Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 15, 2009

DeLong Breaks Track Record, Wins Five WMRRA Races At Spokane Motorsports Park

On Saturday, July 11th, Ross DeLong on his Dunlop shod GSXR1000 broke the Spokane Motorsports Park track record in Open Supersport with a time of 1:26:530, besting the previous record he already held of 1:26:536.

DeLong went on to win the race.

On Sunday, July 12th, in WMRRA's premier class, Formula Ultra, Ross DeLong on his Dunlop shod GSXR1000 re-broke his from the previous day with a lap time of 1:26:368. DeLong went on to win the Formula Ultra race by 4.783 seconds.

All times were recorded by AMB electronic timing system and are certified correct by WMRRA scoring officials. Below are the provisional results for the entire weekends races.


125 Grand Prix
1. Devon McDonough (Hon RS125)
2. David Matthews (Hon RS125)
3. David Waterworth (Hon RS125)

250 Grand Prix - Canright Construction
1. Devon McDonough (Hon RS125)
2. David Matthews (Hon RS125)
3. Shellie Matthews (Hon RS125)

600 Supersport - KFG Racing
1. Eli Edwards (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Aaron Gwin (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Mike Sullivan (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Jeff Seehorn (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Oliver Jervis (Kaw ZX-6R)

600 Superbike - Halpin Custom Sportbikes
1. Eli Edwards (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Aaron Gwin (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Mike Sullivan (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Oliver Jervis (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Jeff Seahorn (Suz GSX-R600)

600 Tired Former Supersport
1. Joshua Ellingson (Suz SV650)
2. Shawn Becker (Suz SV650)
3. Gary Ryder (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Krister Fast (Suz SV650)
5. Rene Pepin (Suz SV650)

650 Supersport Twins - KBC Helmets
1. Nicholas Finken (Suz SV650)
2. Krister Fast (Suz SV650)
3. Andrew Graham (Suz SV650)
4. Curt Johnson (Suz SV650)

750 Supersport - SpeedDealer Motors
1. Eli Edwards (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ross DeLong (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Dan Chancy (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Andrew Brackett (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Allister MacKinnon (Suz GSX-R750)

750 Superbike - R Tech Fuel/Ricci Motorsports Ross DeLong Dan Chancy
1. Ross DeLong (Duc 1098S)
2. Dan Chancy (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Aaron Gwin (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Allister MacKinnon (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Drake Beaudry (KTM RC8)

Formula Thunder
1. Ross DeLong (Duc 848)
2. Drake Beaudry (KTM RC8)

Formula Ultra - Performance Coatings
1. Ross DeLong (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Mike Sullivan (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Mike MacConaghy (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Dan Chancy (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Corson Piper (Suz GSX-R750)

Heavyweight Early Grand Prix - KBC Helmets
1. Cody Koth (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. John Kaiser (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Shaun M. Hansen (Hon RC51)
4. Gary Ryder (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Rene Pepin (Hon CBR600F3)

Lightweight Superbike - Puma Boots
1. Oliver Jervis (Suz SV650)
2. Joshua Ellingson (Suz SV650)
3. Shawn Becker (Suz SV650)
4. Brad DeLong (Suz SV650)
5. Krister Fast (Suz SV650)

Middleweight Grand Prix Twins - Max RPM
1. Oliver Jervis (Suz SV650)
2. Joshua Ellingson (Suz SV650)
3. Shawn Becker (Suz SV650)
4. Brad DeLong (Suz SV650)
5. Krister Fast (Suz SV650)

Open Supersport - Bell Helmets
1. Ross DeLong (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Mike Sullivan (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Mike MacConaghy (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Dan Chancy (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Andrew Brackett (Suz GSX-R750)

Open Single - KBC Helmets
1. Drake Beaudry (KTM Super Duke)
2. Devon McDonough (Hon RS125)
3. David Matthews (Hon RS125)
4. Shellie Matthews (Hon RS125)
5. John Gessner (Hon RS125)

Open Grand Prix Twins - Eastside Motorsports
1. Ross DeLong (Duc 1098S)
2. Andrew Brackett (Duc 1098R)
3. Drake Beaudry (KTM RC8)
4. Jason Valley (Duc 1098S)
5. Lindsay Gupton (Duc 1098S)

Twinline Motorcycle 160 Vintage
1. John Gessner (Hon RS125)
2. Tim O'Mahony (Hon CL175)
3. Mark Etheridge (Hon CB160)
4. Shellie Matthews (Hon CB160)
5. Donald Marr (Hon CB160)

Twinline Motorcycles 500 Vintage
1. Bob Martin (Hon CB350)

Twinline Motorcycles 750 Vintage
1. Gary Ryder (Suz GT750)
2. Jon Lacey (BSA Rocket 3)
3. David Kaechele (BMW 750)
4. Jesse Seary (Nor 750)