Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Dec 6, 2017

David Anthony, Ashton Yates Set New Lap Records During CVMA Event At Chuckwalla

David Anthony (25) leads Josh Hook (16) and Andrew Lee (14) at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway. Photo by CaliPhotography.com, courtesy of CVMA.

YATES AND ANTHONY SET NEW LAP RECORDS AT CHUCKWALLA VALLEY RACEWAY

David Anthony lowers The Shootout class record, Ashton Yates sets new class records in two classes.

While most racetracks in America are closed for the season due to cold weather, Chuckwalla Valley Raceway is dishing out hot race action as CVMA gets into the meat of its 2017/2018 Winter Series.

The club kicked off the third round of the series this past weekend, and Ashton Yates, son of multi-time AMA champion Aaron Yates, was kicking everyone’s butt in all the races he entered. While riding his Yamaha YZF-R3, Yates dominated the small-bike classes, collecting wins and setting new lap records in both 350 Supersport and Ultralightweight Shootout. Switching to a YZF-R6 for Sunday’s Formula Middleweight race, 18-year-old Yates showed himself to be talented on anything with two wheels by leading from flag to flag.

Andrew Ortola kept Yates in sight on Sunday morning, and in the remaining 600-class sprints—Saturday’s Formula Middleweight race as well the Supersport Middleweight races on both Saturday and Sunday—Ortola took the wins unchallenged on his YZF-R6.

Dipping into the high 1:45s on his Kawasaki ZX-10R in Sunday’s 10-lap Shootout race, David Anthony set a new lap record for the class en route to a win over Josh Hook on his Honda CBR1000RR, with young-gun Andrew Lee coming in third on his ZX-10R. Anthony also took wins in Formula Open on both Saturday and Sunday, while Lee brought home two victories of his own in the Supersport Open races. In Sunday’s sprint, Lee even managed to lower the lap record.

Racing resumes at Chuckwalla on January 20-21, 2018. CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Results:


Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Tanner Giao (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kory Cowan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Michael Bradshaw (Tri 675)
6. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Tanner Giao (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
5. John Knowles (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tyler Olmstead (Yam YZF-R6)

250 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw 250R)
2. Chase Lyons (Kaw 250R)
3. Donald Williams (Kaw 250R)
4. Christopher Binker (Kaw 250R)
Sunday:
1. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw 250R)
2. Chase Lyons (Kaw 250R)
3. Vince Slovey (Kaw 250R)
4. Christopher Binker (Kaw 250R)

Amateur 250 Supersport
Saturday:
1. James Lyons (Kaw 250R)
2. Conner Funk (Hon CBR250R)
3. Jonathan Wilson (Hon CBR250R)
4. Miguel Munoz (Hon CBR250R)
Sunday:
1. James Lyons (Kaw 250R)
2. Conner Funk (Hon CBR250R)
3. Jonathan Wilson (Hon CBR250R)


350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Ashton Yates (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Jeffery Tigert (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Anthony Rees (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Ryan Luke (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Cody Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)
Sunday:
1. Ashton Yates (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Jeffery Tigert (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Jason Madama (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Ryan Luke (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Rafeal Revelo (Kaw 300R)
6. Cody Newman (Yam YZF-R3)


Amateur 350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Paul Geldsiler (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Jack Roach (Kaw 300R)
3. Russell Rioux (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Sebastian Bechtold (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Ed Bergsbaken (Kaw 300R)
6. Joshua Ly (KTM RC390)
Sunday:
1. Paul Geldsiler (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Jack Roach (Kaw 300R)
3. Russell Rioux (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Luciano Caruso (KTM RC390)
5. Gianni Perone (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Hunter Ciling (Yam YZF-R3)

Amatuer Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Austin Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
5. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Johnny Moezzi (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Austin Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Dan Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jeff Huebner (Yam YZF-R6)
5. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Jake Bakken (Kaw zx-6R)

Amatuer Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Jack Bakken (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Dan Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jeff Huebner (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Austin Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Dan Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jake Bakken (Kaw zx-6R)
6. Jeff Huebner (Yam YZF-R6)

CT Racing / Pirelli Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Sofia Amadio (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Elaine Carpenter (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Breeannda Melvin (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Emily Grana (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Bonnie Chiurrazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Malinda Carey (Hon CBR600RR)
Sunday:
1. Sofia Amadio (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Emily Grana (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Elaine Carpenter (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Breeannda Melvin (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Bonnie Chiurrazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Kate Heffernan (Suz GSX-R600)

Femmewalla Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
3. Tiffany Maestas (Hon CBR250R)
Sunday:
1. Tiffany Maestas (Hon CBR250R)
2. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Quinn Swift (Suz SV650)
2. Tony Perez (Suz SV650)
3. Rich Stampp (Yam FZ07)
4. James Dobson (Yam FZ07)
5. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)
6. Zack Nation (Har Dyna)
Sunday:
1. Quinn Swift (Suz SV650)
2. James Dobson (Yam FZ07)
3. Torin Collins (Kaw 300R)


Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
2. James Dobson (Yam FZ07)
3. Rich Stampp (Yam FZ07)
4. Donald Williams (Suz SV650)
5. Ted McCarron (Yam FZ07)
6. Darrin Gauvin (Husk FC450)
Sunday:
1. James Dobson (Yam FZ07)
2. Tony Perez (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Bryan Kovarick (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Mike Treager (Yam YZF-R6)
5. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Johnny Moezzi (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Bryan Kovarick (Yam YZF-R6)
5. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Mike Treager (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Larry Sprock (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Dan Mole (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Quinn Swift (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Ryan McGowan (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Dustin Morse (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Alex White (Yam YZF-R1)
Sunday:
1. Larry Sprock (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Wes Farnsworth (Apr RSV4)
3. Quinn Swift (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Dan Mole (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Chris Lacey (Apr RSV4)
6. Warren Luciano (Apr RSV4)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Tanner Giao (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kory Cowan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Michael Bradshaw (Tri 675)
6. Matt Guiver (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Ashton Yates (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Tanner Giao (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Michael Bradshaw (Tri 675)
6. Matt Guiver (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Quinn Swift (Suz SV650)
2. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
3. Tony Perez (Suz SV650)
4. Rich Stampp (Yam FZ07)
5. James Dobson (Yam FZ07)
6. Donald Williams (Suz SV650)
Sunday:
1. Quinn Swift (Suz SV650)
2. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
3. James Dobson (Yam FZ07)
4. Tony Perez (Suz SV650)
4. Henry Yip (Suz SV650)
6. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Josh Hook (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Nicholas Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Jeremy Coffee (Kaw ZX-10R)
Sunday:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Josh Hook (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)
5. Mike Bradshaw (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Wes Farnsworth (Apr RSV4)
3. Matt Escudero (Yam YZF-R1)
4. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Wilton Garcia (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Mick Derner (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Wes Farnsworth (Apr RSV4)
2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Matt Escudero (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Wilton Garcia (Suz GSX-R750)


Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)
2. Ryan Luke (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Ryan Whitman (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Cody Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Jack Roach (KTM RC390)
Sunday:
1. Ashton Yates (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Jason Madama (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 300R)
4. Cody Newman (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Ryan Luke (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)

Motorsport Exotica Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Nicholas Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)
6. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
Sunday:
1. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Nicholas Ciling (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Kris Aldeman (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Marcel Irnie (BMW S1000RR)

Amateur Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Wes Farnsworth (Apr RSV4)
2. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Shaun Blake (Yam YZF-R6)
5. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Matt Escudero (Yam YZF-R1)
Sunday:
1. Wes Farnsworth (Apr RSV4)
2. Matt Escudero (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Shaun Blake (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jim Hornaday (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

CVMA Lightweight Shootout
Sunday-Only:
1. Quinn Swift (Suz SV650)
2. James Dobson (Yam FZ07)
3. Ted McCarron (Yam FZ07)
4. Torin Collins (Kaw 300R)

TrackDaz / Socal TrackDaz CVMA Shootout
Sunday Only:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Josh Hook (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Andrew Lee (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Mike Bradshaw (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)

Top 5 This Week