Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 28, 2012

Dwyer, Hunt, Kelsey, Kling, McFadden, Merck, Stroud, Turner Win WERA National Challenge Races At Barber

WERA 600cc Superstock Expert race and National Championship winner Nick McFadden. Photo by David Swarts/Roadracingworld.com.

40th Annual WERA Grand National Finals Michelin National Challenge Series Barber Motorsports Park Birmingham, Alabama October 28, 2012 Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

WERA Mini 50cc: 1. Nicholas Swensgard (Hon 50), 4 laps 2. Jason Clark (Hon 50), -21.899 seconds 3. Preston Kling (Hon 50), -51.124

WERA Mini 80cc: 1. Collin Schultz (Hon 150), 4 laps 2. Laland Tieszen (Hon 150), -1.831 seconds 3. Ray Hofman (Hon 100), -63.983 4. Tristan Avery (Hon 150), -88.043 5. Kurt Kesler (Hon XR100), -122.313 6. Gavin Mugge (Hon 150), DNF

Open Superstock Expert: 1. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R1000), 8 laps 2. Tim Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000), -0.041 second 3. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000), -0.406 4. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000), -9.963 seconds 5. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000), -28.686 6. Nikk Rogers (Suz GSX-R1000), -39.573

Open Superstock Novice: 1. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Paul Canale (Apr RSV4), -10.783 seconds 3. Corey Rachau (Suz GSX-R1000), -1 lap

Formula Three: 1. Palmer Kling (Mor MD250H), 8 laps 2. John Hjelm (Hon RS125), -29.446 seconds 3. Max Flinders (Mor MD250H), -33.093 4. Matthew Wallace (Hon RS125), -60.830 5. Caleb Smith (Hon 250), -60.876 6. Erik Penz (Hon RS125), -83.580

600cc Superstock Novice: 1. Justin Jones (Hon CBR600RR), 8 laps 2. Carson Zinger (Suz GSX-R600), -2.548 seconds 3. Zirdrazieyal Davis (Suz GSX-R600), -2.839 4. Jamie Lee Murray (Hon CBR600RR), -5.906 5. Brian Ray (Suz GSX-R600), -42.331 6. Paul Canale (Yam YZF-R6), -48.735

600cc Superstock Expert: 1. Nick McFadden (Suz GSX-R600), 12 laps 2. James Dellinger (Yam YZF-R6), -0.363 second 3. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), -5.305 seconds 4. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6), -5.433 5. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600), -8.086 6. Garrick Schneiderman (Yam YZF-R6), -16.976

750cc Superstock Novice: 1. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Zirdrazieyal Davis (Suz GSX-R600), -5.544 seconds 3. Justin Jones (Hon CBR600RR), -23.924 4. Wesley Davis (Suz GSX-R750), -34.993 5. Josh Baxley (Suz GSX-R600), -35.378 6. Brian Ray (Suz GSX-R600), -46.196

750cc Superstock Expert: 1. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600), 8 laps 2. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750), -0.213 second 3. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), -11.284 seconds 4. Nick McFadden (Suz GSX-R600), -11.574 5. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), -14.082 6. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R750), -34.078

Lightweight Twins Superstock Expert: 1. James Stroud (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Gavin Elstad (Suz SV650), -12.188 seconds 3. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650), -12.379 4. Brian Mullins (Suz SV650), -25.893 5. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650), -26.338 6. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650), -30.101

Lightweight Twins Superstock Novice: 1. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Justin Maas (Suz SV650), -26.087 seconds 3. Jon Crawford (Suz SV650), -48.576 4. James B. Young (Suz SV650), -61.298 5. Robert Humphrey (Kaw EX250), -1 lap 6. Tristan Avery (Kaw EX250), -1 lap

600cc Superbike Expert: 1. Kris Turner (Tri Daytona 675R), 8 laps 2. Jimmy Merck (Suz GSX-R600), -0.890 second 3. Nick McFadden (Suz GSX-R600), -0.961 4. James Dellinger (Yam YZF-R6), -1.330 seconds 5. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), -11.903 6. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6), -16.675

600cc Superbike Novice: 1. Nathan McDonald (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. Jamie Lee Murray (Hon CBR600RR), -1.617 seconds 3. Justin Jones (Hon CBR600RR), -1.766 4. Carson Zinger (Suz GSX-R600), -8.759 5. Ryan Dickerson (Yam YZF-R6), -25.365 6. Gilis Glidewell (Yam YZF-R6), -31.846

Formula Two Expert: 1. James Stroud (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Gavin Elstad (Suz SV650), -14.584 seconds 3. Daniel Adams (Suz SV650), -15.532 4. Brian Mullins (Suz SV650), -15.620 5. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650), -16.442 6. Palmer Kling (Mor MD250H), -16.959

Formula Two Novice: 1. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), 8 laps 2. Justin Maas (Suz SV650), -32.412 seconds 3. Jon Crawford (Suz SV650), -46.860 4. James B. Young (Suz SV650), -56.933 5. Caleb Smith (Hon 250), -57.444 6. Robert Humphrey (Kaw EX250), -1 lap

750cc Superbike Expert: 1. Danny Kelsey (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. James Dellinger (Yam YZF-R6), -6.510 seconds 3. David A. Brown (Suz GSX-R750), -10.809 4. Jon Couch (Suz GSX-R600), -26.884 5. Chris Broome (Yam YZF-R6), -27.867 6. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R750), -31.630

750cc Superbike Novice: 1. Bryan Thomas (Suz GSX-R750), 8 laps 2. Nathan McDonald (Yam YZF-R6), -2.148 seconds 3. Alex Rata (Tri Daytona 675R), -15.381 4. Robert Denton (Yam YZF-R6), -30.131 5. Wesley Davis (Suz GSX-R750), -35.190 6. Paul Canale (Yam YZF-R6), -50.902

Women's Superstock Expert: 1. Kat Zimpel (Yam YZF-R6), 8 laps 2. Shandra Crawford (Yam YZF-R6), -82.933 seconds

Women's Superstock Novice: 1. Heather Szymanik (Hon CBR600RR), 8 laps 2. Jessica Butel (Hon CBR600RR), -58.182 seconds 3. Megan Wanat (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap

WERA Open Superbike Expert: 1. Sean Dwyer (Suz GSX-R1000), 12 laps 2. Tim Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000), -0.153 second 3. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000), -8.310 seconds 4. Kris Turner (Tri Daytona 675R), -11.420 5. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R1000), -14.297 6. Garrick Schneiderman (Suz GSX-R1000), -27.811

Top 5 This Week