Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Aug 8, 2012

Corey Wins Big In AFM Event At Thunderhill Raceway Park (Updated)

Ricky Corey (3) in action at Thunderhill. Photo by Max Klein, courtesy of AFM.
Corey, Ferreira Take Multiple Wins At Thunderhill Raceway Park

Ricky Corey, Sebastiao Ferreira, Kyle Schirrmacher, and Vision Hayes all podiumed multiple times during the AFM weekend event held August 4-5, 2012, at Thunderhill Raceway Park, where temperatures in the mid-nineties with a breeze would make for some greasy track conditions to contend with.

The Bay Area Riders Forum Formula Pacific, Sunday's headline sprint race, would see Ricky Corey taking his Yamaha YZF-R1 to another win with a fastest lap of 1:47.621, narrowly edging out Chris Siglin, who turned a fastest lap of 1:47.641 with his BMW S1000RR. Lenny Hale took third on his Suzuki GSX-R1000, with Eric Gulbransen, Jason Lauritzen, Martin Szwarc, Harley Barnes, Deion Campbell, Greg McCullough, and Steve Metz rounding out the top 10.

Corey repeated his performance in Open Superbike Expert, besting Lenny Hale for the win. Jason Lauritzen rode his Honda CBR1000RR to third, pulling ahead of Matthew Orange astride a BMW S1000RR and Harley Barnes on a GSX-R1000.

Sebastiao Ferreira racked up three wins this weekend in 750 Production Expert, 750 Superbike Expert, and 600 Production Expert on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Top novices from the weekend: Kyle Schirrmacher continued to drop the hammer on the competition, taking four wins in 750 Production Novice, 600 Production Novice, 600 Superbike Novice, and Clubman Middleweight. Vision Hayes, a 12 year old racing for his first time with the AFM would ride his Kawasaki Ninja 250 from the very back of the Novice grid to take the three wins 250 Production Novice, 250 Superbike Novice, and 500 Twins Novice.

The next event for AFM is September 1-2, 2012 at the Raceway in Sonoma, Sonoma, California.

For a full list of results, class standings, and additional information, go to www.afmracing.org.

Thunderhill Raceway Park
Willows, CA
Unofficial Results
August 5, 2012

Bay Area Riders Forum Formula Pacific:
1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Chris Siglin (BMW-S1000RR)
3. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Eric Gulbransen (KTM RC8)
5. Jason Lauritzen (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Grand Prix Expert:
1. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Jason Lauritzen (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Matthew Orange (BMW-S1000RR)
4. Harley Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Jesus Sanjurjo (Kaw ZX-10R)

Open Grand Prix Novice:
1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1)
3. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Evan Tresseder (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Kevin Murphy (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Superbike Expert:
1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Jason Lauritzen (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Matthew Orange (BMW-S1000RR)
5. Harley Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Superbike Novice:
1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1)
3. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Evan Tresseder (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Preston Kincaid (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Production Expert:
1. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Greg McCullough (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Tim Scarrott (Suz GXS-R1000)
4. Jeff Graham (BMWS1000RR)
5. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GXS-R1000)
6. Quinton Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

Open Production Novice:
1. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Alejandro Aguilar (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Preston Kincaid (Suz GSX-R1000)

750 Production Expert:
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Cole Crowley (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750)

750 Production Novice:
1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Jordan Edginton (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
5. David LaBree (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)

750 Superbike Expert:
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
5. David Raff (Duc 848)
6. Greg Olson (Yam YZF-R6)

750 Superbike Novice:
1. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Jordan Edginton (Suz GSX-R750)
4. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Peter Kemling (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Lorenzo Rios (Kaw ZX-6R)

600 Production Expert:
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Garrett Willis (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)
6. David Sadowski, Jr (Suz GSX-R600)

600 Production Novice:
1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Jahan Raissi (Tri Daytona 675R)
5. Jovan Betton (Tri Daytona 675R)
6. Ricco Nicholas (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Superbike Expert:
1. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Garrett Willis (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)
5. David Sadowski, Jr (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Matthew Sadowski (Suz GSX-R600)

600 Superbike Novice:
1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Manuel Hernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
4. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Peter Kemling (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)

450 Superbike Expert:
1. Dave Moss (Hon VFR428)
2. Jonathan Forman (Kaw)
3. Rory Kamper (Suz SV500)
4. Paul Urich (Yam)

450 Superbike Novice:
1. Geoff Osterman (Husaberg)

250 Production Expert:
1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
2. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)
3. Robert Wetterau (Kaw EX250)
4. Mark McKinney (Kaw EX250)
5. Paul Johnson (Kaw EX250)
6. Eric Kondo (Kaw EX250)

250 Production Novice:
1. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250)
2. Abhijit Das (Kaw EX250)
3. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)
4. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250)
5. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
6. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)

250 Superbike Expert:
1. Eric Thompson (Yam)
2. Richard Capps (Kaw EX250)
3. Dave Moss (Hon)
4. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
5. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)
6. Paul Johnson (Kaw EX250)

250 Superbike Novice:
1. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250)
2. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)
3. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250)
4. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)
5. Zackary Matthews (Kaw EX250)
6. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)

Open Twins Expert:
1. Eric Gulbransen (KTM RC8)
2. David Raff (Duc)
3. Scott Miles (Duc)
4. Brandon Walsh (Duc)
5. Steve Metz (Duc)
6. Guy Hyder (Hon)

Open Twins Novice:
1. Robbie Usher (Duc)
2. Sam Coates (KTM)
3. Matthew Mark Randall (Apr)
4. Ricardo De Pena (Suz)

650 Production Expert:
1. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650)
2. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
3. James Strauch (Suz SV650)
4. Neil O'Reilly (Suz SV650)
5. Robin Geenen (Suz SV650)
6. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650)

650 Production Novice:
1. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650)

650 Twins Expert:
1. Neil O'Reilly (Suz SV650)
2. Kirk Korenko (Duc)
3. Andrew Zabzdyr (Suz SV650)
4. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
5. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650)
6. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)

650 Twins Novice:
1. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650)
2. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
3. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
4. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650)
5. Nick Davis (Suz SV650)
6. Michael J. Souza (Suz SV650)

500 Twins Expert:
1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
2. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)
3. Paul Johnson (Kaw EX250)
4. Sean Corbin (Kaw EX250)
5. Lisa Kinberger (Kaw EX250)
6. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250)

500 Twins Novice:
1. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250)
2. Abhijit Das (Kaw EX250)
3. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250)
4. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
5. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)
6. John Arthur Carlson (Kaw EX250)

Afemme Expert:
1. Jennifer Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Lisa Wallace (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Zoe Rem (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Stacy Menas (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Kathy Reilly (Yam YZF-R6)

Afemme Novice:
1. Nikki Nienow (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Mardelle Peck (Suz)
3. Cary Speidell Sweeney (Kaw)

Formula 1 Expert:
1. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Matthew Sadowski (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)
5. David Sadowski, Jr (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 1 Novice:
1. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
3. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Lorenzo Rios (Kaw-ZX6R)
5. Michael Questa (Hon)
6. Joseph Jordan (Hon)

Formula 2 Expert:
1. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125)
2. Michael Altamirano (Yam TZ250)
3. Kevin Winter (Yam TZ250)
4. Erik Kolstoe (Yam TZ250)
5. Sergio Morales Galvan (Yam TZ250)
6. Andre Benguerel (Hon 250)

Formula 2 Novice:
1. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125)

Formula 3 Expert:
1. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125)
2. Michael Gilbert (Hon RS125)

Formula 3 Novice:
1. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125)

Formula 4 Expert:
1. Kirk Korenko (Duc)
2. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
3. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
4. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650)
5. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650)
6. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)

Formula 4 Novice:
1. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
2. William Schnoebeln (Suz SV650)
3. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
4. Michael Souza (Suz SV650)
5. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450)
6. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Expert:
1. Jesus Sanjurjo (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Jeff Graham (BMW S1000RR)
3. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Warren Williams (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Ben Swiggett (Hon)
6. Chris Wong (Hon)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice:
1. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)

Formula 40 Middleweight Expert:
1. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Bret Nelson (Yam)
4. James Hendricks (Suz)
5. Tom Wilbert (Yam)
6. Stephen Gregg (Suz)

Formula 40 Middleweight Novice:
1. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
2. John Stewart (Suz)
3. Eric Sterner (Suz)
4. Jahan Raissi (TriDay 675R)
5. Micah Pearlman (Hon)

Formula 40 Lightweight Expert:
1. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
2. Jay Kineberger (Suz SV650)
3. Brian Bartlow (Kaw)
4. James Strauch (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Lohmeyer (Suz GSX-R450)
6. Jonathan Forman (Kaw ZX400)

Formula 40 Lightweight Novice:
1. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
2. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450)
3. Michael Souza (Suz SV650)
4. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)

Over 50 Expert:
1. Jeff Graham (BMW S1000RR)
2. Guy Hyder (Hon)
3. Ben Swiggett (Hon)
4. Steven Zoumaras (Hon)
5. Tom Wilbert (Yam)
6. William Brown (Suz)

Over 50 Novice:
1. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)

Clubman Heavyweight:
1. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz)
3. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Evan Tresseder (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Jeff Keohen (Yam)

Clubman Middleweight:
1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
3. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600
4. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
6. David LaBree (Suz)

Clubman Lightweight:
1. Joseph Jordan (Hon)
2. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
3. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
4. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450)
5. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650)
6. Michael Souza (Suz SV650)

Formula Singles Expert:
1. Eric Thompson (Yam)
2. Richard Capps (Kaw)
3. Paul Urich (Yam)

Formula Singles Novice:
1. Geoff Osterman (Husaberg)

Super Dinosaur Expert:
1. Jose Quintanar (Yam)
2. Guy Hyder (Hon)
3. Mickey Fitzpatrick (Yam)
4. Craig Grantham (Duc)
5. Jason Vestri (Suz)
6. Roger Baker (Kaw)

Super Dinosaur Novice:
1. Robbie Usher (Duc)
2. Joseph Jordan (Hon)
3. Pierson Washer (Suz)
4. Nick Davis (Suz)
5. Larry Shaw (Duc)

Vintage Expert:
1. Timothy Silva (Yam)
1. Brian Mitchell (Moto Guzzi)