Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Mar 19, 2014

Daytona Anderson Wins Five CVMA Races At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

Ryan Matter (122) and Daytona Anderson (104) during the Socal Trackdays Open Shootout Race at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway. Photo by CaliPhotography, courtesy of CVMA.

Round Six of CVMA’s Winter Series Sees Stellar Racing, Lots of Shamrocks. 


The luck of the Irish descended on Chuckwalla Valley Raceway in Desert Center, CA, over St. Patrick’s Day weekend [March 15-16] for the penultimate round of CVMA’s seven-race Winter Series. The on-track action was intense and there were festivities in the pits thanks to extensive decorations and a scavenger hunt for four-leaf clovers, each redeemable for a race entry. Only three of the four were discovered!

Supersport Middleweight racers were green with envy over Daytona Anderson’s performance. Anderson took the win on both Saturday and Sunday on his Yamaha YZF-R1, with Michael Gilbert a close second on his Honda CBR600RR and Andrew Zabzdyr rounding out the podium on Saturday and Jorge Castro snagging the third spot on Sunday, both on Yamaha YZF-R6s.

Lenny Beckman was feeling lucky all weekend and set a new Formula 40 class record of 1:49.817 on his BMW S1000RR on Sunday, besting the Saturday winner Pete de Graaf’s time by just 0.071 seconds.

The weekend’s most exciting race was Sunday’s 12-lap Open Shootout race sponsored by SoCal Track Days, where young guns Daytona Anderson and Ryan Matter used their Yamaha YZF-R6s to outpace high-horsepower literbikes. Matter charged from 3rd to 1st on lap 5, and maintained the lead for the remaining 7 laps, although Anderson was never more than a few bike lengths away. In the end, Matter took the win.

With six out of seven rounds in the books, it’s time to start tallying points. Here’s a rundown of the unofficial CVMA 2014 Top 10:

1. Bill McCoy
2. Christian Readyhoff
3. Benny Solis Jr.
4. Joanna Bitter
5. John Reynolds
6. Josh Fogle
7. Stuart Smith
8. Daytona Anderson
9. Walter Nitto Sr
10. Kalvin Kwong

The final round of CVMA’s Winter Series will take place the weekend of April 19th and 20th and the CVMA crew has some special plans for the event. There will be an Easter egg hunt for children plus tricycle racing, a catered dinner, and a proper party for the adults in attendance.

CVMA offers a variety of classes to choose from and two full days of racing every race weekend, as well Saturday qualifying sessions for grid positions. Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete.

Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for the full schedule, past results and lap times, and more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

CVMA Round 6 results:

250 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
2. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
3. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw 250R)
4. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
5. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)
6. Duncan Mardling (Kaw 250R)

Sunday:
1. Ari Henning (Kaw 250R)
2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
3. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw 250R)
4. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
5. Duncan Mardling (Kaw 250R)
6. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw 300R)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Phillip Blake (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Anthony Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Marcus DeMichele (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Ian Adolphe (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Ryan Kessel (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Danny Grenier (Suz GSX-R600)

Sunday:
1. Anthony Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Marcus DeMichele (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Danny Grenier (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Phillip Blake (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Ian Adolphe (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Josh Villarreal (Kaw ZX-6R)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Mike Asimakis (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
4. Josh Merrill (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Dustin Morse (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Tyler Shelton (Suz GSX-R750)

Sunday:
1. Mike Asimakis (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)

Amateur Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. TJ Hathaway (Suz SV650)
2. Henry Yip (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. TJ Hathaway (Suz SV650)
2. Henry Yip (Suz SV650)

Amateur Middleweight Supersport
Saturday:
1. Anthony Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Phillip Blake (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Ian Adolphe (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Danny Grenier (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Ryan Kessel (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Josh Villarreal (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sunday:
1. Anthony Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Ian Adolphe (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Ryan Kessel (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Josh Villarreal (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Danny Grenier (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Simon Barrett (Tri Daytona 675)


Amateur Open Supersport
Saturday:
1. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
3. Dustin Morse (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Josh Merrill (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Tony Perez (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Tyler Shelton (Suz GSX-R750)

Sunday:
1. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Michael Robart (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
4. Danny Grenier (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Josh Villarreal (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Tyler Shelton (Suz GSX-R750)

Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Lea Cutshall (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650)
4. Niccole Cox (Suz SV650)

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250)
2. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
3. Walter Nitto Sr. (Duc 650)
4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
5. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
6. TJ Hathaway (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
3. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
4. TJ Hathaway (Suz SV650)
5. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650)
6. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Pete De Graaf (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
3. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
5. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
6. Michael Robart (Suz GSX-R1000)

Sunday:
1. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
2. Pete De Graaf (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
4. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
6. Michael Robart (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Walter Nitto Sr. (Duc 650)
2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
3. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650)
4. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Walter Nitto Sr. (Duc 650)
2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
3. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650)
4. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
5. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Simon Barrett (Tri Daytona 675)
5. Ron Gentile (Tri Daytona 675)

Sunday:
1. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Lea Cutshall (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Simon Barrett (Tri Daytona 675)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Austin Harness (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Ryan Matter (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Kris Aldeman (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Pete De Graaf (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
4. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
6. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)
2. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
3. Pete De Graaf (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
5. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)

Formula Twins
Saturday;
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. Walter Nitto Sr. (Duc 650)
3. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
4. Alexander Uhl (Suz SV650)
5. Tommy Woodbury (Suz SV650)
6. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. Walter Nitto Sr. (Duc 650)
3. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
4. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
5. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650)
6. Andy Palmer (Suz SV650)

Modern Vintage Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. Marcus DeMichele (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Ramin Ershadi (Hon CBR600)
4. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650)
5. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
6. Jeff Semmig (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. Marcus DeMichele (Yam YZF-R6)
3. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
4. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650)

CVMA Lightweight Shootout
Sunday Only:
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. Walter Nitto Sr. (Duc 650)
3. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
4. Henry Yip (Suz SV650)
5. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
6. Eric Moore (Yam TZ250)

TrackDaz Middleweight Shootout
Sunday Only:
1. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Ryan Matter (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Austin Harness (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)

Socal Trackdays Open Shootout
Sunday Only:
1. Ryan Matter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Pete De Graaf (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Brian Short (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)
6. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)

Middleweight Supersport
Saturday:
1. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Austin Harness (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Kris Aldeman (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Stefan Dolipski (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Chris Shaffer (Kaw ZX-6R)

Open Supersport
Saturday:
1. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)
2. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
3. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R1)
4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
5. Anton Sohn (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Brian Evans (Duc Panigale 1199)

Sunday:
1. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
2. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)
3. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
4. Anton Sohn (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000RR)

Open Twins GP
Saturday:
1. Brian Evans (Duc Panigale 1199)
2. Kyle Isaac (Duc 848)
3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
4. Igor Sokolov (Duc Panigale 1199)

Sunday:
1. Igor Sokolov (Duc Panigale 1199)
2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
3. Kyle Isaac (Duc 848)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
2. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
3. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
4. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw 250R)
5. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)
6. Duncan Mardling (Kaw 250R)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
2. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
3. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw 250R)
4. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
5. John Semroska (Kaw 250R)
6. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)