Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
May 2, 2012

Crussell And Gagliano Star During AHRMA Weekend At Willow Springs

Ryan Gagliano (49) took five wins in six starts during the AHRMA weekend at Willow Springs International Raceway. Photo courtesy rpmgear.com .
David Crussell and Ryan Gagliano took multiple race wins each at the CPL Systems American Historic Racing Motorcycle Association series race event at Willow Springs International Raceway.

Riding a variety of vintage Superbike and GP machinery, Crussell took eight wins overall, including victories in Vintage Superbike Heavyweight, Formula Vintage, Open GP and Formula 250 on Saturday, then backed it up with wins in Vintage Superbike Heavyweight, Formula Vintage, Open GP and Formula 250 on the following day.

Overall, the Crussell clan scored even more wins, with Lorraine Crussell winning the Formula 125 race on Saturday before crashing later that day and suffering a broken collarbone.

Ryan Gagliano took his Cyclemall-backed Ducati 657 to victories in the Sound of Thunder and Battle Of Twins Formula 1 and Formula 2 races on Saturday, and backed that up with wins in the Battle of Twins Formula 1 and Formula 2 races on Sunday. His only slip of the weekend came in the final race on Sunday, when he finished second behind Jim Chaconas and his Ducati in the Sound of Thunder race.

Former AMA Pro Racing privateer Jack Pfeifer took the wins Saturday and Sunday in the Triumph Thruxton TransAtlantic Challenge races, past Speedway World Champion Billy Hamill won the CB160 races Saturday and Sunday and the 200 GP race on Saturday, and Isle of Man TT winner Dave Roper took 7the win in the 350 GP class on Sunday.

CPL SYSTEMS AHRMA ROADRACE SERIES
Willow Springs International Raceway
April 28-29, 2012

Results as provided by AHRMA:

SATURDAY:
CB160 (all on Honda CB160):
1. Billy Hamill
2. Lorraine Crussell
3. Mark Hunter
4. Stephen Fillen
5. Raymond Demarest
6. Ryan Ambrose.

SIDECAR F1:
1. William Becker
2. Rick Murray
3. Chris Wood
4. Sean Bakken
5. Leon Van Orsdale
6. Donn Sayre

SIDECAR VINTAGE:
1. Larry Campbell

200 GP:
1. Billy Hamill (Hon CB160)
2. Jon Munns (Hon)
3. Eirik Nielsen (Hon)
4. Lorraine Crussel (Hon)
5. Marcelo Doffo (Hon)
6. Stephen Gillen (Hon)

NOVICE HISTORIC PRODUCTION LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Gerhard Klemm (Kaw)
2. Peter Treuherz (Hon)
3. Christopher Casas (Hon)

PRE-1940:
1. Mork Martinez (Norton)

BATTLE OF TWINS FORMULA 1:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc)
2. Jim Chaconas (Duc)
3. Rick Carmody (Duc)
4. Max Cappellari
5. Scott Waters (Duc)
6. Mickey Fimbres (Kaw)

BATTLE OF TWINS FORMULA 3:
1. Charles Burnett (Hon)
2. Sean Ianson (Suz)
3. Lloyd Johnson (Duc)
4. Bruce Yoxsimer (Suz)
5. Mike Root (Hon)
6. Paul Canale (Tri)

OPEN TWO-STROKE:
1. John Ulrich (Yam TZ250)

250 GP:
1. Paul Germain (Yam)
2. Jon Munns (Hon)
3. Jeff Elings (Yam)
4. Billy Hamill (Hon)
5. Ralph Hudson
6. Eirik Nielsen (Hon)

VINTAGE SUPERBIKE LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Scott Fabbro (Hon)
2. Brady Walker (Yam)
3. Eric Ianson (Hon)
4. Fabrizio Mascioni (Hon)
5. Connally Field (Yam)
6. Lanny Higa

CLASS C FOOT:
1. Ryan Ambrose (Tri)
2. Fred Monk (Nor)
3. Ted Van Doorn (Matchless)

SPORTSMAN 350:
1. Eirik Nielsen
2. Jon Munns
3. Chris Frei
4. Jerome Ragsdale
5. Stephen Hipp (Hon)
6. Pat Wilkening

FORMULA 125:
1. Lorraine Crussell (Hon)
2. Dennis Micaletti (Bultaco)

VINTAGE SUPERBIKE MIDDLEWEIGHT:
1. Ed Milich (Duc)
2. Paul Germain
3. Courtney Allaert (Kaw)
4. Greg Tomlinson

CLASSIC SIXTIES:
1. Fred Mork (Matchless)
2. Ken Lighthouse (BSA)
3. Jeff Elings

CLASSIC SIXTIES 650:
1. Ted Van Doorn (Matchless)

BATTLE OF TWINS FORMULA 2:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc)
2. George Beavers
3. Mickey Fimbres (Kaw)
4. Brian Herzfeldt (Kaw)
5. Darren Carpenter (Suz)
6. Peter Treuherz (Suz)

VINTAGE SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. David Crussell (Kaw)
2. Dennis Parrish (Hon)
3. Dan Tarr (Yam)
4. Joe Weir
5. Yoshi Kosaka

MOTARD:
1. Mike Blankenship (KTM)

SOUND OF SINGLES 2-STROKE:
1. Michael Enns (Hon)

SOUND OF SINGLES 1:
1. Sean Ianson (Yam)
2. Richard Downer (KTM)
3. Michael Gougis (MZ)
4. Cody Burton (MZ)
5. Roland Wheeler (Yam)
6. Tony Shipley (Hon)

NOVICE HISTORIC PRODUCTION HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. Russ Granger (Hon)
2. Richard Barnes (Tri)

FORMULA 500:
1. Jeff Elings
2. Dan Tarr (Yam)
3. Josh Hartley
4. Ron Farkas
5. Robert Baggaley
6. David Crussell (Kaw)

350 GP:
1. Bruce Yoxsimer (Suz)
2. David Roper (Moto Guzzi)
3. Paul Germain
4. Tim Sheedy
5. Rusty Lowry (H-D)
6. Wendy Newton

BEARS:
1. Glenn Campbell (BMW)
2. Jerrett Martin
3. Larry Campbell Jr. (BMW)
4. Michael Lohrman
5. Gary Swan (Tri)

500 PREMIER:
1. Ivan Thelin (BSA)
2. Ken Lighthouse (BSA)
3. Larry Poons (Seely)

THRUXTON TRANSATLANTIC CHALLENGE (all on Triumph Thruxton):
1. Jack Pfeifer
2. Fred Willink
3. Paul Canale
4. Heath Cofran
5. Mike Blankenship
6. Ephriam Wilkinson

FORMULA VINTAGE:
1. David Crussell (Kaw)
2. Dennis Parrish (Hon)
3. Rick Carmody
4. Courtney Allaert (Kaw)
5. Jeff Law
6. Robert Baggaley

FORMULA 750:
1. Ryan Ambrose (Tri)
2. Scott Jennings
3. Glenn Campbell (BMW)
4. Julio Medina
5. Jeff Law
6. Michael Lohrman

OPEN GP:
1. David Crussell

SPORTSMAN 750:
1. Jerrett Martin
2. Jamie Linxwiler (Tri)
3. Anthony Starros
4. Daryl Foster (Yam)

SOUND OF SINGLES 2:
1. Mike Blankenship (KTM)
2. Lance Lewman (Bue)
3. Scott Fabbro (Hon)
4. Fabrizio Mascioni (Hon)
5. Cody Burton (MZ)
6. Eric Ianson (Hon)

SPORTSMAN 500:
1. Jereme Ragsdale
2. Ken Lighthouse (BSA)
3. Gary Swan (Hon)
4. David Ehrhart
5. Daryl Foster (Hon)
6. Denis Kerechuk

FORMULA 250:
1. David Crussell (Kaw)
2. Jeff Elings
3. Dave Janiec
4. Ralph Hudson (Bultaco)
5. David Roper (Moto Guzzi)

SOUND OF THUNDER:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc)
2. Jim Chaconas (Duc)
3. Rick Carmody (Duc)
4. Donnie Belansky
5. Max Cappellari
6. Darren Carpenter (Suz)

500 GP:
1. Rusty Lowry (H-D)
2. Fred Mork (Matchless)
3. Ken Lighthouse (BSA)

SUNDAY:
CB160 (all on Hon CB160):
1. Billy Hamill
2. Marcelo Doffo
3. Stephen Gillen
4. Ralph Hudson
5. Ivan Thelin
6. Mark Hunter

SIDECAR F1:
1. William Becker
2. Rick Murray
3. Sean Bakken
4. Leon Vanorsdale
5. Donn Sayre
6. Chris Wood

SIDECAR VINTAGE:
1. Larry Campbell

200 GP:
1. David Stark
2. Billy Hamill
3. Jon Munns
4. Eirik Nielsen
5. Ralph Hudson
6. Ivan Thelin (Hon)

NOVICE HISTORIC PRODUCTION LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Peter Treuherz
2. Gerhard Klemm (Kaw)
3. Christopher Casas (Hon)

BATTLE OF TWINS FORMULA 1:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc)
2. Jim Chaconas (Duc)
3. Rick Carmody (Duc)
4. Scott Waters (Duc)
5. Mickey Fimbres (Kaw)
6. Max Cappellari

BATTLE OF TWINS FORMULA 3:
1. Charles Burnett (Hon)
2. Sean Ianson (Suz)
3. Bruce Yoxsimer (Suz)
4. Mike Root
5. Josh Hartley
6. Paul Canale (Tri)

OPEN TWO-STROKE:
1. Brian Herzfeld

250 GP:
1. Paul Germain
2. Billy Hamill
3. Jon Munns
4. Ralph Hudson
5. Jeff Elings
6. Damian Doffo

VINTAGE SUPERBIKE LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Ed Milich (Moto Guzzi)
2. Brady Walker (Yam)
3. Fabrizio Mascioni (Hon)
4. Eric Ianson
5. Connally Field
6. Lanny Higa

CLASS C FOOT:
1. Ryan Ambrose (Tri)
2. Fred Mork (Norton)
3. Ted Van Doorn (Matchless)

SPORTSMAN 350:
1. Eirik Nielsen
2. Jon Munns
3. Jereme Ragsdale
4. Chris Frei
5. Stephen Hipp (Hon)
6. Pat Wilkening

VINTAGE SUPERBIKE MIDDLEWEIGHT:
1. Ed Milich (Duc)
2. Courtney Allaert (Kaw)
3. Greg Tomlinson
4. Paul Germain

CLASSIC SIXTIES:
1. Jeff Elings
2. Fred Mork (Matchless)

CLASSIC SIXTIES 650:
1. Ted Van Doorn (Matchless)

BATTLE OF TWINS FORMULA 2:
1. Ryan Gagliano (Duc)
2. Rick Carmody (Duc)
3. Mickey Fimbres (Kaw)
4. Darren Carpenter (Suz)
5. Brian Herzfeldt (Kaw)
6. Peter Treuherz (Suz)

VINTAGE SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. David Crussell (Kaw)
2. Dennis Parrish (Hon)
3. Joe Weir
4. Yoshi Kosaka
5. Dan Tarr (Yam)

MOTARD:
1. Mike Blankenship (KTM)

SOUND OF SINGLES 1:
1. Sean Ianson (Yam)
2. Michael Gougis (MZ)
3. Roland Wheeler (Yam)
4. Connally Field (Yam)
5. Tony Shipley (Hon)

SOUND OF SINGLES 2-STROKE:
1. Michael Enns (Hon)

350 GP:
1. David Roper (Moto Guzzi)
2. Paul Germain
3. Rusty Lowry (H-D)
4. Willie Tejada (Duc)
5. Tim Mings
6. Robert Bryson

FORMULA 500:
1. Jeff Elings
2. David Crussell (Kaw)
3. Jamie Linxwiler (Tri)
4. Dan Tarr (Yam)
5. Ron Farkas
6. Robert Baggaley

BEARS:
1. Glenn Campbell (BMW)
2. Jerrett Martin
3. Larry Campbell Jr. (BMW)
4. Tom Kullen (Norton)
5. Michael Lohrman

NOVICE HISTORIC PRODUCTION HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. Russ Granger (Hon)
2. Richard Barnes (Tri)

500 PREMIER:
1. Ivan Thelin
2. Larry Poons (Seely)

500 GP:
1. Rusty Lowry (H-D)
2. Fred Morn (Matchless)

THRUXTON TRANSLATLANTIC CHALLENGE (all on Triumph Thruxton):
1. Jack Pfeifer
2. Mike Blankenship
3. Fred Willink
4. Paul Canale
5. Heath Cofran
6. Ephriam Wilkinson

FORMULA VINTAGE:
1. David Crussell (Kaw)
2. Dennis Parrish (Hon)
3. Courtney Allaert (Kaw)
4. Greg Tomlinson
5. Jeff Law
6. Scott Fabbro

FORMULA 750:
1. Ryan Ambrose (Tri)
2. Glenn Campbell (BMW)
3. Julio Medina
4. Calvin Rothe
5. Tom Kullen (Norton)

OPEN GP:
1. David Crussell (Kaw)

SPORTSMAN 750:
1. Daryl Foster (Yam)
2. Jamie Linxwiler (Tri)
3. Anthony Starros

SOUND OF SINGLES 2:
1. Mike Blankenship (KTM)
2. Scott Fabbro
3. Fabrizio Mascioni (Hon)

SPORTSMAN 500:
1. Jereme Ragsdale
2. Ken Lighthouse (BSA)
3. Daryl Foster (Hon)

FORMULA 250:
1. David Crussell (Kaw)
2. David Roper (Moto Guzzi)

SOUND OF THUNDER:
1. Jim Chaconas (Duc)
2. Ryan Gagliano (Duc)
3. Donnie Belansky
4. Max Cappellari
5. Darren Carpenter (Suz)
6. Alan Brown