Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 18, 2013

Duran Wins Multiple Moto West GP Races At Willow Springs

Chris Duran ran the table in the big-bore classes in the Moto West Grand Prix race event at Willow Springs International Raceway's big 2.5-mile main track on Sunday, Sept. 15.

On his Duran Racing-backed, Dunlop-shod BMW S1000RR, Duran ran a best lap time of 1:23.106 as he simply ran away from the field in the 12-lap, 30-mile main event of MWGP's seventh round of the season. At the checkers, Duran was nearly 26 seconds ahead of Scott Tillery, who took second aboard his R.Tillery-backed, Michelin-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R.

Former AMA Pro Racing Superbike pilot Dean Mizdal took third, turning a best of 1:25.362 aboard his M Racing-backed, Dunlop-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000. Javelin Broderick, Fabrice Vilder, Rocky Caceres and Greg Nulman rounded out the field.

Duran also took the wins in Open Superbike and Open Superstock, as well as the win in 600cc Superstock, with Tillery taking second in Open Superbike and Open Superstock. Broderick took the 750cc Superstock win and finished second to Duran in 600cc Superstock.

RESULTS (in chronological order):

SATURDAY:

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Alex Chavez (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Casey Holloway (Duc) 5. Mark Wong (Yam YZF-R1) 6. Luis Delgado (Suz GSX-R1000)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. David Bozarelli (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Ernesto Pena (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Casey Holloway (Duc) 4. Rex Ainslie (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Mark Ainslie (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Ron Lee (Hon CBR600RR)

SUNDAY:

600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Harry Leitner (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Jason Gardner (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Chris Gardell (Yam YZF-R6)

BRACKET C: 1. Leo Ramirez (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 3. Desmond Ramos (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Grant Spitz

BRACKET D: 1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 2. Richard Downer (KTM) 3. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

750cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Brian Schiff (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Hugo Mosquera (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Jason Gardner (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Douglas McLarty (Suz GSX-R750)

OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. Chris Duran (Yam) 2. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Greg Nulman (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Travis Westermeyer (Suz GSX-R1000)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 4. Niccole Cox (Suz SV650)

DUCATI CUP MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 2. Lloyd Johnson (Duc) 3. Max Cappellari (Duc 848) 4. John Morena (Duc 749) 5. Casey Holloway (Duc)

FORMULA 50 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190) 3. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Travis Westermeyer (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Rocky Caceres (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Bob Setbacken (Duc)

BRACKET A: 1. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)

BRACKET B: 1. Max Cappellari (Duc 848)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Alex Chavez (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Luis Delgado (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Ernesto Pena

250cc GP: 1. Alex White (Yam TZ250) 2. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250)

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Bob Setbacken (Duc) 2. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 3. Lloyd Johnson (Duc) 4. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 5. Grant Spitz

750cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Hugo Mosquera (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Jason Gardner (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Douglas McLarty (Suz GSX-R750)

OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR) 2. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Dean Mizdal (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Greg Nulman (Yam YZF-R1) 6. Travis Westermeyer (Suz GSX-R1000)

250 CUP: 1. Rickey Herd (Kaw 250R) 2. Tony Serra (Kaw 250R) 3. Jamie Lenore (Kaw 250R) 4. Tania Davidson (Kaw 250R)

FORMULA SINGLES: 1. Marc Rittner (Yam) 2. Richard Downer (KTM) 3. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 4. Niccole Cox (Suz SV650)

FORMULA ONE: 1. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR) 2. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Dean Mizdal (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Rocky Caceres (Suz GSX-R1000)

DUCATI CUP HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Bob Setbacken (Duc) 2. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 3. Max Cappellari (Duc 848) 4. Grant Spitz

600cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR)

FORMULA 500 GP: 1. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250)

FORMULA DINOSAUR LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Cody Burton (Yam TZ660)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Frank Laster (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA 50 MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. David McLarty (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Douglas McLarty (Suz GSX-R750) 3. John Morena (Duc 749) 4. Mark Ainslie (Yam YZF-R6)