Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 25, 2013

Friday's Race Results From The 41st WERA Grand National Finals, At Barber Motorsports Park (Updated)

WERA racers in action Friday at Barber Motorsports Park. Photo by Brian J. Nelson.

41st WERA Grand National Finals Pirelli/WERA Sportsman Series National Championships Barber Motorsports Park Birmingham, Alabama October 25, 2013 Updated Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

Vintage Two: 1. Wm. “Buff” Harsh, III (Hon CB350), 8 laps 2. Paul Garland (Yam RD250) 3. Charles Gault (Yam 400) 4. Drew Ciriot (Yam 250) 5. Keith Bennett (Hon 350)

Vintage 500cc GP: 1. Doug Bowie (Duc 250), 8 laps 2. Wayne Moore (Hon 325) 3. Anthony M. Mirando (Hon 350) 4. Mark Badger (Yam 250) 5. John A. Cook, Jr. (Yam 250) 6. David Hurst (Yam 250)

B Superstock Expert: 1. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Michael Ruditys (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Ian Tetrick (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Joseph Giannotto (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Tim Hunt (Yam YZF-R6)

B Superstock Novice: 1. Zach Jacobs (Hon CBR600RR), 8 laps 2. Robert Woodworth (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Anne Roberts (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Daniel Marsh (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Zachary Uithoven (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Gabe Miller (Tri Daytona 675)

Vintage Formula 500cc: 1. Wm. “Buff” Harsh, III (Hon CB350), 8 laps 2. Dick Gruhn (Yam RD400) 3. Charles Gault (Yam 400)

Vintage One: 1. Paul Garland (Yam RD250), 8 laps 2. Wayne Moore (Hon 325) 3. Drew Ciriot (Yam 250) 4. Keith Bennett (Hon 350) 5. Frank George (Hon 250)

Vintage 350cc GP: 1. Anthony Mirando (Hon 350), 8 laps 2. Doug Bowie (Duc 250) 3. John A. Cook, Jr. (Hon 350) 4. David Hurst (Yam 250) 5. Mark Badger (Yam 250)

D Superbike Expert: 1. John Cohorn (Husaberg FS650C), 8 laps 2. Scott McKee (Yam FZR400) 3. Dustin Ducote (Yam FZR400) 4. Caleb Smith (Mor MD250H) 5. Benjamin Vest (Duc 800) 6. Wade B. Parish (Hon 650)

D Superbike Novice: 1. Charles Huffstetter (Yam FZR490), 8 laps 2. Brad Dodd (Duc 800) 3. Jackson Blackmon (Hon 150) 4. Grady Anderson (KTM 690) 5. William Lane Hommond (Hon 500), -5 laps, DNF

E Superstock Expert: 1. Ray Hofman (Kaw 250R), 6 laps 2. Tristan Konneker (Hon CBR250R) 3. Kurt Kesler (Kaw 250R) 4. Dawn Freeland (Kaw 250R) 5. Caleb Smith (Hyo 250), DNF

E Superstock Novice: 1. Joshua Jovi (Kaw 250R), 6 laps 2. Mitchell Metrick (Kaw 250R) 3. Draik Beauchamp (Kaw 250R) 4. Dante Witter (Kaw 250R) 5. Will Lee (Kaw 250R) 6. Doug Hasser (Kaw 250R)

B Superbike Expert: 1. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R750), 6 laps 2. Cassidy Heiser (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Michael Ruditys (Suz GSX-R750) 5. David A. Brown (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Joseph Giannotto (Hon CBR600RR)

B Superstock Novice: 1. Robert Woodworth (Hon CBR600RR), 6 laps 2. Daniel Marsh (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Chris King (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Zach Jacobs (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Michael Ferro (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Eric Telger (Yam YZF-R6)

Vintage Three: 1. Dick Gruhn (Yam RD400), 6 laps 2. Paul Garland (Yam RD400), -1 lap, DNF

Vintage Five: 1. Joseph Ball (Kaw EX500), 6 laps 2. Scott McCain (Yam FZR400) 3. Brian Mullins (Kaw 250R) 4. Tristan Konneker (Hon CBR250R) 5. Kurt Kesler (Kaw 250R) 6. Michael Wagner (Kaw EX500)

Heavyweight Twins Superbike Expert: 1. Giovanni Rojas (Tri Daytona 675), 6 laps 2. Alistair Douglas (KTM RC8) 3. Chad Lintner (Duc 848) 4. Robert McLendon, III (Tri Daytona 675) 5. Dr. Jeffrey Purk (Duc 1199) 6. Christian Pettit (Duc 848)

Heavyweight Twins Superbike Novice: 1. Bryon Dumas (Duc 1198), 6 laps 2. Stephen Tsotsoros (Buell 1125) 3. Ryan Damm (Duc 1199) 4. Ian Stuart (Tri Daytona 675) 5. Yaunce Long (Buell 1125)

Women’s Superstock Expert: 1. Kat Zimpel (Yam YZF-R6), 6 laps

Women’s Superstock Novice: 1. Magie Lee (Duc 1000), 5 laps

Vintage Six Heavyweight: 1. Ray Hickman (Suz GSX-R750/1100), 6 laps 2. Eric Bozell (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Michael Wagner (Suz GSX-R600)

Vintage Seven Mediumweight: 1. John Trautman (Hon CBR600F2/F3), 6 laps 2. Randy Woodward (Hon CBR600) 3. Mitchell Bruce (Hon CBR600) 4. Don Berrong (Duc 700) 5. Erik Penz (Hon RS125) 6. Edward Vigluicci (Duc 748)

Integrity RV Service Center Senior Superbike Heavyweight Expert: 1. Billy Ethridge (Suz GSX-R1000), 6 laps 2. Chris Steele (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Scott Carpenter (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Gene Burcham (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Dr. Jeffrey Purk (Duc 1199) 6. Jon Couch (Suz GSX-R1000)

Integrity RV Service Center Senior Superbike Heavyweight Novice: 1. Chris King (Suz GSX-R750), 6 laps 2. Ronald Gaither (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Stephen Tsotsoros (Buell 1125) 4. Steve McGregor (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Peter Nicolosi (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. John Wheatley (Suz GSX-R1000)

Integrity RV Service Center Senior Superbike Mediumweight Expert: 1. Major L. Long, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), 6 laps 2. Todd Cochran (Yam YZF-R6) 3. William Sweeney (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jeff Cavinder (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Randy Woodward (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Kurt Miller (Yam YZF-R6)

Integrity RV Service Center Senior Superbike Mediumweight Novice: 1. Michael O’Malley (Yam YZF-R6), 6 laps 2. Ron Gallegos (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Kevin Heil (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Scott Parker (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Dean Woodruff (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Kirk McConnell (Yam YZF-R6), -6 laps, DNF

Vintage Formula Two-Stroke: 1. Dick Gruhn (Yam RD400), 6 laps 2. Jeff James (Yam 350), -6 laps, DNF

Vintage Six Lightweight: 1. Scott McKee (Yam FZR400), 6 laps 2. Dustin Ducote (Yam FZR400) 3. Wade Parish (Hon 650) 4. Joseph Ball (Kaw EX500)

Heavyweight Twins Superstock Expert: 1. Giovanni Rojas (Tri Daytona 675), 6 laps 2. Alistair Douglas (KTM RC8) 3. Dr. Jeffrey Purk (Duc 1199) 4. Chad Lintner (Duc 848) 5. Xavier Zayat (Suz SV650) 6. Ben Napier (Duc 848)

Heavyweight Twins Superstock Novice: 1. Ian Stuart (Tri Daytona 675R), 6 laps 2. Ryan Damm (Duc 1199), ran off track 3. Yaunce Long (Buell 1125)

Vintage Seven Heavyweight: 1. Randy Woodward (Hon CBR600), 2 laps 2. Ray Hickman (Suz GSX-R750/1100) 3. Eric Bozell (Suz GSX-R1100) 4. John Trautman (Hon CBR600F2/F3), DNF/DQ

2013 WERA Vintage National Champions (as supplied by WERA):

500cc GP – Doug Bowie 

Vintage Two – Paul Garland 

Formula 500cc – Dick Gruhn 

Vintage One – Paul Garland 

350cc GP – Doug Bowie 

Vintage Five – Scott McCain 

Vintage Three – Dick Gruhn 

Vintage Six Heavyweight – Ray Hickman 

Vintage Seven Mediumweight – John Trautman 

Vintage Six Lightweight – Dustin Ducote 

\Formula Two-Stroke – Dick Gruhn 

Vintage Four – Rich Oldakowski 

Vintage Seven Heavyweight – Randy Woodward