Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 26, 2012

Friday's WERA Sportsman And Vintage Race Results From The GNF At Barber Motorsports Park

40th Annual WERA Grand National Finals Barber Motorsports Park Birmingham, Alabama October 26, 2012 Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

Vintage 250cc GP: 1. James Varnes (Duc 250), 7 laps

Vintage 500cc GP: 1. Jack Parker (Yam 350), 8 laps 2. Wayne P. Moore (Hon 325), -62.677 seconds 3. Jack Houman (Hon 335), -1 lap 4. John A. Cook, Jr. (Hon 350), -1 lap 5. Mike Wells (Hon 305), -1 lap 6. Michael Hutchinson (Hon 350), -1 lap

Vintage Two: 1. William "Buff" Harsh, III (Hon 350), 8 laps 2. Russell Baggett (Hon 350), -58.871 seconds 3. Paul Garland (Yam 250), -60.573

Sportsman B Superstock Expert: 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. David A. Brown (Suz GSX-R750), -4.110 seconds 3. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750), -4.425 4. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), -5.865 5. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600), -7.404 6. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6), -7.705

Sportsman B Superstock Novice: 1. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Michael Ruditys (Suz GSX-R750), -0.049 second 3. Bart DeRosa (Hon CBR600RR), -15.462 seconds 4. Justin Jones (Hon CBR600RR), -18.617 5. Chris Hamlett (Suz GSX-R750), -26.351 6. Eric Swahn (Kaw ZX-6R), -26.487

Vintage 350cc GP: 1. Stuart J. Carter (See 350), 8 laps 2. Jack Parker (Yam 175), -0.216 second 3. Doug Bowie (Duc 250), -43.875 seconds 4. Wayne P. Moore (Hon 325), -50.796 5. Jack Houman (Hon 335), -1 lap 6. John A. Cook, Jr. (Hon 350), -1 lap

Vintage Formula 500cc: 1. Jim Hinshaw (Kaw 500), 8 laps 2. Robert Macaulay (Yam 400), -32.426 seconds 3. Dick Gruhn (Yam 500), -32.638 4. Mark Williams (Kaw 500), -1 lap

Vintage One: 1. William "Buff" Harsh, III (Hon 350), 8 laps 2. Paul Garland (Yam 250), -110.960 seconds 3. Russell Baggett (Hon 350), -8 laps, DNF

Sportsman D Superbike Expert: 1. Jesse Davis (Duc 796), 6 laps 2. Ted Cobb (Yam YZ450F), -2.677 seconds 3. Bryant Gripp (Hon 650), -35.136 4. Thomas S. Webster (Hon 647), -36.102 5. Benjamin Vest (Apr RS250), -36.764 6. Greg Kuhlman (Duc 800), -37.232

Sportsman D Superbike Novice: 1. Mitchell Bruce (Suz 450), 6 laps 2. Martin Mauersberg (Duc 803), -39.887 seconds 3. William Hammond (Hon 500), -59.481

Sportsman E Superstock Expert: 1. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250), 6 laps 2. Brandon Altmeyer (Kaw EX250), -10.933 seconds 3. Chris Parrish (Kaw EX250), -30.719 4. Dave Krier (Kaw EX250), -31.078 5. Dustin Ducote (Kaw EX250), -48.610 6. Parker Steele (Hon 250), -53.893

Sportsman E Superstock Novice: 1. Jay Newton (Kaw EX250), 6 laps 2. Jesse Horton (Kaw EX250), -0.097 second 3. Dairoku Suzuki (Kaw EX250), -7.416 seconds 4. Jessica Butel (Kaw EX250), -32.534 5. Craig "Huey" Stewart (Kaw EX250), -33.262 6. Mike Freeland (Kaw EX250), -44.550

Sportsman B Superbike Expert: 1. David A. Brown (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750), -2.112 seconds 3. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6), -2.407 4. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), -5.351 5. Miles Thornton (Yam YZF-R6), -7.440 6. Eddie Kraft (Yam YZF-R6), -11.984

Sportsman B Superbike Novice: 1. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Nathan McDonald (Yam YZF-R6), -8.558 seconds 3. Michael Ruditys (Suz GSX-R750), -9.218 4. Brandon Faulkner (Suz GSX-R600), -17.928 5. Seth Van Dongen (Yam YZF-R6), -18.336 6. Justin Jones (Hon CBR600RR), -21.383

Vintage Three: 1. Dick Gruhn (Yam 500), 8 laps 2. Robert Macaulay (Yam 400), -22.551

Vintage Five: 1. Joe Pomeroy (Yam RZ350/421), 8 laps 2. William Brankin (Duc 650), -7.719 seconds 3. Scott McCain (Yam 350), -78.089 4. Rick Bartemus (Kaw 500), -89.646 5. Karl Lemmer (Kaw 250), -113.970

Sportsman Heavyweight Twins Superbike Expert: 1. Matt Carr (Duc 1198), 8 laps 2. Scott Brown (KTM RC8R), -2.766 seconds 3. Giovanni Rojas (Tri Daytona 675), -8.600 4. Bill Meister (Apr RSV1000), -17.550 5. Alistair C. Douglas (KTM RC8R), -17.879 6. J.D. Mosley (Tri Daytona 675), -18.536

Sportsman Heavyweight Twins Superbike Novice: 1. Alex Rata (Tri Daytona 675), 8 laps 2. Chad Linter (Duc 848), -2.313 seconds 3. Jacob Smith (Tri Daytona 675), -34.266 4. Carlos Gonzalez (Apr RSV1000), -44.821 5. Rob Andes (Suz 650), -1 lap

Sportsman Womens Superstock Expert: 1. Kat Zimpel (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. Shandra Crawford (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap

Sportsman Womens Superstock Novice: 1. Jessica Butel (Hon CBR600RR), 8 laps 2. Heather Szymanik (Hon CBR600RR), -0.570 second

Vintage Six Heavyweight: 1. Ray Hickman (Suz GSX-R750/1100), 8 laps

Vintage Seven Mediumweight: 1. Kevin Callaway (Hon CBR600), 8 laps 2. Chuck DiGregorio (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. John Trautmann (Hon CBR600) 4. Bob Robbins (Duc 750) 5. Stephen Patlovich (Hon CBR600) 6. Randy Woodward (Hon CBR600)

Sportsman Senior Superbike Heavyweight Expert: 1. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R1000), 8 laps 2. Billy Ethridge (Suz GSX-R1000), -0.345 second 3. Scott Carpenter (Suz GSX-R1000), -5.026 seconds 4. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000), -5.192 5. Gene Burcham (Suz GSX-R1000), -6.084 6. Chris Steele (Suz GSX-R1000), -17.873

Sportsman Senior Superbike Heavyweight Novice: 1. Steve Broadstreet (Suz GSX-R1000), 8 laps 2. Ronald Gaither (Suz GSX-R750), -5.178 seconds 3. James Raffield (Hon CBR1000RR), -15.305 4. Peter Nicolosi (Kaw ZX-10R), -16.663 5. Ananth Seetharaman (BMW S1000RR), -1 lap 6. Marcus Dorsey (Hon CBR954RR), -1 lap

Sportsman Senior Superbike Mediumweight Expert: 1. Major L. Long, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. William Sweeney (Yam YZF-R6), -0.220 second 3. Craig Working (Kaw ZX-6R), -2.074 seconds 4. Jon Couch (Suz GSX-R600), -10.987 5. G. Robin Davis (Suz GSX-R600), -19.256 6. Philip Doran (Tri Daytona 675), -21.292

Sportsman Senior Superbike Mediumweight Novice: 1. Ron Gallegos (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. Mike Coop (Suz GSX-R600), -0.727 second 3. Paul Canale (Yam YZF-R6), -1.845 seconds 4. Michael O'Malley (Yam YZF-R6), -1.846 5. Stephen Haft (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap 6. Steve Foster (Tri Daytona 675), -2 laps

Vintage Six Lightweight: 1. Joe Pomeroy (Apr RS250/Yam RZ396), 8 laps 2. Bryant Gripp (Hon 650), -1.557 seconds 3. Thomas Webster (Hon 650), -18.942 4. Rick Bartemus (Kaw 500), -1 lap

Vintage Formula Two-Stroke: 1. Scott McCain (Yam 350), 8 laps 2. Dick Gruhn (Yam 500), -10.036 seconds 3. Jim Hinshaw (Yam 400), -11.897 4. Mark Williams (Kaw 500), -1 lap

Vintage Four: 1. William Brankin (Duc 650), 8 laps

Heavyweight Twins Superstock Expert: 1. Scott Brown (KTM RC8R), 8 laps 2. Alistair Douglas (KTM RC8), -4.699 seconds 3. Giovanni Rojas (Tri Daytona 675), -5.098 4. Bill Meister (Apr RSV1000), -9.291 5. Scott Unger (Duc 1198), -41.352 6. Ben Napier (Duc 848), -75.295

Heavyweight Twins Superstock Novice: 1. Alex Rata (Tri Daytona 675), 8 laps 2. Jacob Smith (Tri Daytona 675), -41.960 3. Justin Maas (Suz 650), -6 laps, DNF

Vintage Seven Heavyweight: 1. Kevin Callaway (Hon CBR600), 8 laps 2. Chuck DiGregorio (Kaw ZX-6R), -0.232 second 3. John Trautman (Hon CBR600), -4.090 seconds 4. Ray Hickman (Suz GSX-R750/1100), -9.298 5. Bob Robbins (Duc 750), -12.166 6. Randy Woodward (Hon CBR600), -58.427

Top 5 This Week