Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jan 23, 2019

CVMA: Michael Gilbert Wins Shootout, Brice Prince Sets New Class Lap Record At Chuckwalla

Michel Gilbert (55) leading the CVMA Shootout on his new Kawasaki ZX-10R. Photo by CaliPhotography.com, courtesy of CVMA.

PRINCE AND SWIFT SET NEW LAP RECORDS AT CHUCKWALLA VALLEY RACEWAY DURING JANUARY RACING 

Bryce Prince lowers Formula Middleweight class record, Quinn Swift sets new yet another class record for Formula 40 Middleweight.

Racing in January only happens in a few places in North America, and Desert Center, CA, is undoubtedly the epicenter of road racing action during the winter months. On January 19-20 Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association hosted Round Four of its seven-part Winter Series, and while the weather was amazing all weekend.

The promise of fair conditions drew riders from across the country, and SoCal delivered on Sunday with calm and warm conditions that contributed to some intense racing and blistering-fast lap times. Fast laps include a record-setting 1:46.315 time by MotoAmerica Pro Bryce Prince on Saturday aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6 in the Formula Middleweight class. Prince lowered the bar while in first place, a position he held from flag to flag.

In the old racer class, a.k.a. Formula 40 middleweight, rider Quinn Swift, continues his domination of the class, securing a new class record aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6 with a 1:51.483.

During the CVMA Shootout race presented by TrackDaz and SoCal Trackdays, Michael Gilbert led after a mechanical problem forced David Anthony to DNF. Michael took the win aboard his Kawasaki ZX-10R, with Braeden Ortt and Jason Aguilar rounding out the podium on their Yamaha YZF-R6's.

In the little bike classes, it was again the Rocco Landers show. This kid won every race he entered on his Kawasaki 400. Rocco won F2 , Ultra Lightweight Shootout, 500 Supersport both days, capping his weekend with a win in our MA Junior Cup Spec class.

Tired of sitting around this winter looking at the snow? Road trip to SoCal and enjoy some sunshine and competition with one of the best clubs in the country. Racing resumes at Chuckwalla on February 23-24, 2019. CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Round 4 Results:

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
3. Austin Phillips (Yam MT07)
4. Jon Glaefke (Kra HKR)
5. Robert McCarron (Yam MT07)
6. Ted McCarron (Yam MT07)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Austin Phillips (Yam MT07)
3. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
4. Jon Glaefke (Kra HKR)
5. Ted McCarron (Yam MT07)
6. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX10R)
2. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX10R)
3. Breaden Ortt (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX10R)
6. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
Sunday:
1. Breaden Ortt (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX10R)
3. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Kaleb De Kevrel (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Keoni Yap (Yam YZF-R1)

Amateur Supersport Open
Saturday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX10R)
2. Darren Snipes (Apr RSV4)
3. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Samuel Gluss (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Anthony Garcia (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX10R)
2. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Samuel Gluss (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Grant Bergfeld (BMW S1000RR)
6. Bret Batchelor (BMW S1000RR)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Torin Collins (Mor MD250H)
3. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
4. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
5. Toby Khamsouk (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 400)
3. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
2. Torin Collins (Mor MD250H)
5. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
6. Mark Fitzsimmons (Hon NSF250R)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jason Aquilar (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Braeden Ortt (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Bradley Ward (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Caroline Olsen (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Jason Aquilar (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Conner Duffy (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Cole Fugate (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
2. Austin Phillips (Yam FZ07)
3. Jon Glaefke (Kra HKR)
4. Robert McCarron (Yam FZ07)
5. Ted McCarron (Yam FZ07)
6. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)
Sunday:
1. David Catalina (Yam FZ07)
2. Austin Phillips (Yam FZ07)
3. Jon Glaefke (Kra HKR)
4. Ted McCarron (Yam FZ07)
5. Billy White (Suz SV650)
6. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Mark Fitzsimmons (Hon NSF250R)
2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 400)
3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Stephen Ludwig (KTM RC390)
Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Mark Fitzsimmons (Hon NSF250R)
3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 400)
6. Paul Geldziler (Yam YZF-R3)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Angel Olmdedo (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Kon Shuyeninov (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Angel Olmdedo (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Samuel Gluss (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX10R)
2. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
3. Matthew Cannava (Duc 1199R)
4. Steve Crabtree (Apr Tuono RF)
5. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Bret Batchelor (BMW S1000RR)
Sunday:
1. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX10R)
2. Matthew Cannava (Duc 1199R)
3. Steve Crabtree (Apr Tuono RF)
4. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Bret Batchelor (BMW S1000RR)

Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Jon Glaefke (Kra HKR)
2. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)
3. Tony Perez (Suz SV650)
4. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)
Sunday:
1. Jon Glaefke (Kra HKR)
2. Clifton Ramsdell (Suz SV650)
3. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Formula 40 Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
4. David Kolb (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jim Hornaday (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Quinn Swift (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. David Kolb (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)
6. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Bronti Verbeek (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX6R)
Sunday:
1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Niccole Cox (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Bronti Verbeek (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX6R)

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw 250R)
4. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
5. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
6. EveAnna Manley (Kaw 250R)
Sunday:
1. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Shannon Deane (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)
4. Katrina Hornstein (Kaw 250R)
5. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)
6. EveAnna Manley (Kaw 250R)

500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Torin Collins (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
4. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 400)
5. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Torin Collins (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)
4. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 400)

Amateur 500 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
2. Morteza Farr (Kaw 400)
3. Ben Rogers (Kaw 400)
4. Sean Stevenson (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Dexter Wipf (Kaw 300R)
Sunday:
1. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
2. Morteza Farr (Kaw 400)
3. Ben Rogers (Kaw 400)
4. Sean Stevenson (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Dexter Wipf (Kaw 300R)

Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Braeden Ortt (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Caroline Olsen (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Benjamin Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Braeden Ortt (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Andrew Artola (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Benjamin Smith (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Supersport Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Tyler Bengford (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Samuel Gluss (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Keerati Julsophon (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Samuel Gluss (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Michael Mulloy (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX10R)
2. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX10R)
3. Breaden Ortt (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Abraham Garcia (BMW S1000RR)
6. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX10R)
2. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX10R)
3. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX10R)
4. Breaden Ortt (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Abraham Garcia (BMW S1000RR)
6. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX10R)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX10R)
2. Darren Snipes (Apr RSV4)
3. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Bronti Verbeek (Suz GSX-R1000)
Sunday:
1. Darren Snipes (Apr RSV4)
2. Angel Olmedo (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Tor Kristiansen (Kaw ZX10R)
4. Brian Berdan (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Bronti Verbeek (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Grand Bergfeld (BMW S1000RR)

350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Torin Collins (Mor MD250H)
2. Toby Khamsouk (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Rafael Revelo (Kaw 300R)
4. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)
Sudnay:
1. Torin Collins (Mor MD250H)
2. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Toby Khamsouk (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

Amatuer 350 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Liam Grant (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Tristin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Hunder Ciling (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Moua Vang (Yam YZF-R3)
Sunday:
1. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Mike Shyu (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Tristin Harris (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Hugo Fernandez (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Hunder Ciling (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Moua Vang (Yam YZF-R3)

CVMA Shootout - Presented by TrackDaz and SoCal TrackDays
Sunday only:
1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX10R)
2. Breaden Ortt (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Alex Fuller (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Curtis Biegel (Yam YZF-R1)

MA Junior Cup Spec
Sunday only:
1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)
2. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Emily Grana (Yam YZF-R3)
Top 5 This Week