. Shane Liberty (Suz SV650) 6. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)

Formula 40: 1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 3. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 4. Ted Rich (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR) 6. Doug Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula 40 Lightweight 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650) 3. John Reynolds (Suz SV650) 4. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650) 

Formula Middleweight: 1. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6) 3. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Stefan Luka (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6) 6. James Davis (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Open: 1. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 6. Ted Rich (Kaw ZX-10R)

Formula Twins: 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650) 3. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 4. Andrew Price (Suz SV650) 5. Dustin Coyner (Suz SV650) 6. Shane Liberty (Suz SV650)

Modern Vintage Lightweight: 1. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650) 2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650) 3. Joel Dennis (Suz SV650) 

 Middleweight Supersport: 1. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Scott Decker (Yam YZF-R6) 4. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Javier Ramirez (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)

Open Supersport: 1. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 5. Shane Kampstra (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R)

Open Twins GP: 1. Kenny Perez (Duc 1199) 2. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 3. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650) 4. Chris Alford (Duc 1199)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout: 1. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R) 2. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 3. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R) 4. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R) 5. Bryan Hagenauer (Kaw 250R) 6. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw 250R)

Vintage Lightweight: 1. Craig Beecher (Yam 350) 2. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot)

Sunday:

250SS: 1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 2. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R) 3. Bryan Hagenauer (Kaw 250R) 4. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R) 5. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw 250R) 6. Max Reissig (Kaw 250R)

Amateur Formula Middleweight: 1. Walter Nitto, Jr. (Tri Daytona 675) 2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Mark Buenaflor 4. Walter Nitto, Sr. (Tri Daytona 675) 5. Damon Duckworth (Yam YZF-R6) Amateur Formula Open: 1. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Garrett Williams (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Tony Perez (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. John Warkentin (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000RR) Amateur Formula Twins: 1. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650) 2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 3. Rich Apichairuk (Suz SV650) Amateur Supersport Middleweight: 1. Walter Nitto, Jr. (Tri Daytona 675) 2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Randy Callicoat (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Walter Nitto, Sr. (Tri Daytona 675) 5. Mark Buenaflor (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Chase Barritt (Hon CBR600RR)

Amateur Supersport Open: 1. Garrett Williams (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Dan McCormack (Duc 199) 3. Robert Jimenez (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Tony Perez (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Thomas Boge (Yam YZF-R1) Femmewalla: 1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650) 4. Jennifer Dunstan (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw 250R)

Formula Two: 1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250) 2. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650) 3. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 4. Dustin Coyner (Suz SV650) 5. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650) 6. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)

Formula 40: 1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Doug Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Mario Baez (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 6. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)

Formula 40 Lightweight: 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650) 3. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)

Formula Middleweight: 1. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Stefan Luka (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Erik Dunshee (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Open: 1. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 6. Doug Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula Twins: 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 3. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650) 4. Shane Liberty (Suz SV650) 5. Charles Fathy (Suz SV650) 6. Michael Woodbury (Suz SV650)

Modern Vintage Lightweight: 1. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650) 2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650) 3. Joel Dennis (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Shootout: 1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650) 2. Andrew Artola (Suz SV650) 3. Andrew Price (Suz SV650) 4. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650) 5. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 6. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650)

TrackDaz Middleweight Shootout: 1. Jake Gagne (Yam YZF-R6) 2. JD Beach (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Javier Ramirez (Yam YZF-R6)

Socal Trackdays Open Shootout: 1. Jake Gagne (Yam YZF-R6) 2. JD Beach (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Doug Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)

Middleweight Supersport: 1. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Erik Dunshee (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Stefan Luka (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)

Open Supersport: 1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 3. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR) 4. Shane Kampstra (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR)

Open Twins GP: 1. Kenny Perez (Duc 1199) 2. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650) 3. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 4. Chris Alford (Duc 1199)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout: 1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R) 2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R) 3. Bryan Hagenauer (Kaw 250R) 4. James Sherrod (Kaw 250R) 5. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw 250R) 6. Arek Stanton (Kaw 250R)

Vintage Lightweight 1. Craig Beecher (Yam 350) 2. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot)