Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 9, 2013

Corey Wins Second Straight AFM Formula Pacific Championship, At Thunderhill

Ricky Corey tops Formula Pacific, Turpin nearly matches ICE lap times aboard his Brammo electric bike; Lancaster and Pascarella smash 600cc lap record! Ricky Corey piloted his Yamaha YZF-R1 to wins in both Open Superbike and Formula Pacific October 6 at Thunderhill Raceway Park, in Willows, California, securing his second consecutive Championship in the premiere class of AFM. Finishing behind Corey in Formula Pacific was the Chris Siglin on his BMW HP4 and Martin Szwarc on his Kawasaki ZX-10R.

It might have been three liter bikes on the podium, but it was the Yamaha YZF-R6 of Tucker Lancaster that set the new track record of 1:49.028 on his way to a fourth place. Lancaster smashed the previous 600cc lap record aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6 by almost half of a second. Later in the day, Joey Pascarella near matched the feat with a 1:49.06 lap time aboard his 2013 Triumph 675R, almost dipping into the 1:48's!

Shane Turpin had a pair of wins as well, his first coming in Formula 40 Middleweight as his electric Brammo Empulse RR proved that it is competitive against traditional gas machines ridden by experienced racers. Shane's best lap in Formula 1 was a mid 1:52, nearly matching podium times for the class. His second win came in Open Twins on his Ducati 1199 Panigale. Joining him on the Open Twins podium were David Raff and Brendan Walsh.

Novice standouts include Brad Munson with wins in the Novice 600cc Superbike, 500cc Twins, 250cc Superbike, and 250cc Production classes as well as a second place finish in Clubman Middleweight. Topping Clubman Middleweight was Ricardo Villegas who also won the 600cc Production and Formula 1 Novice classes, and took a second in Novice 600cc Superbike.

RESULTS: Clubman Heavyweight: 1. Darius Khashabi (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Kevin Murphy (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Preston Kincaid (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Evan Treseder (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Brad Johnston (BMW S1000RR) 6. Taylor Kars (Kaw ZX-10R)

Formula 50: 1. Steven Zoumaras (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Bud Anderson (BMW S1000RR) 3. Gavin Botha (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Eric Kondo (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Tom Wilbert (Yam YZF-R6)

Clubman Middleweight: 1. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Brad Munson (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Manuel Hernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 4. David la Bree (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Edvin Besic (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Robert Brittain (Yam YZF-R6)

AFemme Expert:

1. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Sara Probert (Suz GSX-R750)

Vintage: 1. Paul F. Shoen (Wes Seeley) 2. Corey L Clough (Kaw GPz550)

Afemme Novice: 1. Monica Lee Khashabi-Paige (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Brittany Breitbarth (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Daniela Fredrick (Suz SV650) 4. La Ray Chambers (Yam 600) 5. Mardelle Peck (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Hae Jung Hofman (Duc M696)

Clubman Lightweight: 1. Brandon Crawford (Kaw 650R) 2. F. Patrick Carroll (Suz SV650) 3. Bassem Abdouni (Suz SV650) 4. Mike Souza (Suz SV650) 5. Daniel Coats (Suz GSX-R450) 6. Timothy Davis (Suz SV650) Formula 40 Lightweight Novice: 1. Marc Zarra (Suz GSX-R450) 2. Billy Catching (Suz SV650) 3. Brian Grannan (Kaw 250R)

Formula 40 Middleweight Novice: 1. Jahan Raissi (Tri Daytona 675) 2. Rob Reis (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Michael Canfield (Suz 750) Formula 40 Middleweight Expert: 1. Shane Turpin (Brammo Empulse RR) 2. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Craig Mason (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Thomas Montano (Tri Daytona 675R) 5. Bret Nelson (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Eric Kondo (Yam YZF-R6) Formula 40 Lightweight Expert: 1. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650) 2. James Strauch (Suz SV650) 3. Thomas B. Dorsey (Suz SV650) 4. Ian Smith (Suz GSX-R450) 5. Ron Corey (Suz SV650) 6. David Kresse (Suz 450) Formula 40 Heavyweight Expert: 1. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Bud Anderson (BMW S1000RR) 3. James J King (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Warren Williams (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Steven Zoumaras (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Robert Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice: 1. Preston Kincaid (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Sherif Sandelin (Duc 1199)

450cc Superbike Expert: 1. Dan Sewell (Kaw ZX400RR) 2. Dave Moss (Hon VFR400) 3. Ian Smith (Suz GSX-R450) 4. Mark B. Elrod (Hon RVF400) 5. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500) 6. Gage Mc Allister (Hon CBR) 250cc Production Expert: 1. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 2. Kirk Korenko (Kaw 250R) 3. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250R) 4. Robert Wetterau (Kaw 250R) 5. Eric Kondo (Kaw 250R) 6. Sean Corbin (Kaw 250R) 250cc Production Novice: 1. Brad Munson (Kaw 250R) 2. Jason Tracy (Kaw 250R) 3. Darin Wade (Kaw 250R) 4. Eric Milina (Kaw 250R) 5. Brian Grannan (Kaw 250R) 6. Timothy Davis (Kaw 250R)

450cc Superbike Novice: 1. Daniel Coats (Suz GSX-R450) 2. Ryan Mc Allister (Yam WR/YZF 450) 3. Adam Schindler (Hon CRF450) 4. Marc Zarra (Suz GSX-R450) 5. Chris Reed (Hon VFR400) 6. Matt Verheaghe (Kaw 300R) 750cc Production Expert: 1. Cameron Gish (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Berto Wooldridge (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Joey Pascarella (Tri Daytona 675R) 5. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Steven Zoumaras (Hon CBR600RR) 750cc Production Novice: 1. Manuel Hernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 2. David la Bree (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Robert Brittain (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Wiles Stapp (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Garrett Pacheco (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Stephan Anatiychuk (Suz GSX-R600) 250cc Superbike Novice: 1. Brad Munson (Kaw 250R) 2. Darin Wade (Kaw 250R) 3. Jason Tracy (Kaw 250R) 4. Mark Bongato (Kaw 250R) 5. Eric Milina (Kaw 250R) 6. Brian Grannan (Kaw 250R)

250cc Superbike Expert: 1. Eric Thompson (Yam WR/YZF 450) 2. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 3. Robert Wetterau (Kaw 250R) 4. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250R) 5. Eric Bostrom (Brammo Empulse TTX) 6. Sean Corbin (Kaw 250R)

Open Production Expert: 1. Greg McCullough (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Tim Scarrott (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Jesse Carter (Apr RSV1000) 5. Mark Joubran (BMW S1000RR)

Open Twins Novice: 1. Sherif Sandelin (Duc 1199) 2. Timothy Davis (Suz SV650) 3. Danny Boyd (Duc 848) 4. Gary Schneider (Duc 848) 5. Larry Shaw (Duc)

Open Twins Expert: 1. Shane Turpin (Duc 1199) 2. David Raff (Duc 848) 3. Brendan Walsh (Duc 1098) 4. Guy A Hyder (Hon RC51) 5. William Brown (Duc 848evo) 6. Nick Hayman (Duc 848evo)

Open Production Novice: 1. David la Bree (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Jahan Raissi (Tri Daytona 675) 3. Ilya Roytman (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Michael Dronet (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Sam De Augustine (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Justin Hamilton (Kaw ZX-10R) 600cc Production Expert: 1. Cameron Gish (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)

600cc Production Novice: 1. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Manuel Hernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Stephan Anatiychuk (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Garrett Pacheco (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Wiles Stapp (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Rob Reis (Yam YZF-R6) Open Superbike Expert: 1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Shane Turpin (Duc 1199) 3. Martin Szwarc (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Jacob Holden (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Jason Lauritzen (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Greg McCullough (Hon CBR1000RR) Open Superbike Novice: 1. Kevin Murphy (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Brad Johnston (BMW S1000RR) 3. Evan Treseder (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Ilya Roytman (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Taylor Kars (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Michael Dronet (Kaw ZX-10R)

Formula One Expert: 1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joey Pascarella (Tri Daytona 675R) 3. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Berto Wooldridge (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Shane Turpin (Brammo Empulse RR) 6. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR) Formula One Novice: 1. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6) 2. David la Bree (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Sergio Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jahan Raissi (Tri Daytona 675) 5. Yovany Alvarez (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Robert Brittain (Yam YZF-R6) Formula Four Expert: 1. Brandon Kyee (Suz SV650) 2. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 3. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 4. Thomas B. Dorsey (Suz SV650) 5. Stephen Smith (Suz SV650) 6. Mark B. Elrod (Hon RVF400) Formula Four Novice: 1. Brandon Crawford (Kaw 650R) 2. Bassem Abdouni (Suz SV650) 3. F. Patrick Carroll (Suz SV650) 4. Mike Souza (Suz SV650) 5. Daniel Coats (Suz GSX-R450) 6. James Meydenbauer (Suz SV650) Formula Pacific Expert: 1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Chris Siglin (BMW HP4) 3. Martin Szwarc (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Greg McCullough (Hon CBR1000RR) 650cc Production Novice: 1. Leon Hill (Suz SV650) 2. Timothy Davis (Suz SV650)

650cc Production Expert: 1. Brandon Kyee (Suz SV650) 2. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 3. James Strauch (Suz SV650) 4. Stephen Smith (Suz SV650) 5. Thomas B. Dorsey (Suz SV650) 6. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650) 500cc Twins Expert: 1. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500) 2. Gage McAllister (Hon CBR) 3. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 4. Robert Wetterau (Kaw 250R) 5. Paul Johnson (Kaw 250R) 6. Sean Corbin (Kaw 250R)

Singles Novice: 1. Ryan McAllister (Yam WR/YZF 450) 2. Adam Schindler (Hon CRF450)

500cc Twins Novice: 1. Brad Munson (Kaw 250R) 2. Darin Wade (Kaw 250R) 3. Brian Grannan (Kaw 250R) 4. Matt Verheaghe (Kaw 300R) 5. Anthony Zwain (Kaw 250R) 6. Rachael Corbin (Kaw 250R) Singles Expert: 1. Michelle DiSalvo (Suz DR-Z400) 2. Eric Thompson (Yam WR/YZF 450) 3. Norbert Katona (KTM 690 SM) 4. John Stark (Hus FS570) 750cc Superbike Novice: 1. David la Bree (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Jahan Raissi (Tri Daytona 675) 3. Rodrigo Arrazola (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Rob Reis (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Joshua Bicknell (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Nanda K Doddapaneni (Hon CBR600) 750cc Superbike Expert: 1. Cameron Gish (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Joey Pascarella (Tri Daytona 675R) 4. David Raff (Duc 848) 5. Matt Oliveira (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Eric Bostrom (Brammo Empulse RR) 650cc Twins Novice: 1. Bassem Abdouni (Suz SV650) 2. F. Patrick Carroll (Suz SV650) 3. Mike Souza (Suz SV650) 4. Aaron Tulchinsky (Suz SV650) 5. Leon Hill (Suz SV650)

650cc Twins Expert: 1. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 2. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 3. Joseph Hrenko (Suz SV650) 4. Jose Quintanar (Suz SV650) 5. Brad Woods (Suz SV650) 6. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650)

Formula Two: 1. Ralph Staropoli (Hon RS250) 2. Erik Kolstoe (Yam TZ250) 3. Kevin Winter (Yam TZ250) 4. Sergio Morales Galvan (Yam TZ250) Open Grand Prix Expert: 1. Martin Szwarc (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Jason Lauritzen (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Tim Scarrott (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Warren Williams (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000) Open Grand Prix Novice: 1. Kevin Murphy (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Brad Johnston (BMW S1000RR) 3. Taylor Kars (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Ilya Roytman (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Sherif Sandelin (Duc 1199) 6. Evan Treseder (Suz GSX-R1000) S Dinosaur Novice: 1. Darius Khashabi (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Kegan Connick (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Larry Shaw (Duc)

S Dinosaur Expert: 1. Guy A Hyder (Hon RC51) 2. Patrick Corcoran (Duc 996)

600cc Superbike Expert: 1. Joey Pascarella (Tri Daytona 675R) 2. Cameron Gish (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Craig Mason (Yam YZF-R6) 600cc Superbike Novice: 1. Brad Munson (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Rodrigo Arrazola (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Damon Sawicky (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Greg Sharp (Suz GSX-R600)